KARL HOELZL GROSSE BRONZE DES HL. FRANZISKUS
View More Items in ArtRelated Art
More Items in Art
KARL HOELZL 1921 Znojmo, Czech Republic - 2001 Bergneustadt, Germany LARGE BRONZE OF ST. FRANCISCUS Bronze, dark brown patinated. H. 113 x 60 x 24 cm. Signed 'HOELZL' on the lower back. Worked for the Cologne cathedral building lodge, among others. Many of his woodcarvings with mainly Christian motifs were also cast in bronze. Part. with candle wax residues, part. with scratch marks, part. with oxidation marks. Provenance: Bergische private collection.KARL HOELZL 1921 Znaim, Tschechien - 2001 Bergneustadt GROSSE BRONZE DES HL. FRANZISKUS Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. H. 113 x 60 x 24 cm. Unten hinten signiert 'HOELZL'. Taetig u.a. fuer die Koelner Dombauhuette. Zahlreiche seiner Holzschnitzereien mit vornehmlich christlichen Motiven wurden auch in Bronze gegossen. Part. mit Kerzenwachsresten, part. mit Kratzspuren, part. mit Oxidationsspuren. Provenienz: Bergische Privatsammlung.
- 33%
Estimate €280 - €560
Item located in Duesseldorf, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping