A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL RIZARussian, Moscow, Dmitri Lukitch Smirnov, 1896-1908 Oil on metal on wood with velvet backing. Traditionally painted in a refined style. The haloes and riza enamelled with shaded and polychrome cloisonné enamel with stylized foliage and blossoms on a blue ground. The corners decorated with cross patterns. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'DS' in Cyrillic. Minimal losses. 7.5 x 6.7 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-RIZARussland, Moskau, Dmitri Lukitsch Smirnow, 1896-1908Ölmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, verso Stoffabdeckung. 7,5 x 6,7 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'DS' in Kyrillisch. Dem traditionellen Bildaufbau folgende Darstellung. Das Maphorion der Gottesmutter sowie der Chiton und das Himation des Christusknaben mit reicher Goldchrysographie. Das Riza aus Silber ist flächendeckend in teils schattiertem, polychromem Cloisonné-Email verziert: stilisierte Kreuzmotive und Blüten auf blauem Fond. Kleine Farbabsplitterung im Inkarnat.
- 28%
Estimate €250 - €500
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping