Sold2016Basilides Sandor, Hungarian, Clowns, o/cBasilides Sandor, Hungarian, 1901-1980, Clowns, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right (SHREW8108) {MM} Property Title: Measurements: 24" x 20" unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2017SANDOR VAGO OIL ON CANVASSANDOR VAGO (HUNGARIAN/AMERICAN, 1887-1946), OIL ON CANVAS, SIGHT: H 20", W 17 1/2", VASE WITH FLOWERS:Signed lower left; original wood frame. Cleveland artist.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sandor Beregi (Hungarian / Ukrainian, 1876-1943) - Jewish Scribe, Oil on Canvas.Sandor Beregi (Hungarian / Ukrainian, 1876-1943) - Jewish Scribe, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 40x50cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sylvester Martin (act. 1856-1906)/Boy with Game andSylvester Martin (act. 1856-1906)/Boy with Game and Spaniels/oil on canvas, 30cm x 24.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gyorgy Kepes (American/Hungarian, 1906-2001) Hazy Glow,Gyorgy Kepes (American/Hungarian, 1906-2001) Hazy Glow, 1988 oil on canvas signed Gy Kepes, titled and dated (verso) 60 x 60 inches. Property from the Estate of Mary and Bruce Goodman, Highland Park,See Sold Price
Sold2016COPYIST ELMYR DE HORY "VLAMINCK'S THE RIVER" OILCOPYIST ELMYR DE HORY (HUNGARIAN, 1906-1976) "VLAMINCK'S THE RIVER" OIL ON CANVAS. PROVENANCE: NORTHWEST AUCTION, 10/21/97. Height: 28 & 20 in. by Width: 33 & 24 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Sandor Vago, (American/Hungarian, 1887-1946), StillSandor Vago, (American/Hungarian, 1887-1946), Still Life, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 20" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2016Endrey V. Sandor (Hungarian, 1867-1940) Portrait of aEndrey V. Sandor (Hungarian, 1867-1940) Portrait of a Lady. Oil on canvas. Signed in upper left corner. Endrey Sandor, also referred to as Sandor Endrey or Alexander Endrey. Provenance: The Estate OfSee Sold Price
Sold2022G Sandor (Hungary,19/20C) oil paintingARTIST: G Sandor (Hungarian, 19/20 century) NAME: Market Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Heavy craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 17 x 18 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sandor Leopold Landeau (Hungarian-American, 1864-1924) Evening SceneSandor Leopold Landeau (Hungarian-American, 1864-1924) Evening Scene oil on canvas. signed (lower right) 20 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sylvester Martin (British, 1856-1906) Meet. Kenilworth"Sylvester Martin (British, 1856-1906) Meet. Kenilworth Signed and titled 'Meet. Kenilworth, S. Martin' bottom right, oil on canvas9 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. (24.1 x 44.4cm) Provenance Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sylvester Martin (British, 1856-1906) At Fault, Trying"Sylvester Martin (British, 1856-1906) At Fault, Trying the Turnips Signed and titled 'At, Fault, Trying the Turnips, S. Martin' bottom right, oil on canvas9 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. (24.1 x 44.4cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022JUDAICA PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY SAMUEL S BEREGISamuel Sandor Beregi, Jewish, Ukrainian, Hungarian, 1876 to 1943, oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of the wise Soferet with a Torah scroll. Signed lower right. Framed. Sandor Alexander BereSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sylvester Martin (British, Active 1856-1906)Sylvester Martin (British, Active 1856-1906), "The Meet at Beoley, Warwickshire", "Off to the Meet", and "Breaking Cover", three oils on canvas, each signed, former further inscribed en verso, each 18See Sold Price
Sold2018Sandor Gulyas; 20thC. Hungarian Oil SignedOil on canvas. The New Doll. Signed l.r.; 24in. X 30in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sandor Leopold Landeau (Hungarian/American, 1864-1924) Grove of Daphne, Oil On CanvasSandor Leopold Landeau (Hungarian/American, 1864-1924) Grove of Daphne, Oil On Canvas. Signed "S. L. Landeau" As framed, 43.5H x 39.5W x 1.5D in. Sight 39.25H x 35.25W in. All Measurements are ApproxiSee Sold Price
Sold2015ELMYR DE HORA (American/Hungarian 1906-1976) AELMYR DE HORA (American/Hungarian 1906-1976) A PAINTING, "Study of a Woman, " oil on canvas, signed. 26" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2024Elmyr de Hory - "Homage to Camille Pissarro," 1969Elmyr de Hory (Hungarian, 1906-1976). "Homage to Camille Pissarro," 1969. Oil on canvas, signed on the reverse, (25 x 30 inches). Frame: H: 34 in., W: 38.625 in., D: 3.25 in. Provenance: The Dingman CSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE BRITISH OIL PAINTING BY SYLVESTER MARTINA 19th century oil on canvas painting by Sylvester Martin, British, 1856 to 1906. The painting depicts an autumn rural landscape in a warm color palette, a woman sitting by the road and a herder leadiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Victor Vasarely French-Hungarian Op Art Oil/CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed Vasarely on the lower right corner. Attributed to Victor Vasarely (1906-1997, French-Hungarian). 53 x 44 cm (20.75 x 17.2See Sold Price
Sold2019Sandor Botos (1921-1997) HungarianGEOMETRIC INTERIOR, 1972, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, partial Vallalat label on verso, 35 ½ x 47 ½” frame 38 ½ x 50 ¼”.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sandor Botos (1921-1997) HungarianSEATED COUPLE 1972, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 39 ½ x 51 ½”, frame 42 ½ x 54 ½”. Provenance: Mucsarnok Gallery, Budapest.See Sold Price
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.ADOLFO TOMMASI (Livorno 1851-Firenze 1933) Garden with statue of a Tuscany villa€4,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesLaszlo Neogrady (Hungarian, 1896-1962) Oil on Canvas, Ca. Mid 20th C., "Winter in the Tatra$375
11 hrs LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryLudwig Sander American 1906 - 1975 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art Flower$200(2 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesCharles H.R. Watson (British (19th C.)) Oil on Canvas 1906, "Scottish Highland Sheep", H 20" W 30"$600(1 bid)
4 days LeftJasper52Cottages in Golden Harvest Field Signed & Dated 2008 Impressionist Oil Painting$550