Sold2019Olin Travis, "Fish House" Landscape Oil, 1914Olin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975). "Fish House" - 1914, oil on board, signed and dated lower right. Landscape shore scene with architectural elements. Approx. 11.75" x 16" (board), 19.875" x 23See Sold Price
Sold2020OLIN HERMAN TRAVIS (American/Texas 1888-1975) A PAINTINOLIN HERMAN TRAVIS (American/Texas 1888-1975) A PAINTING, "Two Trees in Landscape," oil on canvas mounted to masonite, signed and monogrammed L/R. 10" x 5 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Olin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975) In the FieldsOlin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975) In the Fields oil on canvas signed Olin Herman Travis (lower right) 16 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Olin Travis (Am. 1888-1975), River Scene, 1939, oil onOlin Travis (Am. 1888-1975), River Scene, 1939, oil on board 12 x 16, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), River SceneRiver Scene, oil on board, 8 x 9 7/8, signed lower left: Olin Herman Travis. Being sold to benefit CASETA—The Center for the Advancement and Study of Early Texas Art is a statewide 501(c)(3See Sold Price
Sold2023Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), Bleak December, 1916, oil on boardBleak December, 1916, oil on board, 6 x 7 1/2, signed lower right: Olin H. Travis, NOTE on verso: “Bleak Dec” near Jeff City, MO, Dec 1916, Greenwood Park. This was the Honeymoon camp of OSee Sold Price
2022Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), From Lovel Pass. ColoradoFrom Lovel Pass. Colorado, oil on board, 16 x 20, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), The Flowing Concho, May 31, 1924The Flowing Concho, May 31, 1924 , oil on artist board , 11 7/8 x 16, signed lower left: Olin Travis; titled on verso: The Flowing Concho, May 31, 1924See Sold Price
Sold2015Olin Travis (1888-1975, Texas) "Summer Reflections"Oil on board. Signed "Olin Travis" in lower left. Titled and signed on reverse. 18"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Israel Abramofsky Oil On Board "King Herod"Israel Abramofsky (Russinan/American 1888-1975) Oil On Board "King Herod". Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 20" x 16", frame measures 23-1/4" x 19-1/4". Third party shipping or free local pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Gentry Missouri Painting c1920Carl Rees Gentry (1888-1975) oil painting on board of Missouri landscape. Gentry taught art at the University of Missouri Columbia in the teens and 1920s. Sold through the local Columbia, MO gift storSee Sold Price
Sold2022OLIN HERMAN TRAVIS THE RIVER WOODS OIL PAINTINGOLIN HERMAN TRAVIS THE RIVER WOODS OIL ON PANEL PAINTING. Height: 19 in. by Width: 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), Two Nudes, oil onTwo Nudes, oil on paper, 12 x 16, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alonzo C. Webb(New York/Nashville, Tennessee, 1888-1975) Forest Scene, unsigned, oil on board, 13-3/4 x 10-3/4 in.; gilt wood frame, 18-3/4 x 15-1/2 in. Provenance: Property of a Southern Museum sold to benefit theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul TRAVIS (1891-1975) "Congo Forest" Oil on board, titled on the back.Paul TRAVIS (1891-1975) "Congo Forest" Oil on board, titled on the back. - Weight: 480 g - Shipping available - Region: Etats-Unis - Sizes: H 560MM X L 415MM - At first glance: normal wear / patina ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kalman Oswald, Barn in Winter, O/BKalman Oswald, Hungarian-American, 1888-1975, Barn in Winter, oil on board, unsigned.(JKIE7242)(WK) Measurements:14 x 17 Framed: 21.5 x 24.5 Property Title:See Sold Price
Sold2023Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), The Ash Hopper, 1926, oil on canvasThe Ash Hopper, 1926, oil on canvas, 25 x 30, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2020HARRIET PHILIPS GRANDSTAFF (American/Texas 1894-1975) AHARRIET PHILIPS GRANDSTAFF (American/Texas 1894-1975) A PAINTING, "Landscape," oil on canvas board, signed L/R. 7 5/8" x 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Alonzo C. Webb(New York/Nashville, Tennessee, 1888-1975) Roman Aqueduct with Figures Crossing, unsigned, oil on board, 12-3/4 x 16 in.; gilt wood frame, 17-3/4 x 21 in. Provenance: Property of a Southern Museum solSee Sold Price
Sold2023Israel Abramofsky (American/Russian, 1888 - 1975)Walk to the Sea, Mid 20th Century, Of two figures walking on a path towards the ocean, Oil on boardSigned lower right Image: H 26 x W 28.5 inches; Frame: H 30 x W 33 inchesBrown wood and silvered framSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Travis oilPaul Travis (American 1891-1975)- "The Offering, Belgian Congo"- oil on artist's board mounted to panel, 1933. 56 x 40" A major work by Travis based on the expedition that he led to Africa for KaramuSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDMUND DANIEL KINZINGER (TX, 1888-1963) STILL LIFEFramed oil on board painting, Still Life with Fruit and Vase of Roses, signed lower right ED. K. (Edmund Daniel Kinzinger, German-American, active in Texas, 1888-1963), dated [19]42 Dec., sight: approSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mimi Watkins (TX,20C) oil paintingARTIST: Mimi Watkins (Texas, 20 century) NAME: Landscape - Feeding Gulls (titled on verso) YEAR: 1975 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 5See Sold Price
Sold2024J. Clinton Shepherd, "Saturday Night Hell-Raisin'"J. Clinton Shepherd (Amer., 1888-1975), "Saturday Night Hell-Raisin'", oil on canvas sight: 30 x 40 in., frame: 39.5 x 49.5 in. Provenance: Property from the estate of a Farmers Branch,See Sold Price
1101 Lots AwayArt Legacy AuctionsAnton Mauve original oil on canvas Artist: Anton Mauve (1838-1888)$3,900
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesEthel V. Ashton, Pennsylvania (1896-1975), Boothbay Harbor, Maine, 1927, oil on board$750
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.ELAINE FRIED DE KOONING (American 1918-1989) A PAINTING, "Portrait of Rebecca," 1975$15,000
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanHugh Henry Breckenridge (American, 1870-1937) - Still Life with Scrapbook$1,000