TABLEAUX MODERNES ET ART CONTEMPORAIN 2024-04-25 Auction - 68 Price Results - MAISON VERNEUIL in seine

Fahr-el-Nissa ZEID (1901-1991)Charles CAMOIN (1879-1965)Louis VALTAT (1869-1952)
paris, Seine, France

TABLEAUX MODERNES ET ART CONTEMPORAIN

TABLEAUX MODERNES ET DU XIXE SI?CLE - AVANT-GARDES HISTORIQUES - ART CONTEMPORAIN - SCULPTURES
Lot Number: Lowest
Xuan Nhi LUONG (1914-2006): Xuan Nhi LUONG (1914-2006)Rice field in VietnamOil on canvasSigned lower right74 x 100 cmXuan Nhi Luong was a Vietnamese teacher and painter, famous for his portraits of young women and landscapes of
0001: Xuan Nhi LUONG (1914-2006)Est. €20,000-€30,000
Adrienne Lucie JOUCLARD (1882-1972): Adrienne Lucie JOUCLARD (1882-1972)Musician playing the darbouka in TunisOil on cardboard Signed lower rightLabel on the back from Exposition coloniale de Bordeaux 192070 x 80 cmExhibitionColonial
0002: Adrienne Lucie JOUCLARD (1882-1972)Est. €2,000-€3,000
Charles CAMOIN (1879-1965): Charles CAMOIN (1879-1965)Saint-Tropez, Little Africa with big pinesOil on canvasSigned lower left65 x 81 cmProvenanceGalerie Robert Schneider, ParisDuvivier Collection, ParisSale Ader-Tajan, Paris,
0004: Charles CAMOIN (1879-1965)Est. €40,000-€60,000
Louis VALTAT (1869-1952): Louis VALTAT (1869-1952)The Swan on the Lake at the Bois de Boulogne, ca. 1905-1908Oil on canvasMonogrammed lower right47 cm x 55.5 cm.ProvenancePrivate collection, FranceA certificate from
0005: Louis VALTAT (1869-1952)Est. €20,000-€30,000
Jeanne SELMERSHEIM-DESGRANGES (1877-1958): Jeanne SELMERSHEIM-DESGRANGES (1877-1958)Breakfast, blue light Oil on canvasSigned lower right73 x 92.5 cmProvenancePrivate collection, FrancePupil and later companion of Paul Signac, she was a
0006: Jeanne SELMERSHEIM-DESGRANGES (1877-1958)Est. €6,000-€8,000
Paul SIGNAC (1863-1935): Paul SIGNAC (1863-1935)Autograph letter signed with watercolor drawing addressed to a friend.December 4 [19]28, 3 pages in-8 in watercolor and ink on paper, framed.Original watercolor drawing of the
0007: Paul SIGNAC (1863-1935)Est. €2,500-€3,000
Jean DUFY (1888-1964): Jean DUFY (1888-1964)The Channel Basin at Le HavreOil on canvasSigned lower right74 x 100 cmThis painting will be listed in the catalog raisonné currently in preparation.ProvenancePrivate
0008: Jean DUFY (1888-1964)Est. €50,000-€70,000Lot Passed
Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955): Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955)La fête nationale, 1953Oil and gouache on cardboard mounted on canvasSigned and dated '14 juillet' lower right25 cm x 32 cmThe authenticity of this work has been confirmed
0009: Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955)Est. €20,000-€30,000Lot Passed
Élisée MACLET (1881-1962): Élisée MACLET (1881-1962)The Moulin de la Galette in snowy MontmartreOil on canvasSigned lower left46.5 x 55 cmLe Moulin de la Galette à Montmartre sous la neigeHuile sur toileSignée en bas à
0010: Élisée MACLET (1881-1962)Est. €3,000-€4,000Lot Passed
Gennaro FAVAI (1879-1958): Gennaro FAVAI (1879-1958)In the mirror (Self-portrait), 1934Oil on panelSigned, titled, located and dated on the back120 x 100 cmDuring his training as a painter, Favai studied the Italian masters,
0012: Gennaro FAVAI (1879-1958)Est. €1,000-€1,500
Jean Pierre ALAUX (1925-2020): Jean Pierre ALAUX (1925-2020)Giboulée sur la Côte, 2000 (Megève)Oil on panelSigned lower leftTitled and dated on back41 x 33 cmGiboulée sur la Côte, 2000 (Megève)Huile sur panneauSignée en bas
0013: Jean Pierre ALAUX (1925-2020)Est. €800-€1,000Lot Passed
Fernando BOTERO (1932-2023): Fernando BOTERO (1932-2023)Bailaora or The Flamenco DancerGraphite pencil and white chalk highlights on paperSigned lower rightLabel on back: Galerie Claude Bernard35.5 cm x 44 cm.ProvenanceGalerie
0014: Fernando BOTERO (1932-2023)Est. €25,000-€35,000Lot Passed
Oswaldo GUAYASAMIN (1919-1999): Oswaldo GUAYASAMIN (1919-1999)Woman with raised arms, 1993Ink on paperSigned and dated lower right27 x 21 cm on viewFemme aux bras levés, 1993Encre sur papierSignée et datée en bas à droite27 x
0015: Oswaldo GUAYASAMIN (1919-1999)Est. €600-€800
Roger DE LA FRESNAYE (1885-1925): Roger DE LA FRESNAYE (1885-1925)Last self-portrait, 1925Charcoal heightened with white chalk on blue paperSigned and dated lower left 27 x 20 cmOur drawing is reproduced in the artist's catalog
0016: Roger DE LA FRESNAYE (1885-1925)Est. €1,500-€2,000
Luigi ACQUARONE (1800-1896): Luigi ACQUARONE (1800-1896)Turkish woman in pinkWatercolor on paperSigned lower right in pencil47 x 35.5 cmFemme turque en roseAquarelle sur papierSignée en bas à droite au crayon47 x 35,5 cm
0017: Luigi ACQUARONE (1800-1896)Est. €300-€500
Luigi ACQUARONE (1800-1896): Luigi ACQUARONE (1800-1896)Turkish woman in blueWatercolor on paperSigned lower right in pencil47 x 35.5 cmFemme turque en bleuAquarelle sur papierSignée en bas à droite au crayon47 x 35,5 cm
0018: Luigi ACQUARONE (1800-1896)Est. €300-€500
Naci KALMUKOGLU (1896-1954): Naci KALMUKOGLU (1896-1954)The mosqueOil on panelSigned lower right28 x 44 cmLa mosquéeHuile sur panneauSignée en bas à droite28 x 44 cm
0019: Naci KALMUKOGLU (1896-1954)Est. €3,000-€4,000
Naci KALMUKOGLU (1896-1954): Naci KALMUKOGLU (1896-1954)The beachOil on panelSigned lower right31 x 38 cmLa plageHuile sur panneauSignée en bas à droite31 x 38 cm
0020: Naci KALMUKOGLU (1896-1954)Est. €3,000-€4,000
Albert BITRAN (1929-2018): Albert BITRAN (1929-2018)Cross-section of a landscape, 1959Oil on canvasSigned lower leftCountersigned, titled and dated on the back130 x 162 cmProvenancePrivate collection, FranceCoupe d'un paysage,
0021: Albert BITRAN (1929-2018)Est. €4,000-€6,000
Fahr-el-Nissa ZEID (1901-1991): Fahr-el-Nissa ZEID (1901-1991)ConstellationOil on canvasSigned lower rightCountersigned on the back196 x 97 cmProvenanceCollection of Madame Ménard, friend and neighbor of Fahr-el-Nissa ZeidPrivate
0022: Fahr-el-Nissa ZEID (1901-1991)Est. €60,000-€80,000
Burhan DOGANÇAY (1929-2013): Burhan DOGANÇAY (1929-2013)Défense d'afficher, 1994Mixed media and collage on paper56 x 75 cmSigned and dated lower leftProvenanceSotheby's sale, Paris, February 23, 2017, lot 260Private
0023: Burhan DOGANÇAY (1929-2013)Est. €12,000-€15,000
Olivier DEBRÉ (1920-1999): Olivier DEBRÉ (1920-1999)Loire blanche (and white and black pasta), 1973Oil on canvasMonogrammed and dated '73' lower rightCountersigned, titled and dated on the back78 x 112 cmProvenancePrivate
0024: Olivier DEBRÉ (1920-1999)Est. €50,000-€60,000Lot Passed