La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1
View More Items in Tableware & BarwareRelated Tableware & Barware
More Items in Tableware & Barware
View MoreRecommended Home & Décor
Didot
La Fontaine, Jean de
Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1 gestoch Frontispiz und 8 gestochenen Tafeln. Paris, Didot le Jeune pour Saugrain, L'An III (1795). 3 Bll., 234 (recte 240) S., 1 Bl. Gr.-4° Roter handgebd. Maroquin auf 5 Bünden mit Steh- und Innenkantenvergoldung sowie Kopfgoldschnitt (sign. La. Lib. Louis Conard)(min. fleckig).
With 1 engraved frontispiece and 8 engraved plates. (Later) Calf with golden spine title (signed L. Conrad). - Majestic typographic edition by Didot. First edition of the portrait of La Fontaine after Hyacinthe Rigaud interpreted by Audouin and the eight full-page plates from the text by Moreau le Jeune, engraved under his direction by Dambrun, Duhamel, Dupréel, de Ghendt, Halbou, Petit and Simonet. - Very fine, wide-margined copy printed on Vélin in an elegant handbound binding.
Rochambeau, Psyché, n°24. Cohen, 583. Ray, 98. - Majestätische typografische Ausgabe von Didot. Erste Ausgabe des von Audouin interpretierten Porträts von La Fontaine nach Hyacinthe Rigaud und der acht ganzseitigen Tafeln aus dem Text von Moreau le Jeune, die unter seiner Leitung von Dambrun, Duhamel, Dupréel, de Ghendt, Halbou, Petit und Simonet gestochen wurden. - Sehr schönes, breitrandiges, auf Vélin gedrucktes Exemplar in einem eleganten signierten Einband.
La Fontaine, Jean de
- 22.95%
Estimate €1,000 - €1,500
Item located in Berlin, Berlin, deOffers In-House Shipping