10/10/09 Estate Antiques & Fine Art Auction 2009-10-10 Auction - 402 Price Results - Concept Art Gallery in PA

140: Highly Important A. F. King Fruit Still Life paint7: Gorham Sterling Silver Water Pitcher120: 6 ivory netsukes
Pittsburgh, PA, United States

10/10/09 Estate Antiques & Fine Art Auction

Concept Art Gallery Presents our Fine Estate Auction of Antiques and Fine Art: Saturday October 10 Featuring Property from the Estate of Ann McClosky with property from numerous regional Estates. An important and rare collection of Sporting and Hunt art and collectibles. Also including an extensive collection of Western Pennsylvania Art.
Lot Number: Lowest
Assorted Sterling Trays and Platters: Title: Assorted Sterling Trays and Platters: 2 Chelsea Wallace Sterling Vegetable dishes, Reed & Barton Meat Platter, Sheffield Tray, Gorham Platter, other sterling tray Date: sterling Medium:
0001: Assorted Sterling Trays and PlattersEst. $200-$500
5 Assorted Sterling Objects: Title: 5 Assorted Sterling Objects including compact, 2 pill boxes, weighted Bud Vase, Kiddush cup Medium: sterling silver Dimensions: 9.7 ozt plus weighted vase
0002: 5 Assorted Sterling ObjectsEst. $200-$400
Sterling Flatware Service for 12 by S. Kirk: Artist: S. Kirk Title: Sterling Flatware Service for 12, pattern Old Maryland Engraved including: 13 dinner knives, 13 dinner forks, 12 bread knives, 25 teaspoons, 12 salad forks, 12 soup spoons, 1
0004: Sterling Flatware Service for 12 by S. KirkEst. $1,000-$2,000
9 pcs Assorted Sterling/Plate Dishes: Title: 9 pcs Assorted Sterling/Plate Dishes including Pairpoint Sheffield Plated Footed Bowl with scroll handles (slight bends on rim), 2 footed salt and peppers (plated, 1 split), 4 salt and peppers
0006: 9 pcs Assorted Sterling/Plate DishesEst. $100-$200
Gorham Sterling Silver Water Pitcher: Title: Gorham Sterling Water Pitcher, monogrammed ADCR Medium: sterling Dimensions: 36.8 ozt, 10.5 x 10 x 4.3 inches
0007: Gorham Sterling Silver Water PitcherEst. $250-$600
3 pcs Assorted Sterling Dishes: Title: 3 pcs Assorted Sterling: Sterling Basket, Pedestal Dish with Handles monogrammed AFC, Sterling Dish, monogrammed Medium: sterling Dimensions: 52 ozt
0008: 3 pcs Assorted Sterling DishesEst. $200-$400
9 pcs Assorted Sterling Dishes: Title: 9 pcs Assorted Sterling: Grogan pedestal dish, Pedestal dish monogrammed GFM, Randahl plate monogrammed AMCF Medium: sterling Dimensions: 55.44 ozt
0009: 9 pcs Assorted Sterling DishesEst. $200-$400
3 Assorted Sterling Trays: Title: 3 Assorted Sterling Trays: Reed & Barton, Gorham, Fisher dish Medium: sterling Dimensions: 59 ozt
0010: 3 Assorted Sterling TraysEst. $200-$400
8 pcs Assorted Sterling Dishes: Title: 8 pcs Assorted Sterling: RW bowl, Gorham Chippendale tray, 3 bowls, Frank M. Whiting bowl, Gorham bowl, Tiffany bowl, some monogrammed Medium: sterling Dimensions: 71.5 ozt
0011: 8 pcs Assorted Sterling DishesEst. $200-$500
7 pc Assorted Serving Pieces: Title: includes; 5pc.Chafing Dish, Champagne Bucket with Handles, Silver Egg Holder with lid Medium: glass, silver Dimensions: Chafing Dish:15 x 20 x 12, Champ. Bucket:9 3/4 x 9 3/4 x 9 3/4, Egg
0012: 7 pc Assorted Serving PiecesEst. $80-$120
Pewter Gravy Boat & Saucer: Title: gravy boat with wooden handle, saucer Medium: pewter, wood Dimensions: 3x81/2x4 7/8, 1x61/8x61/8,
0013: Pewter Gravy Boat & SaucerEst. $30-$80
4 pcs Sterling and Glass Serving Ware: Title: 4 pcs Sterling and Glass Serving Ware: cut glass and sterling footed relish tray with handle, sterling gravy boat (several pitted areas on attached saucer), Irish reproduction footed sterling
0014: 4 pcs Sterling and Glass Serving WareEst. $50-$150
Bronze Sculpture of Manatees: Artist: Contemporary American Title: Manatees Medium: cast bronze Dimensions: 13 x 19 x 11 Edition Number: unknown Signature: with indistinct stamp Frame Size:
0018: Bronze Sculpture of ManateesEst. $200-$400
André Harvey "Sounding the Alarm" cast bronze: Artist: Harvey, André (American born 1941) Title: Sounding The Alarm (Crow) Date: 1983 Medium: cast bronze with bard brown patina Dimensions: 14 x 15.5 x 6 inches Edition Number: edition of
0020: André Harvey "Sounding the Alarm" cast bronzeEst. $1,800-$3,000
André Harvey The Sunbathers bronze: Artist: Harvey, André (American born 1941) Title: The Sunbathers (painted turtles) Date: 1986 Medium: cast bronze with brown, green, and leather brown patinas Dimensions: 6.25 x 6.5 x 26.75
0021: André Harvey The Sunbathers bronzeEst. $2,000-$4,000
Pair of Fairing Figurines: Title: Pair of Fairings (3 o'clock in the morning & Shall We Sleep First or How) Medium: ceramic Dimensions: 3 x 3.5 x 2.2 inches and smaller Signature: stamped 2856 and 2339 Frame Size:
0024: Pair of Fairing FigurinesEst. $40-$80