Sold2017Haüy, Traité Élémentaire de Physique 1806Heading: Author: Haüy, Abbé [René-Just] Title: Traité Élémentaire de Physique Place Published: Paris Publisher: Courcier Date Published: 1806 Description: 2 volumes. [ii],See Sold Price
Sold2015BRISSON. Dictionnaire raisonné de PhysiqueBRISSON, Mathurin-Jacques. Dictionnaire raisonné de Physique. Tome Premier [-Deuxième].Paris, Hotel de Thou, 1781; Segue, legato al termine:/Bound with: Observations sur les nouvelles découvertes ASee Sold Price
Sold2021"...PIERRES PRECIEUSES..." BY M. L'ABBE HAUY.French book on gemstones "Traite des Caracteres Physiques de Pierres Precieuses". Printed in Paris by Mme Ve Courcier 1817. Printed on laid paper with leather spine and marbelized cover. Three foldingSee Sold Price
Sold2022M. de Mairan: Traite PhysiqueM. de Mairan: Traite Physique et Historique de l'aurore boreale, 2nd edition, (scientific treatise on the aurora borealis), Paris, 1754. 26 x 20 x 4.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20212 GILT FRAME MAPS ST JACQUES DE COMPOSTEL & PARIS2 GILT FRAME MAPS ST JACQUES DE COMPOSTEL & PARIS 16.5X22" LARGESTSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Abbadie TRAITE DE LA DIVINITE DE NOTRE SEIGNEURJacques Abbadie TRAITE DE LA DIVINITE DE NOTRE SEIGNEUR JESUS CHRIST 1689 Antique French Theology Apologetic Decorative Leather Binding Divinity Protestant Title: Traite de la Divinite de Notre SeigneSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: Le Theatre Japonais Kabuki 1933 IacovleffBOOKS: Le Theatre Japonais Kabuki 1933 Iacovleff, Iacovleff & Elisseeff. Le Theatre Japonais (Kabuki). Jacques de Brunhoff, Paris. 1933. Number 426 of 500 copies. Softcover, 11 x 15 inches. Black andSee Sold Price
Sold2018'Helmsman', c. 1930Pierre Le Faguays, H. 42.5 cm, 71.5 x 20.5 cm. Bronze, green patina. Plinth signed: P. Le FAGUAYS, BRONZE, foundry mark LN PARIS JL (Les Neveux de Jacques Lehmann, Paris).See Sold Price
Sold2015RARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH POETRY BOOK - "LesRARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH POETRY BOOK - "Les Bucoliques de Virgile", (translated into French by) Paul Valery, "Lithographies Originales de Jacques Villon", Paris: Scripta & Picta, 1953. IllustratSee Sold Price
Sold2019HISTOIRE – Lot de 3 titres pour 11 volumes :DRUON, Maurice. Les Rois maudits, compositions originales de Jacques PECNARD. Paris, L’Odéon, 1977. 6 volumes in-4 illustré couleurs, 25 cm. 1499 exemplaires, un des 1253 sur véliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of antique books - 1721, 1764, 1770, 1784, 1803Lot of antique books (1721, 1764, 1770, 1784, 1803) Description: Includes: Supplément au traité du contrat de louage [...], Paris, 1784. Claude de Ferrière, Nouveau commentaire suSee Sold Price
Sold202118TH C. FRENCH ENGRAVING VUE D'OPTIQUEHand Colored Engraving with transparent windows added, of the Jesuit School in Vienna, inscribed verso in the period. The piece is on record as having been done by Jacques de St. Genevieve a Paris, ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022(PARIS.) Jacques Alphonse Testard. Aspect Generale de Paris, [Prise a Vol d'Oiseau de l'Entree des(PARIS.) Jacques Alphonse Testard. Aspect Generale de Paris, [Prise a Vol d'Oiseau de l'Entree des Champs-Elysees]. Large aquatint and engraved panoramic view of central Paris. 22½x33¾ incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Raymond Moretti (French, 1931-2005) - Jacques Brel - L.Homme de la Mancha, Paris, 1985.Raymond Moretti (French, 1931-2005) - Jacques Brel - L.Homme de la Mancha, Paris, 1985. Publishers Armand and Georges Israel. 14 Colorful lithographs and 11 Lithographs of drawings reproduced in blackSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID HOCKNEY (English, b. 1937) EXHIBITION LITHOGRAPH POSTERJacques de Bascher, (Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris), Signed and numbered 231/450 in pencil, 1973, 25 1/4" x 17 3/4", framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018COMMUNE DE PARIS - LELIEVRE & TANCHON:COMMUNE DE PARIS - LELIEVRE & TANCHON: Jacques Mathurin Lelièvre (1753-1794) French Engraver, and Ponce Tanchon (1762-1794) Police administrator of the Commune of Paris. L.S., `Lelievre´, and `TSee Sold Price
Sold2021(PARIS -- NOTRE DAME.) Jacques Rigaud. [Autre vüe(PARIS -- NOTRE DAME.) Jacques Rigaud. [Autre vüe Particulière de Paris, Depuis Nôtre Dame, Jusques au Pont de la Tournelle où l'on Voit, dans l'Eloignement l'hôtel de Ville,See Sold Price
Sold2022BOUND ENGRAVINGS PERTAINING TO FRENCH MILITARY HISTORY Sheet size 14" x 10.5".BOUND ENGRAVINGS PERTAINING TO FRENCH MILITARY HISTORYLes Actions Glorieuses de S. A. S. Charles Duc de Lorraine. Paris: Jacques Chereau, post-1704. Frontispiece addressed to Monsieur Pajot, Comte d'OSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHAGALL, Marc (1887-1995). -- LASSAIGNE, Jacques. LeCHAGALL, Marc (1887-1995). -- LASSAIGNE, Jacques. Le Plafond de L'opera de Paris par Marc Chagall. Monte Carlo: Andre Suaret, 1965. 13 x 9 1/2 inches, 89pp. Original lithograph SIGNED BY CHAGALL, numeSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO HAND-COLORED MAPS OF THE EAST INDIESTWO HAND-COLORED MAPS OF THE EAST INDIES1) “Carte des Isles de Java, Sumatra, Borneo & Les Detroits de la Sonde Malaca et Banca Golphe de Siam …”, Jacques Bellin, Paris, circa 1762.See Sold Price
Sold2017Traité Élémentaire d'Astronomie PhysiqueHeading: Author: Biot, Jean-Baptiste Title: Traité Élémentaire d'Astronomie Physique Place Published: Paris Publisher:Bachelier Date Published: 1814-47 Description: 6 volumSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS: (2) Vols Historic Streets of ParisBOOKS: (2) Vols Historic Streets of Paris, Jacques Hillairet. Dictionnaire Historique des Rues de Paris. Les Editions de Minuit. 10th Edition, 1997. Two hardcovers in jackets, in cloth-covered slipcasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Counties of Neuchatel and Valangin. Jacques Clermont.Carte des comtes de Neuchatel et de Valangin. Maker: Clermont, Jacques after D. F. de Merveilleux. Origin: Paris, 1779. Medium: Original engraving with hand-coloring. Sheet size approx. 20 1/2 x 22 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Afrique, les civilisations noires.Afrique, les civilisations noires. Maquet, Jacques J. Paris : Horizons de France (1962). French text 287 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 28 x 22 cm. 1655 g CHF 10 / 20 EUR 9See Sold Price
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanHAUY, Rene-Just. Traite de Mineralogie. 1801. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY PUBLISHER.$500
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsOZANAM, Jacques (1640 – 1718). L’Usage du Compas de Proport...$80
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsLes Sept Peches Capitaux, 1926, 15 etchings by Marc Chagall. Simon Kra Paris, 1926.$2,500
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth OLD SATIRICAL WORK, 1595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNE$50
2 days LeftBonhamsGIANNI COLOMBO (1937-1993) Cromostrutturazione, 1961 Lampe de table en plexiglas et acier Sign&...€1,200
Jun 06Flints Auctions LtdLacambre, George, Traité Complet de la Fabrication de Bières et de la Distillation des Grains,£80
8 hrs LeftJasper521727 Religion of Gauls ANCIENT CELTIC MYTHOLOGY 2 VOL antique ILLUSTRATED Vellum$600
21 hrs LeftBonhamsPAUL DUPRÉ-LAFON (1900-1971) Important canapéCirca 1929Cuir et laitonH: 58cm; (22.7/8i...€48,000
Jun 05PiasaJacques Moreau, dit Le Maréchal (Paris, 1928 - Paris, 2016) Les mamelles de Saturne, 1963€1,500
2 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400
2 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400
2 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Plafonnier carré, modèle 2067, structure en laiton et dalles de verre€250
2 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Plafonnier carré, modèle 2060B dit « Collier de la reine », structure en€400
2 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Applique lumineuse, modèle 542 Bis créé vers 1935, coupe en laiton doré€300
2 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Applique murale 1051, modèle créé vers 1952, coupe en opaline optique€300
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsSalvador Dali. Alexis ou le traité du vain combat. With an original signed etching. 1971.$1,500
2 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers, modèle « 2015A », cylindre en verre émaillé blanc€200