Composition Mask Face African Warrior - Nov 13, 2016 | Bertoia Auctions In Nj

COMPOSITION MASK FACE AFRICAN WARRIOR

A Luba Staff, "kibango": Stab, "kibango" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 178 cm. Provenienz: - Musée missionnaire des Orphelins, Auteuil. - Abbaye Blanche, Mortain. - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-
2021A Luba Staff, "kibango"See Sold Price
A Baule Prestige Pith Helmet: Prestige-Kolonialhelm Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, mit Goldfolie überzogen, Textil. H 14,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - René und Denise David, Kilchberg. - Deni
2021A Baule Prestige Pith HelmetSee Sold Price
A Senufo Headdress, "kwonro": Kopfaufsatz, "kwonro" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Rattan, Schnur. H 93 cm. B 64 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise David, 1984 in situ erworben. - Fred (1933-2021
2022A Senufo Headdress, "kwonro"See Sold Price
An Ekoi Headdress: Kopfaufsatz Ekoi / Ejagham, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 38 cm. B 22 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Unterlagen von G. Minkoff: Galerie Asher, Paris (1962) - Gérald und Muriel Minkoff (1937-2009
2022An Ekoi HeaddressSee Sold Price
An Asante Comb, "duafe": Kamm, "duafe" Asante, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - René David (1928-2015), Zürich. - Jean David, Basel. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guin
2022An Asante Comb, "duafe"See Sold Price
An Akan Crown: Stirnband-Krone Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Textil, Holz, Goldfolie. H 13 cm. Ø 18 cm. Provenienz: - René David (1928-2015), Zürich (2000). - Jean David, Basel
2021An Akan CrownSee Sold Price
A Luba Staff, "kibango": Luba Würdestab, "kibango" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Polsternägel. H 120,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Ranghohe W
2022A Luba Staff, "kibango"See Sold Price
A Senufo Headdress, "kwonro": Kopfaufsatz, "kwonro" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Rattan, Textil, Schnur. H 83 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf
2024A Senufo Headdress, "kwonro"See Sold Price
A Figurative Yoruba Mirror: Figürlicher Spiegel Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Glas. H 53 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. In einem mit Relief beschnitzten Kasten gefasste Spiegel waren ein beliebtes Hochzei
2019A Figurative Yoruba MirrorSee Sold Price
An Ibibio Headdress: Kopfaufsatz Ibibio, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Rohrgestell. H 66 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 400 / 800 EUR 344 / 688
2020An Ibibio HeaddressSee Sold Price
An Asante Comb, "duafe": Kamm, "duafe" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 35 cm. B 11,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung von Nütz
2020An Asante Comb, "duafe"See Sold Price
A Widekum Headdress, "tukum": Kopfaufsatz, "tukum" Widekum, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder. H 24 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Sammlungsblatt: Jean-Michel Huguenin, Galerie Majestic, Paris, 1988. - Sandro Bocola (1931-2022
2023A Widekum Headdress, "tukum"See Sold Price
A Baule Comb, "saka": Kamm, "saka" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung von Nützli
2020A Baule Comb, "saka"See Sold Price
An Asante Comb, "duafe": Kamm, "duafe" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 41,5 cm. B 10 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Verbindung von Nütz
A Konkomba Headdress: Kopfaufsatz Konkomba, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Horn, Kaurischnecken. H 36,5 cm. (mit Muschelzöpfen 110 cm.) Provenienz: - Société des missionnaires d’Afrique,
2022A Konkomba HeaddressSee Sold Price
A Senufo Staff, "tefalipitya": Stab, "tefalipitya" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 144 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). tefalipitya („das Mädchen des mit der Hacke arbeitenden“) g
2019A Senufo Staff, "tefalipitya"See Sold Price

Related Accessories & Vanity Items

More Items in African Accessories & Vanity Items

View More

Recommended Fashion

View More
item-48061543=1
item-48061543=2
Great German detail exemplified in the dressing of this cotton ornament, having curly hair, red crepe paper cuff, "grass" skirt, and hat with blue paper feathers. He wears an elaborate Dresden necklace and belt and holds a spear and a shield in his cardboard hands. 5 1/4" h.
(VG Cond.)
  • 23.5%

Estimate $350 - $450
Starting Price $175
5 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Vineland, NJ, us

Bertoia Auctions

Bertoia Auctions

badge TOP RATED
Vineland, NJ, United States5,649 Followers