Sold2023Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Color Etching/AquatintRoberto Sebastian Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) From the "Une Saison en Enfer" Series, 1978 Color Etching and Aquatint. Pencil signed lower margin. Comes with Park West COA. Image Size: 18.5 x 14 in. SheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta, Feu, Feu Sur Moi Plate 9 from Une SaisonArtist: Roberto Matta, Chilean (1911 - 2002) Title: Feu, Feu Sur Moi (Plate 9) from Une Saison en Enfer Portfolio Year: 1978 Medium: Etching with Aquatint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 96/10See Sold Price
Sold2023Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) 'Je Fixe des Vertiges' Etching and AquatintRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) 'Je Fixe des Vertiges' Etching and Aquatint 1977, pencil initialed 'M' having surrounding marks lower right, abstract surrealist image from the 'Saison en Enfer' porSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002)Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Entre en soi, from Requiem pour la fin des Temps, 1979 etching and aquatint edition 35/50, signed with artist's symbol in pencil 21 x 16 1/2 inches (sight). PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta Etching "Etre un Sol"Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) etching "Etre un Sol", etching and aquatint, pencil signed lower right, edition 23/50, 21-14" x 16-3/4", framed 33" x 28-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta (1911-2002) ChileanUN SAISON EN ENFER (F.214-223), 1977-1978, the portfolio of ten color aquatint etchings, each signed in pencil and numbered 34/100, sheets 26 x 20", printed by Georges Visat, published by Ediciones PoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa SystemRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa System Gavina, Italy upholstery, molded polyurethane foam manufacturer's fabric label to underside Assembled | H 63 3/4 x W 63 x D 24 1/2 inches LiteratSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Madison AvenueRoberto Matta, (Chilean, 1911-2002), Madison Avenue Rag, colored pencil and graphite on paper, signed and titled lower right, 19.75" x 25.5" Provenance: Provenance: Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Untitled Drawing 1962Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Untitled Drawing 1962, colored pencil & graphite on paper, signed and dated LR: "Paris Nov 11/62 Matta". Sotheby's 24 May 2016, Lot# 178. (YANT8401) {AC} Property TiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Carne-Amont SuiteRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Carne-Amont Suite (Complete Portfolio of Six), 1979 etching and aquatint each signed and numbered 45/100 Each: 19 1/4 x 14 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta, Droites Liberees II, III, and XIII, Set of Three EtchingsArtist: Roberto Matta, Chilean (1911 - 2002) Title: Droites Liberees II, III, and XIII Year: 1971 Medium: Set of Three Etchings, each signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 100 Image Size: 11 x 7 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roberto Matta (1911-2002) "Le Pianiste", 1956Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) "Le Pianiste", 1956, color lithograph on paper, artist's proof, signed. Unframed. Size: 25.5'' x 19.75'', 65 x 50 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta, Cosmicstrip II, EtchingArtist: Roberto Matta, Chilean (1911 - 2002) Title: Cosmicstrip II Year: 1959 Medium: Etching, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 21/50 Image Size: 14.75 x 19.25 inches Frame Size: 23.75 x 28 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002), Fog, Smog, and Demagogue / Hécatombe de toros (TwoRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002), Fog, Smog, and Demagogue / Hécatombe de toros (Two Works)each a lithograph in colors, 1971, pencil signed and numbered 98/100, Ed. London Arts Incorporated, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002)Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) "L'Excitateur", 1957, color lithograph on paper, artist's proof, signed. Unframed. Size: 20'' x 25.75'', 51 x 65 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2019Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Etching and AquatintRoberto Matta, Chilean (1911-2002) Etching and Aquatint on Paper, L'Arc Obscure Des Heures -12:00 PM" Signed and Numbered 111/125 in Pencil on Lower Margin. Measures 25" H x 36" W, frame measures 36-1See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Roberto MattaRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002), Egyptian Imagery, etching in colors with aquatint, edition 34/100, image: 19"h x 14.5"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta Etching "Etre au Monde"Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) etching "Etre au Monde", etching and aquatint, pencil signed lower right, edition 23/50, 21-14" x 16-3/4", framed 33" x 28-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERTO MATTA (Chilean, 1911-2002) 1972 Etching /w Aquatint "Les Oh Tomobiles"Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Etching with Aquatint in Colors on Paper, 1972, "Les Oh Tomobiles: Plate 1". Signed lower right and numbered and stamped lower left (#41 out of an edition of 100). PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roberto Matta, Hecatombe de Toros, Planche 7,Artist: Roberto Matta, Chilean (1911 - 2002) Title: Hecatombe de Toros, Planche 7 Year: 1971 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 90/100 Size: 19 in. x 25.5 in. (48.26See Sold Price
Sold2017Roberto Matta, L'eau est Mana, LithographArtist: Roberto Matta, Chilean (1911 - 2002) Title: L'eau est Mana Year: 1974 Medium: Lithograph on Arches Paper, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200 Image Size: 21.5 x 30 inches Size: 26 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2020Roberto Matta, signed lithographRoberto Matta, signed lithograph, Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002), untitled, 1955, lithograph on paper, signed and dated lower right, numbered 12/22 lower left, loose and unframed, 12.5" x 9.5"w (iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta, Signed Etching AquatintOriginal signed etching aquatint by Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911–2002), from the portfolio "Bachanal". Pencil signed lower right and pencil numbered lower left "XXVII/XXX" (27/30). Sight seen approxSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta, Signed Etching AquatintOriginal signed etching aquatint by Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911–2002), from the portfolio "Bachanal". Pencil signed lower right and pencil numbered lower left "XXVII/XXX" (27/30). Sight seen approxSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980$7,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRobert Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) attributed unsigned abstract painting on paper.$100
1 day LeftEldred'sGEORGE DANIELL (New York/Bermuda, 1911-2002), John Marin at Cape Split, Maine., Silver gelatin$250
11 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPenalba (1913/18-1982), Petit Ailée no. 7 , 1977, sculpture en bronze, sig. et num. 7/8, éd. de 8CHF 8,000
11 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesHundertwasser (1928-2000), Like Entrance Money into Paradise , 1978, série de 5 médailles en orCHF 14,000
IEGOR AuctionsFABERGÉ, D'après / After - "COURONNEMENT IMPÉRIAL" / “IMPERIAL CORONATION"CA$170(5 bids)