Sold2023Worthington (Thomas) Whittredge (1820 - 1910) AmericanWorthington (Thomas) Whittredge (1820 - 1910) oil on board, signed lower right, measures 13 x 9.5 and 17 x 14 inches w/ frame. Born in a log cabin and raised on a farm near Springfield, Ohio, on the sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Seago "Huntsman on a Horse" oil on boardEDWARD SEAGO (British 1910-1974) "A Huntsman in Pinks on a Gray Horse" oil on board, 12.75 x 16 inches, signed lower left. Provenance: Private Collection, Sussex England, passed to current owner throuSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker, (American/SC, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "The Family, Cabin Scene", 1910 oil on academy board signed lower left, "F. W. Devoe & Co." art supplier's label and pencil-inscriptions incluSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Edward SeagoEdward Brian Seago (British, 1910-1974), "The Squall, Hong Kong Harbor," oil on board, signed lower left, board: 20"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 29.25"h x 39.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Kline Untitled Mixed Media on BoardAn attributed Franz Kline (American, 1910-1962) oil, house paint, and paper collage on board "Untitled" work depicting an abstract crisscross of thick splotches of blue, tan and orange paint with flecSee Sold Price
Sold2024ABSTRACT BRITISH OIL PAINTING BY HOWARD HODGKINHoward Eliot Hodgkin, British, 1932 to 2017, oil painting on board and on frame, Night Shadows. Inscribed and titled, on the backside. Howard Hodgkin is a British painter and graphic artist, one of thSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD SEAGO (British 1910-1974) A PAINTING, "NorthEDWARD SEAGO (British 1910-1974) A PAINTING, "North East Wind, Waxham Beach," NORFOLK, CIRCA 1959, oil on canvas wrapped pressed board, signed L/L, "Edward Seago," verso titled and placed on board, anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Agnes Augusta Talboys (British 1863-1941)Agnes Augusta Talboys (British 1863-1941) "Best Friends" Oil on board Signed lower right A.A. Talboys 7" x 9" Condition: craquelure, some surface grime Provenance: William Secord Gallery Inc. 52 E 76tSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Aiken Walker(South Carolina/Maryland, 1838-1921 Oil on board of Southern homestead with African American figures depicting farm life of the era. Very nicely rendered and detailed piece housed in period style giltSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Congdon, Abstract View Piazza Rome, No. 3Abstracted street view. Oil on board. 1951. Canvas matte in brushed aluminum frame. Label verso: "Betty Parsons Gallery, NY" noting artist, title, and date. Dimensions: 19.8" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Winston Churchill British Impressionist Oil BoardOil on board. Featuring a landscape scene with estate home. Signed WSC on the lower right corner. Stamped WINSTON CHURCHILL and Galerie Beyeler PARIS and THE COPYRIGHT OF THIS PAINTING IS THE PROPERTYSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1978) oil on board, Abstract,Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1978) oil on board, Abstract, 24 x 29-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette,Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette, 1910 oil on board laid to canvas initialed (lower right) 16 x 19 1/8 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, February 18, 1982, lot 27 PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Sterling Strauser O/B Painting, Still Life With Two VasesLarge Sterling Strauser (Pennsylvania, 1907-1995) oil on board abstract still life painting, horizontal orientation, depicting two vases of multicolored flowers on a pale green background, rendered inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO NICOLO GASPARO JACOBSEN (New York/NewANTONIO NICOLO GASPARO JACOBSENNew York/New Jersey/Denmark, 1850-1921The steamer Vederland. Signed and dated lower right "A. Jacobsen 1910".Oil on board, 22" x 36". Framed 30"See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Angeloch 1922-2011, Large Size Oil on Board Painting Abstract Coastal Landscape, UnsignedRobert Angeloch 1922-2011, Large Size Oil on Board Painting Abstract Coastal Landscape, Unsigned. Artist's inventory number on back 6189A. Provenance: acquired directly from Artist's Estate WoodstockSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter McIntyre(New Zealand, 1910 - 1995) Oil on board signed lower right and titled on verso, "Flight of The Gulls No. 606." Brilliantly rendered work in excellent condition throughout. H17 1/4" W22 3/4" Sold fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fritz Bultman (1919 - 1985) was active/lived in NewFritz Bultman (1919 - 1985) was active/lived in New York, Louisiana. Fritz Bultman is known for Abstract expressionist and geometric painting. Rhythm Medium: Oil on board Style: Abstract Size: 18 " xSee Sold Price
Sold2024BUU CHI (Vietnam, Contemporary, 1948 - 2002)BUU CHI (Vietnam, Contemporary, 1948 - 2002) / Abstract / Oil on canvas / Dimension: 60 x 80 cm / --------------- / Buu Chi ( 1948 - 2002 ) / Truu tuong / Son dau tren toan / 60 x 80 cm /See Sold Price
Sold2024Cardinal in the Library, Eulalio Garcia MataCuban, 1910-1985..oil on board, signed lower left, sight 11.5 x 8.5 in..good estate condition, not examined out of frame..housed in contemporary molded frame with linen liner, light wear to frame..oveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Afro; 20thC. Abstract Expressionist Oil Composition SignedAfro; 20thC. Abstract Expressionist Oil Composition Signed; Afro Basaldella(1912 - 1976) oil on board. Untitled(Abstract Composition). Signed lower right; 7.75in. X 10.5in.(image), 11.5in. X 14.25in.(See Sold Price
2022William Verdult Original Oil on Board with jewelsWilliam Verdult (born 1937-2016) original oil on board with Jewels William Verdult is the Dutch Master of art. 24 x30 inches image size. Hand signed by the artist. Original one of a kind. Includes cerSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILLIAM A. BREAKSPEARE OIL ON BOARDWILLIAM A. BREAKSPEARE (ENGLISH, 1855-1914) OIL ON BOARD, H 30", W 16":Reclining young lady in purple. Signed lower right and framed. For a high resolution photo CSee Sold Price
Sold2023A William Verdult Original Oil on Board with jewelsWilliam Verdult (born 1937-2016) original oil on board with Jewels William Verdult is the Dutch Master of art. 24 x30 inches image size King and Queens series by William Verdult . Hand signed by the aSee Sold Price
5 days LeftRipley AuctionsLeonardo Nierman, New York / Mexico (1932 - 2023), abstract, oil on board, 23 1/2"H x 31$300(1 bid)