Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. Imported US Model 1840 Cavalry Officer's saber presented to Captain Otto Harhaus, 2nd[CIVIL WAR]. Imported US Model 1840 Cavalry Officer's saber presented to Captain Otto Harhaus, 2nd New York Volunteer Cavalry, who commanded the Regiment at Gettysburg. 35 in. curved, single-edged blaSee Sold Price
Sold2022TIFFANY & Co. US CIVIL WAR SWORDUNITED STATES CIVIL WAR MODEL 1840 HEAVY CAVALRY OFFICERS SABER WITH SCABBARD , BY TIFFANY & Co. - 5 1/2" x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2023US Model 1840 Cavalry Saber and ScabbardUnited States Civil War M1840 Steel and Brass Cavalry Saber and Scabbard, C. R. Kirschbaum, Solingen, Prussia. Carbon steel sword with brass guard, the hilt covered in a leather and wood grip wrappedSee Sold Price
Sold2021U.S. Model 1840 Cavalry Saber and Scabbard.U.S. Model 1840 Cavalry Saber and Scabbard. Blade stamped "N.P. Ames Cabotville 1848" and "WD US". Overall length: 41 inches. Blade length 35 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023U.S. Model 1840 Sword, Marked W. Walscheid SolingenUS Model 1840 cavalry saber marked W. Walscheid Solingen, long single edged sword with a shallow wide fuller, mark to the ricasso as noted and brass guard with wire wrapped grip. Size 42" L, blade 35"See Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. US Model 1840 Heavy Cavalry saber. Manufactured by Ames. [CIVIL WAR]. US Model 1840 Heavy Cavalry saber. Manufactured by Ames.  35 1/2 in. curved, single-edged blade with 25 1/4 in. stopped median fuller and flat spine. 41 1/4 in. in overall length. ThSee Sold Price
SoldUS Model 1840 Heavy Cavalry SaberHere is a US 1840 Heavy Cavalry style saber. No visible markings to verify origins. Wear at the grip in the form of the upper part of the grip showing exposed wood where the leather is missing. PatinaSee Sold Price
Sold2023U.S. MODEL 1840 HEAVY CAVALRY (DRAGOON) SABERU.S. Model 1840 Heavy Cavalry (Dragoon) Saber, in exceptional condition, manufactured ca. 1843 to 1859 by W. H. Horstmann & Sons. The grip is made of wood, covered with black leather and bound with brSee Sold Price
Sold2024Model 1840 Sheble Fisher US Cavalry Saber SwordCivil War era, Sheble & Fisher, Philadelphia Model 1840 US Cavalry Heavy Saber, "wrist breaker", with openwork brass guard, blade marked at rocasso "Sheble & Fisher" over "PH LAD". 41" length excludinSee Sold Price
Sold2023CIVIL WAR 1872 MODEL US CAVALRY OFFICERS SABERAn 1872 model US cavalry officers saber sword with scabbard. Comes with a nickel plated scabbard, decorated with raised laurel wreath patterns on the sword fittings, guard, and hilt. The guard also haSee Sold Price
Sold2022CIVIL WAR P. S. JUSTICE M1840 / 1860 ENLISTED CAVALRY SABERThe Model 1840 cavalry saber, commonly referred to as “The Old Wristbreaker”, used by U.S. mounted forces before and during the Civil War. Often termed a ‘transitional’ specimen between the M1See Sold Price
Sold2021Unknown Model 1840 Cavalry SaberUnknown Model 1840 Cavalry Saber36 in. curved blade, no markings (unless obscured by pitting), brass guard and pommel, the wooden grip wrapped in lacquered black leather or oil cloth secured by a singSee Sold Price
Sold2017MODEL 1840 HEAVY CAVALRY SABER AND SCABBARDMODEL 1840 HEAVY CAVALRY SABER AND SCABBARD having brass guard with three-branch knuckle bow and raised edged to quillion, wire wrap to grip over leather; original scabbard. Mid 19th century. 35 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023P. S. Justice Model 1840 Enlisted Cavalry Saber with Scabbard"The Old Wrist-breaker", Imported by Justice of Philadelphia PA, wire wrapped leather grip, open work brass guard stamped on both sides of blade. Scabbard marked S & K and J. M. Apprx 41&#See Sold Price
Sold2024Original US model 1906 cavalry saber and scabbard by Ames. Marked 1906 A. S. Co & US J-C sword.Original US model 1906 cavalry saber and scabbard by Ames. Marked 1906 A. S. Co & US J-C sword. Looks to be in good condition. Scabbard has some dents. Sword - just the blade is 34.5" long.See Sold Price
Sold2022US MODEL 1840 NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER SWORD W/SCAUS MODEL 1840 NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER SWORD W/SCABBARD: Marked C. Roby, verso US 1863, see photos for condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Unmarked U.S. Model 1860 Cavalry Saber.Unmarked U.S. Model 1860 Cavalry Saber. Wire wrapped leather grip, brass knuckle bow, 36" curved blade, 42-1/4" long overall. Guard stamped "23". Metal Scabbard measures 37-1/2"l. Condition: Good, blaSee Sold Price
Sold2021U.S. Model 1840 Non-Commissioned Officer's Sword32" spearpoint blade with full-length median fuller. Cast brass hilt with single knuckle-bow. No markings on blade with single "8" on top of guard. **Blade has a dark patination with someSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Manufacture 1859 Ames Mod. 1860 Cavalry Saber.Early Manufacture 1859 Ames US Model 1860 Cavalry Saber. Marked on left side of ricasso with "AMES MFG CO / CHICOPEE / MASS", right side marked "US / JH / 1859". With metal scabbard. Blade length 34-3See Sold Price
SoldWWI US Model 1913 Patton Saber - 1914Offered is a WWI US Model 1913 Cavalry Saber, or the Patton Saber as its also known. The ricasso shows the year 1914 and a serial of 9349. Patina is present on the blade as well as some like surface pSee Sold Price
Sold2024US MODEL1906 AMES CAVALRY SABRE WITH SCABBARDA.S. & Co. US MODEL 1860 CAVALRY SABER SWORD WITH SCABBARD , MARKED A.S. & Co. , 1906 - 5" x 4" x 41 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. Excellent French-made US Model 1840 Staff & Field Officer's sword. Retailed by[CIVIL WAR]. Excellent French-made US Model 1840 Staff & Field Officer's sword. Retailed by Schuyler, Hartley & Graham. 30 3/4 in. straight double-edged spear point blade with a 24 in. stopped medianSee Sold Price
Sold2024U.S. Model 1860 Light Cavalry Saber, Ca. 1864, Ames Mfg. Co., L 41"U.S. Model 1860 Light Cavalry Saber, Ca. 1864, Ames Mfg. Co., L 41" | 35" X 1" single-edged curved blade. Marked at the ricasso U.S. M.M. 1864. and Ames Mfg. Co. Brass guard with leather and wire-wrapSee Sold Price
Sold2016US MODEL 1860 LIGHT CAVALRY SABERUS MODEL 1860 LIGHT CAVALRY SABER, single-edged blade, marked "U.S. / 1863" to ricasso, wood grip with leather wrap and wire banding, brass guard with three branches. Dated 1863. Blade 34 1/2" L, 41"See Sold Price
1 day LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONAntique US Army Cavalry Officer Chas Svendsen Sword Saber$60(2 bids)
1 day LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONUS Civil War Model 1860 Staff and Field Officer's Sword$24(3 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsBeautiful American Revolution English Cavalry Officers Sword. A Fine and Rare Example with Elaborate$750
Nov 13Modern JewelryPATEK PHILIPPE 18K YELLOW GOLD 5153 J OFFICER CALATRAVA BOX WARRANTY 5153J MINTY$33,500