Sold2022GRIGORY GLUCKMANN (1898 - 1973)Manana is Another Day; oil on board; signed lower right; Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles; 25 x 23 inches; 32 1/4 x 30 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grigory Gluckmann (1898 - 1973) Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Grigory Gluckmann (1898 - 1973) Oil on canvas painting depicting a Parisian street scene with accenting figures. Signed lower left: "Grigory Gluckmann, Paris, 1926" Verso has partial labeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Figurative Cubist works on paper, including (2) graphite pieces and (1) watercolor and ink piece, all signed, the watercolor also with stamp en verso from the artist's estate. 23.75"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wolchonok (American, 1898 - 1973)"Circus Horses"; c. 1950; Charcoal and Watercolor on Paper; 13.25" x 17.75"; Signed Lower Left; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)"View of the Woolworth Building, NYC"; c. 1932; Ink on Paper; 18.5" x 10"; Signed Lower Left; Unframed. Note: inscribed on verso "view from Peter Platt's Etching Studio".See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973) Antique American Modernist Abstract Expressionist Framed Oil PaintingAntique American modernist abstract oil painting by Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973). Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Measuring 19 by 25 overall and 18 by 24 painting alone. Please see all images for condiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Gouache on paper, SLR, abstract figures. Ink and watercolor on paper, Cubist beach scene, with artist's estate stamp en verso. Both 24" x 18" **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wolchonok (NY 1898 - 1973) Gouache " Accordionist "Louis Wolchonok (NY 1898 - 1973) Original Gouache "Accordionist" Signed Lower Right The Estate of Louis Wolchonok Frame Size 32" H x 26" L Art 18" L x 24" H out of a New York City EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)"Pensive Boy"; c. 1940; Ink on Paper; 17" x 10.25"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Figurative Cubist works on paper. Mixed media (2), watercolor, ink, and pencil, 17"h x 11.75"w and 24"h x 18"w, the smaller also with stamp en verso from the artist's estate. Pastel and crayon, SLR, 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Figurative Cubist works (2), ink on paper, both SLR, one also with stamp en verso from the artist's estate. Approximately 30"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Social Realist works on paper, Depression scenes, ink (2) and mixed media watercolor with sepia ink (1), all signed, also with stamps en verso from the artist's estate. The ink pieces show wear to theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Wolchonok (American, 1898 - 1973)LOT OF TWO: A. "Single Bare Tree and Houses"; c. 1940; Ink on Paper; 7.75" x 10.75"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed / B. "Barn in Snow"; 1940; Graphite on Paper; 5" x 7"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Watercolor and pastel on paper, SLR, Cubist depiction of an orchestral ensemble. 18"h x 24"w. Ink on paper, SLR, Surrealist figures, tipped in, 17.5"h x 20.25"w. **Please Note: This item is NOT eligibSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (American, 1898 - 1973)"Untitled Abstract"; c. 1950; Ink on Paper; 19.5" x 14.25"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Mixed media on paper, SLR. Ethereal figural composition. 19"h x 15"w sight and 25.5"h x 21"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (American, 1898 - 1973)"Calla Lilies"; c. 1950s; Gouache and Pastel on Paper; 9" x 7"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Impressionist watercolor on paper board, Industrial harbor scene, SLL, 24"h x 18"w. Impressionist sepia ink on paper, View of Notre Dame Cathedral, SLL, 10.25"h x 8.5"w. Both dated 1928.See Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973) EtchingLouis Wolchonok original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil lower right. Titled on verso "The Old Mill, Lyme, Ct.". Measures 6.75" x 8.75" (plate size) and measures 8 1/2" x 10 5/8" (sheet size).See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (American, 1898 - 1973)"Working Men Ascending the Rocks"; c. 1950s; Ink and Watercolor on Paper; 10" x 5.75"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)Watercolor and ink on paper, SLR. Coastal scene. 15.5"h x 19.5"w sight, 21”h x 25”w framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the terms and conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973)"Portrait of a Young Man"; c. 1930; Charcoal, Ink, and Pastel on Paper; 9.25" x 6.5"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Baedeker, Karl 1898 Guide Book, N. W. France, 25 Maps"Le Nord-Ouest de La France" by Karl Baedeker. 12mo (160 x 110mm) Leipzig & Paris: Karl Beideker & Paul Ollendorff. Red Cloth. Containing approx 25 (of 30) Maps and Plans, several pull-out folding. WaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Neillot "Verger Abandonne" Oil on CanvasLouis Neillot (French, 1898-1973) "Verger Abandonne", 1955, Post-Impressionnist manner landscape oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, in giltwood frame, pencil signed and titled on back of strSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...$175(2 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsLouis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973 American] Watercolor Industrial Era Factory , Estate Stamp$100
3 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesAtelier Hagenauer 1930s Art Deco Pair of Musicians H: 8" & 9" Austria$2,750
3 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesAtelier Hagenauer Art Deco Bronze African Figure H: 4.2" W: 6" D: 1.8"$600
3 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesAtelier Hagenauer Art Deco Silverplated Sailboat H: 10" W: 7.5" D: 2"$800
BonhamsHenry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Six Stone Figures Lithograph in colours, 1973, on Ar...£600
BonhamsHenry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Seated Figure Lithograph in colours, 1973, on wove p...£700
3 days LeftKarl's Collections Inc.Set Of 12 Baccarat France Crystal Massena Claret Goblets$250(6 bids)
3 days LeftKarl's Collections Inc.Set Of 10 Baccarat France Massena Crystal Flat Tumblers$350(6 bids)