Sold2022Unsigned Watercolor On PaperApparently unsigned. From an Idaho estate. - Dimensions: 37" x 28" Framed 40" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Unsigned Watercolor on PaperArt Deco-style study of a Persian woman with bowl, titled "Waiting Woman CVII". [Art: 10" H x 7" W; Frame: 21" H x 16" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIB., DAVID ROBERTS (British. 1796-1864) WATERCOLORExposed Egyptian Temple FaƧade with Figures and Goats. Unsigned. Watercolor on Paper. 40 by 34 in. (Cond: approx. 7 in. tear from center top down, partly repaired, small creases to margins, corners,See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO GIUSEPPI FEDIATTRIBUTED TO GIUSEPPI FEDIItaly, 1792-1819"Melanto of Whitby George Parry Master". Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 19.5" x 26". Framed 22" x 28". Provenance:Peter Tillou.See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to Carl W. Peters(Rockport, Massachusetts/Woodstock, New York, 1897-1980) Double Sided Harbor Scene, unsigned, watercolor on paper, 16 x 21-1/2 in. (sight); carved giltwood frame, 25 x 30-1/2 in.See Sold Price
SoldReynolds Beal (1867-1951) San Francisco Bay sight 10 1/4 x 14 in. framed 18 x 21 3/4 in.Reynolds Beal (1867-1951) San Francisco Bay unsigned watercolor on paper sight 10 1/4 x 14 in. framed 18 x 21 3/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance Vose Galleries, Boston, Massachusetts. Property from a CorpoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Juan Gonzalez (Spanish, b. 1950), Cuitivo Una RosaJuan Gonzalez (Spanish, b. 1950), Cuitivo Una Rosa Blanca, 1988, watercolor on paper, unsigned, watercolor on paper, 30" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2023PORTRAIT OF A FRENCH VESSEL Dated 1812 Watercolor on paper laid down on heavy paper, 18" x 23.5".PORTRAIT OF A FRENCH VESSELDated 1812Marked upper right "Le Navire La Cometeā¦". Unsigned.Watercolor on paper laid down on heavy paper, 18" x 23.5". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to Thomas Sully(Pennsylvania, 1783-1872) Sunrise in Shipyard, unsigned, watercolor on paper, 7 in. dia. (sight); silver gilt frame,. Condition: light toning and fading, not removed from frame. Provenance: Gallery MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023"The Yosemite Valley" Wm Louis Sonntag (1822-1900)"The Yosemite Valley" view of Inspiration Point landscape painting. Attributed to William Louis Sonntag (American, 1822-1900). Unsigned. Watercolor on paper. 22.5" x 15" unframed size. This work is frSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER JACOB MAENTEL (Pennsylvania/Maryland/Indiana/Germany, 1763-1863), Similar to "Boy Holding aAFTER JACOB MAENTELPennsylvania/Maryland/Indiana/Germany, 1763-1863Similar to "Boy Holding a Rooster" by Maentel in the collection of the Winterthur Museum. Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 7.75" x 6.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century,), The brigantineCONTINENTAL SCHOOL 19th Century The brigantine Margaret in heavy seas. Unsigned. Watercolor on paper, 15.25" x 22.5" sight. Framed 23" x 29.5". Provenance: Childs Gallery, Boston.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL Early 20th Century Hollyhocks.AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyHollyhocks. Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 18.25ā x 13.5ā. Unframed. Watercolor on paper, 18.25ā x 13.5ā. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Portrait of a dog.,AMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyPortrait of a dog. Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 11.25” x 14.75” sight. Framed 13.25” x 16.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century,), A hunter and his dog.,ENGLISH SCHOOL19th CenturyA hunter and his dog. Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 3.5" x 6". Framed 8" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2016Landscape With Shepherd WatercolorUnsigned watercolor on paper of sheep in a pasture with a shepherd. In the distance mountains are visible. High level of detail in the painting, incorporating white gouache with the watercolor. SingleSee Sold Price
Sold2021US SAILING SHIP WATERCOLORArtist name given verso: H.S. Stetlwayen. Apparently unsigned. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: (Frame) H 11" x W 12.75", (Sight) H 5.5" x W 7.25" Condition: Some spots of foxing to paper. Light frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), View of a church., Watercolor on paper, 9.75" x 7.25" sight. FramedRUSSIAN SCHOOLContemporaryView of a church. Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 9.75" x 7.25" sight. Framed 12.5" x 10.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO WOUT MULLER (The Netherlands, 1946-2000),ATTRIBUTED TO WOUT MULLERThe Netherlands, 1946-2000Portrait of a man. Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 8" x 5.25" sight. Framed 14.5" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2024ITALIAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Scene of classical figures., Watercolor on paper, 6" x 8" sight.ITALIAN SCHOOL19th CenturyScene of classical figures. Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 6" x 8" sight. Framed 12" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century,), "Southsea Castle"., Watercolor on paper, 9.25" x 13". Unframed.ENGLISH SCHOOL19th Century"Southsea Castle". Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 9.25" x 13". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021RONNIE CUTLER ABSTRACT LANDSCAPEUnsigned watercolor on paper. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23" x W 28.25", (Sight) H 14" x W 20" Condition: Water damage, wavy. Ronnie Cutler studied at Columbia, Brooklyn Museum of Art, and Art Students LeaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor on Paper HouseUnsigned watercolor on paper of a house. 18" x 24" (overall with frame 33 1/2" x 39 1/4"). Tears lower right corner, wear to frame.See Sold Price
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsJohn Edward Heliker, New York (1909-2000), abstract, 1930/40s, watercolor on paper, 12 1/4"H x$10(1 bid)
Jun 14Crescent City Auction GalleryJanice Cartier (American/Louisiana & Texas, b. 1952), "Peonies," H.- 22 1/2 in., W.- 30 in.$250
Jun 14DuMouchellesIndian Watercolor And Gouache on Paper, "Krishna And Kaliya at the Yamuna River", H 7.5" W 10.5"$50
BonhamsJohn Frederick Lewis, RA, POWS (British, 1804-1876) A Spanish girl 12 x 9in (30.5 x 23cm) (sight)$1,500
Jun 14DuMouchellesScottish Watercolor on Paper, Ca. 19th C., "Firth with Sailing Vessels", H 12" W 17.25"$50