Coins, Stamps, Books and Paper Auction 2003-03-23 Auction - 692 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY

281: ORIGINAL PLAYBOY VOLUME ONE #1 COMPLETE121: 1921 WALKING LIBERTY HALF (AU-50)389: LITHO "HUMAN HEARTS/THE IDYL OF ARKANSAW
Chester, NY, United States

Coins, Stamps, Books and Paper Auction

Multi-Estate Accumulated Stamps & Coins…200 lots Huge collection of periodicals covering many areas of endeavor including: Long run of NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE including hundreds before 1920 and many before 1915; NUMISMATICS: Huge runs of THE NUMISMATIST and AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY handbooks back to the turn of the Century, hundreds of preWar German and European coin auction catalogs with many name auctions (Stickney), long run of SPINKS newsletters,; early SCIENCE periodicals relating to Physics, RADIO waves and transmission including The Physical Review, American Journal of Physics, Science, Popular Science Quarterly, Scientific Monthly, The Wireless Age, QST, Electronics; RELIGION- Theosophy and church periodicals including American Journal of Sociology, The Theosophical Path, The Theosophist, The Journal of Heredity; NATURAL HISTORIES including Museum Reports, NY Zoological Society Reports/Bulletins; Natural History, The Aquarium; ECONOMICS incl The World Court, American Economic Review; Columbia University journals, Harper's Weekly, Ladies Home Journal, Munsey's magazine, Magazine of American History, TRAINS incl The Model Maker, Model Craftsman, Trains; enormous holding of thousands of pieces of EPHEMERA including handbooks, advertising, train and other transportation schedules, rare magazines, and trade catalogs; lots of special interest automobile volumes; large run Automobile Quarterly Vol 1 #1-Vol 27 #3; 18th century European military; 17-18th century Continental early leather bound volumes including sets; 18-19th century engraved maps; lots of daguerreo/ambro/tin types; Union cases/CDV’s; stereo cards; vintage postcards/albums; Victorian trade cards/albums; Masonic, fireman, Hollywood ephemera & much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
(2) 1835 & 1873 SILVER QUARTERS: LOT (2) INCLUDING 1835 LIBERTY CAPPED QUARTER - SILVER; 1873 LIBERTY SEATED QUARTER - SILVER
0001: (2) 1835 & 1873 SILVER QUARTERSEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
LOT (13) ASSORTED SILVER DIMES: LOT (13) ASSORTED SILVER DIMES INCLUDING LIBERTY CAPPED, LIBERTY SEATED, BARBER
0002: LOT (13) ASSORTED SILVER DIMESEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
LOT (7) ASSORTED HALF DOLLARS: LOT (7) ASSORTED HALF DOLLARS INCLUDING 1838 LIBERTY CAPPED; 1844/1856 LIBERTY SEATED; (4) BARBER INCLUDING 1902-S, 1907-D, 1909-S AND 1910
0003: LOT (7) ASSORTED HALF DOLLARSEst. $50-$100See Sold Price
LOT (664) ASSORTED BUFFALO NICKELS: LOT (664) ASSORTED BUFFALO NICKELS
0004: LOT (664) ASSORTED BUFFALO NICKELSEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
LOT (4) MORGAN SILVER DOLLARS: LOT (4) MORGAN SILVER DOLLARS INCLUDING 1892-S, 1895-O, 1896-S, 1902-S
0005: LOT (4) MORGAN SILVER DOLLARSEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
LOT (91) SILVER HALF DOLLARS: LOT (91) ASSORTED WALKING LIBERTY, FRANKLIN, KENNEDY SILVER HALF DOLLARS
0007: LOT (91) SILVER HALF DOLLARSEst. $100-$150
LOT (2) COMMEMORATIVE SILVER HALF DOLLARS: LOT (2) COMMEMORATIVE SILVER HALF DOLLARS INCLUDING 1893 COLUMBIAN; 1938 NEW ROCHELLE (AU-50)
0008: LOT (2) COMMEMORATIVE SILVER HALF DOLLARSEst. $200-$250See Sold Price
LOT (26) ASSORTED SILVER QUARTERS: LOT (26) ASSORTED SILVER QUARTERS INCLUDING 1835 LIBERTY CAPPED; (5) BARBER; 20)STANDING LIBERTY
0009: LOT (26) ASSORTED SILVER QUARTERSEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
(499) WASHINGTON SILVER QUARTERS: LOT (499) ASSORTED WASHINGTON SILVER QUARTERS
0010: (499) WASHINGTON SILVER QUARTERSEst. $250-$350See Sold Price
1849 LIBERTY SEATED SILVER DOLLAR: 1849 LIBERTY SEATED SILVER DOLLAR (XF-40+)
0011: 1849 LIBERTY SEATED SILVER DOLLAREst. $200-$300See Sold Price
LOT (96) ASSORTED U.S. COINS: LOT (96) ASSORTED U.S. COINS INC. (4) MORGAN/PEACE SILVER DOLLARS, (9) WALKING LIBERTY SILVER HALVES, (3) BARBER/ STANDING LIBERTY QUARTERS, (11) SEATED LIBERTY/BARBER/MERCURY/FDR SILVER DIMES, (58)
0012: LOT (96) ASSORTED U.S. COINSEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
LOT ASSORTED US COINS: LOT ASSORTED US COINS INCLUDING (16) EISENHOWER; (44) KENNEDY HALVES; (2) ROLLS BICENTENNIAL QUARTERS; (2) $2.00 NOTES
0013: LOT ASSORTED US COINSEst. $80-$125
(3) 1974 TURKS/CAICOS; ISLE OF MAIN GO: LOT (3) INCLUDING 1974 TURKS & CAICOS $100 GOLD (PROOF); (2) 1974 ISLE OF MAN - CROWNS(PROOF)
0014: (3) 1974 TURKS/CAICOS; ISLE OF MAIN GOEst. $150-$200See Sold Price
LOT(31) ASSORTED INDIAN HEAD CENTS: LOT(31) ASSORTED INDIAN HEAD CENTS
0015: LOT(31) ASSORTED INDIAN HEAD CENTSEst. $50-$80See Sold Price
LOT (15) ASSORTED MORGAN SILVER DOLLARS: LOT (15) ASSORTED MORGAN SILVER DOLLARS
0016: LOT (15) ASSORTED MORGAN SILVER DOLLARSEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
(2) 1974 CAYMAN ISLANDS $100 GOLD: LOT (2) INCLUDING 1974 CAYMAN ISLANDS $100 GOLD (PROOF); 1972 CAYMAN ISLANDS $25 (PROOF)
0017: (2) 1974 CAYMAN ISLANDS $100 GOLDEst. $100-$150See Sold Price
LOT (60) ASSORTED NICKELS 1868-1959: LOT (60) ASSORTED NICKELS INCLUDING (1) 1868 SHIELD NICKEL (F-12), (36) LIBERTY HEAD NICKELS 1888-1891, (9) BUFFALO NICKELS 1924-1937, (14) JEFFERSON INCLUDING UNC 1948-1959
0018: LOT (60) ASSORTED NICKELS 1868-1959Est. $50-$80See Sold Price
LOT (41) ASSORTED WALKING LIBERTY HALVES: LOT (41) ASSORTED WALKING LIBERTY HALVES 1917-1947D
0019: LOT (41) ASSORTED WALKING LIBERTY HALVESEst. $50-$100See Sold Price
1987-W AMERICAN EAGLE $50 GOLD (PROOF): 1987-W AMERICAN EAGLE $50 GOLD (PROOF)
0020: 1987-W AMERICAN EAGLE $50 GOLD (PROOF)Est. $300-$500See Sold Price
(5) VOLS INCL ROMAN COINS-SPINK 1903: LOT (5) VOLUMES INCLUDING ROMAN COINS - SPINK 1903; HARD TIMES TOKENS - JACKSON CENTS; HAYNES 1900; (2) HINTS FOR COLLECTORS, COINS OF SOUTHERN INDIA; TUFFNEL 1890; HISTORY AND COINAGE OF THE
0021: (5) VOLS INCL ROMAN COINS-SPINK 1903Est. $40-$60See Sold Price
LOT ASSORTED FOREIGN COINS & CURRENCY: LOT ASSORTED FOREIGN COINS & CURRENCY
0022: LOT ASSORTED FOREIGN COINS & CURRENCYEst. $25-$50See Sold Price
1882-CC GSA SILVER DOLLAR (MS-60): 1882-CC GSA SILVER DOLLAR (MS-60)
0023: 1882-CC GSA SILVER DOLLAR (MS-60)Est. $80-$125See Sold Price
LOT (80) FLYING EAGLE/INDIAN HEAD CENTS: LOT (80) FLYING EAGLE/INDIAN HEAD CENTS
0024: LOT (80) FLYING EAGLE/INDIAN HEAD CENTSEst. $80-$125See Sold Price