Sold2017SIGNED HUNGARIAN STILL LIFE OIL PAINTINGMOZART ROTTMANN(Hungarian 1874-1985)Floral Bouquet Oil on panelSigned lower left20 inches x 24.1 inches (51 x 61.5 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's is your sole and only source fSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF MAN AND HORSESFramed, depicts a man and his horses. Signature to read Viski. Possibly by Hungarian artist Janos Viski (1891-1985) who was known for his subject of horses and galloping horses. H: 28 in. L: 39 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938), "Promenade in Budapest", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15-3/4" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938)Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938) "Nocturnal Street Scene" oil on board signed lower right. Framed. 9" x 10-3/4", framed 11-1/4" x 13-1/4" Provenance: Dr. Bruckner Antiques, Budapest, Hungary.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Sunset Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 13 inches / 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Budapest Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Good. Minor inpainting in corners. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2024Antal Berkes - Street Scene - O/CAntal Berkes, Hungarian, 1874-1938, Street Scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right26 x 21. framed 31 x 25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal Berkes (Hungary,1874-1938) oil paintingARTIST: Antal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874 - 1938) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 19 x 23 inches / 48 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 23 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2023Antal BERKES: Urban Winter Street SceneAntal Berkes (Hungarian, 1874-1938). Large oil on canvas scene of an urban market scene, signed lower right, painted in the American Impressionist style, 20th century. Signed, lower right. [Image: 28See Sold Price
Sold2021Antal Berkes - Street Scene in BudapestLot 14 Antal Berkes Hungarian (1874-1938) Street Scene in Budapest (c.1900) oil on canvas signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: from a private Alpine, New Jersey collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938)ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938) Winter Street Scene, Budapest, oil on board 20 x 31 cm (8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lotsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexandre Kelety (1874 - 1940)Alexandre Kelety, French/Hungarian (1874 - 1940) Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base "The Pheasant" Signed. Incised: Etling, France on the base. Measures 4-7/8" x 7-1/2". Condition: Good condition. EstimaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROTTMANN, Mozart (1874-c.1958)Description Français: ROTTMANN, Mozart (1874-c.1958) Jeune fille à la couronne de fleurs Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à droite: Rottmann Tampon au dos: Kivitelre EngedélyezSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexandre Kelety (French/Hungarian 1874-1940)Alexandre Kelety (French/Hungarian 1874-1940)"Pierrot"Bronze on marble base bookendSigned "Akelety" and marked "France" on marble baseheight 8 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Laszlo Janos Beszedes Height overall 17 1/2 x width 7Laszlo Janos Beszedes (hungarian, 1874–1922) Juhász, bronze on marble base, signed Beszedes Height overall 17 1/2 x width 7 3/4 x depth 11 1/2 inches Estimate $200-400 Appears in overall good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2020MOZART ROTTMANN (HUNGARIAN, 1874-1985).Oil on Canvas. Orientalist Scene. Signed lower right. From a Pelham, NY collection. - Dimensions: 22.75" high x 31" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antal Jancsek, Hungarian (1907 - 1985)Antal Jancsek, Hungarian (1907 - 1985) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Young Beauty" Signed Lower Left. Measures 31-3/4" x 24". Frame measures 36-1/4" x 28-1/2". Estimate: $200.00 - $400.00 Domestic ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2023Livia Kadar (Hungarian, 1894 - 1985)Etching. Signed bottom left in pencil. 4 5/8 x 3 3/8in.; 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2021André Kertész (American/Hungarian, 1894-1985), EiffelAndré Kertész (American/Hungarian, 1894-1985), Eiffel Towergelatin silver print, negative 1929, printed 1970s, pencil signed and dated to verso, matted, unframed. Image size 7 3/4 x 9 3/4 in.; SheetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Kertesz, "Chez Mondrian" PhotographAndre Kertesz (Hungarian, 1894-1985). "Chez Mondrian". Gelatin silver print. Sight: 9 1/2" x 7 1/4". Frame: 20 1/4" x 16 1/4". Gelatin silver print photograph by photographer Andre Kertesz. Original iSee Sold Price
Sold2015André Kertész (Hungarian, 1894-1985) MartiniqueAndré Kertész (Hungarian, 1894-1985)Martinique, January 1, 1972 - Gelatin silver, printed later10-1/2 x 13-3/4 inches (26.7 x 34.8 cm)Signed, titled, and dated in pencil on verso.LITERATURE ABOUT THSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Kertesz(Hungarian, 1894 - 1985) Underwater Swimmer, Esztergom, Hungary,1917, Orminda shell stamp verso, gelatin silver print, 11 x 14 in.; silver finished wood frame 18 x 21-1/2 in. Provenance: Susan Harder,See Sold Price
Sold2021Ilka Gedõ - Self PortraitLot 126 Ilka Gedõ Hungarian (1921-1985) Self Portrait (1949) charcoal and chalk on tan light woven paper mounted to medium-weight card signed lower left sight: 26 3/4 x 16 3/4 inches Provenance:<See Sold Price
Sold2021[PHOTOGRAPHY] KERTESZ: INTERIOR WITH OBJECTS[PHOTOGRAPHY] KERTESZ, Andre: Interior with Objects Andre Kertesz (American/Hungarian, 1894 - 1985)INTERIOR WITH OBJECTS ON CABINET AND WALL BEHIND Matted ferrotyped gelatin silver print 35.5 x 28 cmSee Sold Price
5 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsVajda M. Pal, Jewish Hungarian Photographer, Holocaust survivor, orig. photo of a Jewish child with$25
19 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAndy Warhol Screenprint Serigraph Rebel Without a Cause (James Dean) 1985 from the Ads Suite$2,300
21 hrs LeftEagles Corps International LLCWW2 WWII Hungarian German SS arrow cross party banner$70(6 bids)
3 days LeftVogt Auction TexasHerend (Hungary) "Queen Victoria" Pattern Porcelain DInner Service Set$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 04High End Auction House LLC(Earliest print) IGS 1985 8.5-8.5 GHOSTBUSTERS - Sealed Graded VHS Movie$1,100(5 bids)
1 day LeftSunburst AuctionProbably 1985 HAN MEI LIN Paper Panda belt Commemorative Silver coins, etc.$1,000(1 bid)