Sold2022AFTER MARIESCHI, GRAND CANAL SCENE OIL ON CANVASAfter Michele Giovanni (Michiel) Marieschi (Italian 1710-1743), "Grand Canal with Basilica di Santa Maria Della Salute", 19th century, depicting Venetian society going about their business on a clearSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas, Italian SquareIn the manner of Michele Marieschi (Italian, 1710-1743) appears to be unsigned. 16"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Michele Giovanni Marieschi, Views of VeniceAfter Michele Giovanni Marieschi(Italian, 1696-1743)Four Views of Veniceetchings on laid paperLot includes: 1. Piazzetta San Basso. 2. Campo dei Frari. 3. Gran Canal between Simone Piccolo and Santa CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Michele Marieschi (Italian, 1696-1743) The courtyard of the Palazzo Ducale, Venice 2...Follower of Michele Marieschi (Italian, 1696-1743) The courtyard of the Palazzo Ducale, Venice oil on canvas 27 1/2 x 42in (69.9 x 106.7cm) Footnotes: The present work is based on the larger, originalSee Sold Price
Sold2015Circle of MICHELE MARIESCHI, Figures on Horseback inCircle of MICHELE MARIESCHI Italian 1696 - 1743 Figures on Horseback in Harbor Oil on canvas 27 x 37 inches / 68.58 x 93.98 cm; Frame: 29 1/2 x 38 5/8 inches Unsigned Offered at Bonhams in 2012See Sold Price
Sold2019Michele Marieschi, etchingMichele Marieschi, etching, Michele Marieschi (Italian, 1696-1743), View of Venice, No. 9 from a series of 24, etching, on laid paper watermarked "VC", 14"h x 20"w (sheet), unframedSee Sold Price
Sold202218th cen colored etch Grand Canal by Michele MarieschiHand-colored etching of the Grand Canal by Michele Marieschi,1741 19 inches by 25.25 inches with frame, 12.50 inches by 18.50 inches without frame. An example of this etching without the hand coloringSee Sold Price
Sold2021MANNER OF M. MARIESCHI "VENICE" OIL PAINTING 37"MANNER OF MICHELE MARIESCHI "GRAND CANALVENICE" OIL PAINTING IN GOLD GILT FRAME-SIGNED FRENCKE BOTTOM LEFT-33" X 37" TO FRAME APPROX-VERY GOOD CONDITION, SOME CRACKLE- KEYWORDS DECORATIVE WALL ART TRASee Sold Price
Sold2016Il Canal Grande a Ca' Pesaro.Michele Marieschi , Il Canal Grande a Ca' Pesaro - Pisaurorum Familiae Aedes ad Canalis magni marginem, una cum D: Eustachij templo dextrorsum, et sinistrorsum cum parte Corneliorum aedis. 1770 ca. AcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oskar Kokoschka (After) - Venedig Blick Nach GiorgioArtist: Oskar Kokoschka (After) Title: Venedig Blick Nach Giorgio Maggiore Year: 1989 Dimensions: 26 1/2in. by 19 1/8in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition PublSee Sold Price
Sold2016Customs and Traditions of Venetian Jews - BernardBilder aus dem Leben der Juden in Venedig Ausgangs des XVIII Jahrhunderts / nach den Stichen von Novelli [Scenes of Jewish Life in Venice in the Eighteenth Century, After Etchings]. Berlin: LiterariscSee Sold Price
Sold2021Piranesi, Giovanni Battista (1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rom,Piranesi, Giovanni Battista (1720 Mogliano - 1778 Rom, nach) - «Veduta del Ponte e Castello Sant'Angelo», Radierung, spätere Ausgabe, in der Platte signiert "Piranesi Archit. dis. ed. iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boccaccio, Giovanni - Dalì, Salvador - DecameronParis, Michele Broutta and Pamela Verlag, 1972. In 2 . With 10 drypoint and color printed plates by Salvador Dalì, each numbered and signed in pencil by the artist and protected by transparent sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI DAVID (attr. a)(Cabella Ligure, 1743 - Genova 1790) Medea che uccide il drago Penna, gessetto nero, inchiostro bruno e acquerello su carta grigia, cm 27,7X22,7 Inscritto: Salvator Rosa Prov. Coll. Santo Varni n. 50See Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA CIMAROLI (ATTR.) C. 1687 SalòGIOVANNI BATTISTA CIMAROLI (ATTR.) C. 1687 Salò (Gardasee) - C. 1753 Venedig (?) UPPER ITALIAN FLUVIAL LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas (relined). 68,5 cm x 87 cm (F. 83 cm x 102 cm). Min. restored, min. damaSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHARD EARLOM 'A BLACKSMITH'S SHOP' (NACH JOSEPH WRIGHT OF DERBY) (1771)RICHARD EARLOM 1743 London - 1822 ebenda 'A BLACKSMITH'S SHOP' (NACH JOSEPH WRIGHT OF DERBY) (1771) Mezzotinto auf Papier. SM 59 x 42 cm (R. 84 x 63,5 cm). Unten rechts in der Platte bez. 'Richd EarloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canaletto u. Fabio Berardi Zwei altkolorierte Lagunen-Capricci von Fabio Berardi nach Canaletto.Venedig Canaletto u. Fabio Berardi Zwei altkolorierte Lagunen-Capricci von Fabio Berardi nach Canaletto. Superbe mole, io non vi curo, e passo. Lieto è il nocchier quando ritorna in porto. Je kolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anatomy.- Borelli (Giovanni Alfonso) De motu animalium, 2 parts in 1, Leiden, P. Vander Aa, 1710.Anatomy.- Borelli (Giovanni Alfonso) De motu animalium, 2 parts in 1, additional engraved title, titles in red & black with engraved vignette, engraved dedication to Boerhaave, woodcut initials and taSee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni Tiepolo etching Shepherd with Two Magicians,Tiepolo, Giovanni Battista (Italian, Venice 1696–1770 Madrid), Shepherd with Two Magicians, from the Scherzi, (DeV. 28 II, MK 80) ca. 1743–57, printed later, etching, 8 3/4 x 6 7/8 in. (22.2 x 17.See Sold Price
Sold2022Seltener KerzenleuchterSeltener Kerzenleuchter Venedig oder Facon de Venise, 17. Jh. Graustichiges. partiell schrägoptisches Glas mit Abriss. Flacher glockenförmiger Stand mit nach oben umgeschlagenem Rand. HohlbalustSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two G.B.Piranesi EngravingsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778) Comprising; "Gruppo di Colonne..." and "Tempio Antico," 1743, engravings on laid paper, matted and framed. Dimensions: 16 x 10 in. plate size, 28 x 21 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021EMMANUEL ZURINI famous Formula 1 photographer, 2004,EMMANUEL ZURINI famous Formula 1 photographer, 2004, blue patented bronze model "GTO", signed and stamped, limited edition 8/8, on a marble display, 51.5x15cm, museum quality German Description EMMANUSee Sold Price
Sold2023IbisfigurÄgypten, Spätzeit, 650–332 v. Chr. Bronze und Holz. Schreitender Ibis mit fein ausgeführten Details in der Bronze. Der Holzkörper ist mit Leinen überzogen und übermalt. H 15,See Sold Price
2020ANTHONIS VAN DYCK (SCHOOL) 1599 Antwerp - 1641 LondonANTHONIS VAN DYCK (SCHOOL) 1599 Antwerp - 1641 London CHRONOS CUTS THE WINGS OF CUPID Oil on canvas (old relined) . 60 cm x 47 cm (F. 79 cm x 65 cm). Part. min. old restored. Frame. Provenance: ImportSee Sold Price
Jun 08Leon GalleryPhilippe de Pretot, Etienne Andre (c. 1710 - 1787) and William Walton - Carte de Canal des Isles₱30,000
2 days LeftBlock Auction HouseLot of Vintage Jewelry in Original Boxes (Giovanni, Wells, Gorham)$5(1 bid)
Freeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1788) A group of 12 plates from Vedute di Roma and Le Anti$1,000
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of Louis XIV Gilt-Bronze Figural Chenets Depicting River Gods Circa 1710$1,000
15 hrs LeftThe Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720-1778) GRAVURE TITLES THE PRISONS, PLATE IX, 23IN x 26IN (58cm x$200
4 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1829 The Nun of Monza by Giovanni Rosini Italian Monastics Tuscany 3v SET$24(5 bids)
Jun 08OAB AuctionsMichele Cascella Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Floral Vase Still Life$800(2 bids)