Sold2021Rare portrait of English Jockey Fred ArcherRichard Dighton (1795-1770) Rare portrait of the English Jockey Fred Archer with Lord Falmouth. Ink and watercolor on paper. H 8-1/4" W 6". OA H 10" W 7-3/4". Please refer to this link for a high-resSee Sold Price
Sold2019RAISA, Rosa (1893-1963). Black and white photographicRAISA, Rosa (1893-1963). Black and white photographic portrait, signed ("Rosa Raisa"), n.d. 10 x 8 in. Provenance: The Virtuoso Collection: Opera Memorabilia sold to Benefit Lyric Opera of ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Bailey Moore - Portrait of a GentlemenJacob Bailey Moore (1815-1893) (attributed) Portrait of a Gentleman. Oil on wood panel, circa 1840. Period frame. Condition: Excellent condition. Inspected under UV light. Frame H 20-1/4" W 16-3/8" CaSee Sold Price
Sold2020William John Wilgus (American, 1819-1853) Portrait ofWilliam John Wilgus (American, 1819-1853) Portrait of a Gentleman Oil on canvas. Signed 'Wm H. Wilgus pinxt' (on reverse). 32" x 26" Framed 37" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2016Amalie Crook, Am.,Portrait of a Young Lady, o/bAmalie Crook, American, b.1853, Portrait of a Young Lady, o/b, signed lower right(PFOS5103)(MM). Measurements: 18 x 13 1/2, framed 29 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2024Pál Fried (Hungarian/American, 1893 - 1976) Portrait of Magda, Zsa Zsa Gabor's SisterPál Fried (Hungarian/American, 1893 - 1976) Portrait of Magda, Zsa Zsa Gabor's Sister oil on canvas signed Fried Pál (center left) 40 1/4 x 30 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE MORILLO FERRADAS (1853 - 1920): PORTRAIT OF BOY1887 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right Provenance: The Estate of Tony Charmoli 55 x 36 inches canvas; 76 x 46 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015ISIDOR KAUFMANN (AUSTRIAN-HUNGARIAN, 1853-1921)ISIDOR KAUFMANN (AUSTRIAN-HUNGARIAN, 1853-1921) Portrait of a Young Man, oil on panel 23 x 18 cm (9 x 7 1/8 in.) signed lower right along the border PROVENANCE Christie`s, New York, Feb 15, 1994, lotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Lamb RHA RUA (1893-1964) Portrait of a Fisherman with Lobster Oil on canvas, 93 x 87cm (36½Charles Lamb RHA RUA (1893-1964) Portrait of a Fisherman with Lobster Oil on canvas, 93 x 87cm (36½ x 34¼) Signed Provenance: In private ownership with the same family since acquired ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andrew Putnam Hill, American Art "Portrait of a Child"ANDREW PUTNAM HILL (American 1853-1922) "Portrait of a Child" Oil on canvas. 26 7/8 x 21 3/4 inches; Frame: 29 1/2 x 24 1/4 inches. Signed and dated lower left: Andrew P. Hill 1887. CONDITION: In overSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Pettie (1839-1893) British. Portrait of a ScottishJohn Pettie (1839-1893) British. Portrait of a Scottish Laird, Oil on Canvas laid down, Signed, 11.5" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2023Pal Fried, large oil on canvas, 1959, ex-RosenbachPal Fried, large oil on canvas, 1959, ex-Rosenbach, Pal Fried (Hungarian, 1893-1976), Portrait of Dale and Gail, signed "Fried Pal' at lower left, 41.5"h x 49.5"w (sight), 51"h x 58.5"w (frame) ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021DOX THRASH (Pennsylvania/Canada, 1893-1965), PortraitDOX THRASHPennsylvania/Canada, 1893-1965Portrait of a woman. Signed lower left "D. Thrash".Watercolor on paper, 14" x 10.25" sight. Framed 19" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter 'Pedro' Weingärtner, Brazilian 1853 - 1929,Peter 'Pedro' Weingärtner, Brazilian 1853 - 1929, Portrait of a lady with a parasol, oil on panel, dated Munich 1886, 39.5 x 31.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Annie Barrows Shepley (1856 - 1943)Oil on canvas, SDLR, 1893. Bust portrait of a young lady. Has been relined. 20"h x 24"w and 28"h x 31"w framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the termsSee Sold Price
SoldSchool of George Armfield (British, 1810-1893) A Portrait of a Terrier (framed 50.0 x 50.0 x 3.5...School of George Armfield (British, 1810-1893) A Portrait of a Terrier unsigned oil on canvas 41.0 x 41.0 cm (16 1/8 x 16 1/8 in). framed 50.0 x 50.0 x 3.5 cm (19 11/16 x 19 11/16 x 1 3/8 in). For fuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Desmond Brown, Jockeys Racing, three mixed mediaPAUL DESMOND BROWN (American, 1893-1958), Jockeys Racing Scenes, three mixed media on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight/each): 6 1/4 to 10 1/2 x 11 to 17 inches); all are inscribed with daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maria LAGORIO (1893-1979) Polish - Russian - FrenchMaria Aleksandrovna LAGORIO (1893-1979) ; Female portrait ; 1st half of the 20th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 81 x 60 cm (32 x 23 1/2 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vincent van Gogh: Portrait of a Man Wearing a HatVincent van Gogh (French 1853-1890) Manner of: Portrait of a Man Wearing a Hat, tempera and gouache on paper, signed, verso bears the stamp "DURET" and pencil-marked reference numbers, likely from a pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton James Burns (1853-1933) Halibut FishingMilton James Burns (1853-1933) Halibut Fishing, 1893 signed and dated "M. Burns 93" on back oil on canvas, 16 by 20 in. Burns began his painting career while working on board the steamship “Panther.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOE SELBY OCEAN LINER PORTRAIT PAINTINGSELBY, Joe, (American, 1893-1960): Ocean Liner Portrait, Gouache/Board, 11.25" x 15", signed lower right, dated 1927, inscribed on the bottom compliments from Jim, inscription verso painted by a one-lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Voigtländer Portrait-Objektiv 5B, 1893Voigtländer Portrait-Objektiv 5B, 1893 Voigtländer, Brunswick. No. 45319, brass-bound, height with sunshade 19 cm, glass of the front lens Ø 78.4 mm, focal length approx. 3/22 cm, lens structSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan MIRO (1893-1983) Lithograph Surrealist Portrait Signed in pencil,Numbered 30-75Joan MIRO (1893-1983) Lithograph Surrealist Portrait, Signed in pencil,Numbered 30-75,frame size H 82cm (32 in.) x W 66 cm (26 in.), Preview from Feb.19th to 23rd from 1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM Eastern Time,See Sold Price
Sold2022SIMKHA SIMKHOVITCH (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1893-1949)SIMKHA SIMKHOVITCH (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1893-1949) Girl in Pink (Portrait of the Artist's Daughter),circa 1941 oil on canvas board 50.8 x 40.5 cm (20 x 15 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 63 x 52 cm (24 3/4 xSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[AFRICAN AMERICANA - SPORTS]. A group of 22 pinbacks related to African American boxers, football$250(1 bid)
4 days LeftLeland LittleMemorabilia Associated With Victorian Jockey Fred Archer (English, 1857-1886)$50
5 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR]. ROOT, M.A. & S., photographers. Half plate daguerreotype of Major Oscar F. Winship. New$1,200
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.PAL FRIED (Hungarian/American 1893-1976) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Woman in Town," 20TH CENTURY$750
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGottlieb Daimler / Daimler Motoren Gesellschaft Chicago 1893, handsigned exhibitor's pass with€10,000