Sold2024American Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "Iroquois War Dance" 1985Estate Fresh American, Pennsylvania, New York, Florida Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "Iroquois War Dance". PROVENANCE: Private Estate Gainesville FL Directly From The Family, EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Jon Henry 1916-90 Mixed Media Painting Titled "The Collector" 1985Estate Fresh American, Pennsylvania, New York, Florida Jon Henry 1916-90 Acrylic Abstract Painting Titled "The Collector". PROVENANCE: Private Estate Gainesville FL Directly From The Family, Estate FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jon Henry 1916-90 O/C Painting Titled "Crystal Beach" 1985-88Estate Fresh American, Pennsylvania, New York, Florida Jon Henry 1916-90 O/C Painting Titled "Crystal Beach" 1985-88. PROVENANCE: Private Eastate Gainsville Fl Directly From The Family, Estate Fresh.See Sold Price
Sold2022Elaine Helbock, Impressionist paintingElaine Helbock, Impressionist painting, Elaine Helbock (American, 1920-2017), Untitled (Woman arranging flowers), oil on canvas, signed "E. Helbock" lower right, in giltwood frame, 25.5"h x 29.5"w (siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gershon Benjamin Painting (American, 1899-1985)Gershon Benjamin Painting (American, 1899-1985), OOC, signed lower right Gershon Benjamin 29. Size: 22" H x 30" W x 1" DSee Sold Price
Sold2015James Twitty, paintingJames Twitty, painting, James Twitty (American, 1916-1994), "Glynn", 1965, acrylic on canvas, signed "Twitty", to verso, 36"sq., framed Provenance: Jacques Seligmann Galleries, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ethel Magafan, paintingEthel Magafan, painting, Ethel Magafan (American, 1916-1993), The Canyon, c. 1960, oil on canvas, signed "Ethel Magafan" lower right, 26.75"h x 20.75"w (sight) Provenance: Rudolph Galleries, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jerri Ricci, paintingJerri Ricci, painting, Jerri Ricci (American, 1916-1996), Docked boats, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed "Jerri Ricci", 18"h x 26"w (sight), 24"h x 32.5"w (with frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Finster (1916-2001) Painting #3,235, 1984Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) Painting #3,235, 1984, enamel on wood panel. Provenance: Janet Fleisher Gallery (label on verso). Size: 14.5'' x 7.5'', 37 x 19 cm (sight); 16'' x 9'', 41 x 23 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016PORTRAIT PAINTING BY ELAINE DE KOONINGOil on board portrait painting by Elaine de Kooning (American, 1918-1989); depicting bust of a man wearing square-framed glasses, with a glum, contemplative expression; signed E de K to verso;See Sold Price
Sold2016Eyvind Earle, "Enchanted Forest", SerigraphEyvind Earle (American, 1916- 2000), "Enchanted Forest"-1985, serigraph (silkscreen) on paper, published by Roland Studio in a total edition of 425, signed lower right, dedicatory inscription lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kyohei Inukai, paintingKyohei Inukai, painting, Kyohei Inukai (American, 1913-1985), Boy Squatting in Water, watercolor on paper, signed lower right "Inukai", 8.25"h x 11.25"h (sight), 15.5"h x 19.5"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Adam Emory Albright Signed 1916 American Impressionist Oil Painting on Canvas FramedAn endearing example of American Impressionist --; an oil painting on canvas by Adam Emory Albright. Hand signed and dated 1916 on the bottom left. Adam Emory Albright (1862-1957) was a painter of figSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Caudle Winslow (American 1916 - 2008) Oil painting Coastal SeascapeHelen Caudle Winslow (American 1916 - 2008) Oil painting on canvas, Coastal Seascape, signed lower left, Butterfield & Butterfield label on reverse, in wood frame. 7lb Winslow was seriously dedicatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Impressionist Painting 1916 - Signed RCS - Artist UnidentifiedFine American Impressionist landscape. Oil on board. Framed. Signed with initials and dated (May 6, 1916), lower right front. Labels and notes on the reverse. New York City artists suppler ink-stampedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Katz 1985, Jewish American, Acrylic Painting, Portrait Rabbi Holding The TorahMorris Katz 1985, Jewish American, Acrylic Painting, Portrait Rabbi Holding The Torah. Well Listed Artist. size: 20 x 16. ASKart: Morris Katz (born Moshe Katz on March 5, 1932 in Galicia, Poland, diedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Katz 1985, Jewish American, Acrylic Painting Red Roses Sill LifeMorris Katz 1985, Jewish American, Acrylic Painting on board Red Roses Sill Life. Signed and Dated. Well Listed Artist. size: 20 x 24 ; ASKart: Morris Katz (born Moshe Katz on March 5, 1932 in GaliciaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Katz 1985, Jewish American, Acrylic Painting Clown with BalloonsMorris Katz 1985, Jewish American, Acrylic Painting Clown with Balloons. painting on board. Signed and dated. Well Listed American Artist. size: 20 x 16. ASKart: Morris Katz (born Moshe Katz on MarchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris Katz 1985, Jewish American, Acrylic Painting Still Life Flowers in VaseMorris Katz 1985, Jewish American, Acrylic on board Painting Still Life Flowers in Vase. Well Listed Artist. size: 20 x 16. ASKart: Morris Katz (born Moshe Katz on March 5, 1932 in Galicia, Poland, diSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Finster (1916-2001) Card painting #2372Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) Card painting #2372, in artist frame. Size: 4'' x 6'', 10 x 15 cm (sheet); 5.5'' x 7.5'', 14 x 19 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Jun 26Cain Modern AuctionsOil on Canvas by Dietrich Grunewald (US 1916-2003) titled -First Bite- dated 1966$1,200
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.CARROLL TYSON (American 1877-1956) A PAINTING, "Maine Garden," 1916$3,000
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanAward presented to Hugo Gernsback at the 18th annual Worldcon. 1960. HONORARY HUGO PRESENTED TO "THE$2,500