FINE AND DECORATIVE ART AUCTION 2023-10-21 Auction - 458 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY

ALEKSANDER KOBZDEJ (POLISH 1920-1973)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH 1795-1875)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

FINE AND DECORATIVE ART AUCTION

Over 400 lots of international listed fine art by American, European, Latin American, and Asian artists. Paintings, sculpture, prints, rare books, decorative art, and more.
Lot Number: Lowest
KATHRYN LYNCH (AMERICAN B. 1961): KATHRYN LYNCH (AMERICAN B. 1961)City Blues 2020 oil on canvas 107 x 112 cm (42 1/8 x 44 1/8 in.) [sight], framed dimensions: 115 x 130 cm (45 1/4 x 51 1/8 in.) signed, dated and titled on verso
0001: KATHRYN LYNCH (AMERICAN B. 1961)Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
KATHRYN LYNCH (AMERICAN B. 1961): KATHRYN LYNCH (AMERICAN B. 1961)4AM 2007 oil on canvas 92 x 61 cm (36 1/4 x 24 in.), framed dimensions: 100.5 x 69 cm (39 5/8 x 27 1/8) signed, dated and titled on verso CONDITION Observed in frame,
0002: KATHRYN LYNCH (AMERICAN B. 1961)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
YANBO HUANG (AMERICAN CONTEMPORARY): YANBO HUANG (AMERICAN CONTEMPORARY)Untitled (Woman with a Bouquet of Flowers) 2020 handmade pigments on silk screen 52 x 40 cm (20 1/2 x 15 3/4 in.), framed dimensions: 61 x 50 cm (24 x 19 3/4 in.)
0003: YANBO HUANG (AMERICAN CONTEMPORARY)Est. $10,000-$15,000
WEI XUE (CHINESE CONTEMPORARY): WEI XUE (CHINESE CONTEMPORARY)Dreamscape acrylic on canvas 102 x 77 cm (40 1/8 x 30 1/4 in.), framed dimensions: 107.5 x 83 cm (42 3/8 x 32 5/8 in.) CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting is in
0004: WEI XUE (CHINESE CONTEMPORARY)Est. $6,000-$8,000
AMERICA MARTIN (COLOMBIAN-AMERICAN B. 1980): AMERICA MARTIN (COLOMBIAN-AMERICAN B. 1980)Mother and Child 2007 oil on canvas 157 x 162 cm (61 3/4 x 63 3/4 in.), unframed signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Gift to the present owner, a
0005: AMERICA MARTIN (COLOMBIAN-AMERICAN B. 1980)Est. $5,000-$7,000
AMERICA MARTIN (COLOMBIAN-AMERICAN B. 1980): AMERICA MARTIN (COLOMBIAN-AMERICAN B. 1980)Seated Figure 2007 oil on canvas 106 x 103 cm (41 3/4 x 40 1/2 in.), unframed signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Gift to the present owner, a Private
0006: AMERICA MARTIN (COLOMBIAN-AMERICAN B. 1980)Est. $4,000-$6,000
VLADIMIR CORA (MEXICAN B. 1951): VLADIMIR CORA (MEXICAN B. 1951)Llena de Luz 1990 oil and acrylic on canvas 139 x 106 cm (54 3/4 x 41 3/4 in.), framed dimensions: 160 x 126 cm (63 x 49 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right
0008: VLADIMIR CORA (MEXICAN B. 1951)Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
PIERRE MABILLE (FRENCH B. 1958): PIERRE MABILLE (FRENCH B. 1958)Beach Scene oil on canvas 113 x 162 cm (44 1/2 x 63 3/4 in.), unframed signed and monogramed lower right PROVENANCE Private Collection, New York CONDITION
0010: PIERRE MABILLE (FRENCH B. 1958)Est. $750-$1,000Lot Passed
PIERRE MABILLE (FRENCH B. 1958): PIERRE MABILLE (FRENCH B. 1958)Car Entering Tunnel oil on canvas 114 x 162 cm (44 7/8 x 63 3/4 in.), unframed signed lower right PROVENANCEPrivate Collection, New York CONDITION Unframed, the
0011: PIERRE MABILLE (FRENCH B. 1958)Est. $750-$1,000Lot Passed
SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009): SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009)Untitled (Floating) 2000 oil on wood 88 x 70 cm (34 5/8 x 27 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right CONDITION The work is in good condition, minor surface grime, a
0012: SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009)Est. $500-$700
SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009): SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009)Untitled (Shrouded Man) 1984 oil on wood 170 x 80 cm (66 7/8 x 31 1/2 in.) signed and dated on verso CONDITION The work is in good condition, some surface grime, no
0013: SHOZO NAGANO (JAPANESE 1928-2009)Est. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
AFTER PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973): AFTER PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973)Poissons 1956 silver repousse plate diameter: 41.9 cm (16 1/2 in.); wooden case: 52.5 x 52.5 x 11 cm (20 3/4 x 20 3/4 x 4 3/8 in.); weight: 2.4 kg (original
0014: AFTER PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973)Est. $10,000-$15,000
FIKRET MUALLA SAYGI (TURKISH 1903-1967): FIKRET MUALLA SAYGI (TURKISH 1903-1967)Rue animee circa 1960 gouache on paper 52 x 64 cm (20 1/2 x 25 3/16), framed dimensions: 77 x 87 cm (30 5/16 x 34 1/4) signed lower left EXPERTISE Comes with
0015: FIKRET MUALLA SAYGI (TURKISH 1903-1967)Est. $18,000-$25,000
ANTONIO MARIA BLANCO (FILIPINO 1912-1999): ANTONIO MARIA BLANCO (FILIPINO 1912-1999)Balinese Dancer circa 1961 oil on canvas 86 x 53 cm (33 7/8 x 20 7/8 in.), framed dimensions: 113 x 71 cm (44 1/2 x 28 in.) signed upper left, inscribed Bali
0016: ANTONIO MARIA BLANCO (FILIPINO 1912-1999)Est. $15,000-$20,000
AUKE CORNELIS SONNEGA (DUTCH 1910-1963): AUKE CORNELIS SONNEGA (DUTCH 1910-1963)Portrait of a Balinese Woman 1954 oil on canvas 37.5 x 30.5 cm (14 3/4 x 12 in.), framed dimensions: 52.5 x 45.5 cm (20 11/16 x 17 15/16 in.) [original carved
0017: AUKE CORNELIS SONNEGA (DUTCH 1910-1963)Est. $5,000-$7,000
TENG-HIOK CHIU (CHINESE 1903-1972): TENG-HIOK CHIU (CHINESE 1903-1972)Bali 1932 oil on canvas 56 x 45 cm (22 x 17 3/4 in.), framed dimensions: 69 x 59 cm (27 1/8 x 23 1/4 in.) signed and dated lower left CONDITION Observed in frame,
0019: TENG-HIOK CHIU (CHINESE 1903-1972)Est. $8,000-$12,000
SALAH TAHER (EGYPTIAN 1911-2007): SALAH TAHER (EGYPTIAN 1911-2007)Habu City watercolor on paper 37 x 59 cm (14 5/8 cm x 23 1/4 in.), framed dimensions: 63 x 84 cm (24 3/4 x 24 3/4 in.) [the frame made by the artist] signed along the
0020: SALAH TAHER (EGYPTIAN 1911-2007)Est. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
CLAUDE WEISBUCH (FRENCH 1927-2014): CLAUDE WEISBUCH (FRENCH 1927-2014)Swordsman oil on canvas 100 x 120 cm (39 3/8 x 47 1/4 in.), unframed signed lower right CONDITION The painting is in good condition, some minor surface grime, four
0021: CLAUDE WEISBUCH (FRENCH 1927-2014)Est. $800-$1,200
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989): SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Don Quixote etching on wove paper 39 x 57 cm (15 3/8 x 22 1/2 in.), framed dimensions: 55 x 65 cm (21 5/8 x 25 5/8 in.) signed lower right, numbered 78/125 lower left
0022: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Est. $1,800-$2,500Lot Passed
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989): SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Pantagruel I, from Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel 1973 color lithograph on paper 76 x 52 cm (29 7/8 x 20 1/2 in.), framed dimensions: 99 x 76 cm (39 x 29 7/8
0023: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989): SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel 1973 color lithograph on paper 54 x 76 cm (21 1/4 x 29 7/8 in.), framed dimensions: 106 x 83 cm (41 3/4 x 32 5/8 in.) signed
0024: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH 1904-1989)Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed