AN ICON SHOWING THE 'POCHAEVSKAYA' MOTHER OF GOD WITH A
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE 'POCHAEVSKAYA' MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD WITHIN A FRAME PRUNKRAHMEN Russian, Moscow, probably 1896-1908 (oklad) Russland, Moskau, wohl 1896-1908 (Oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad set with pastes. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'GS' in Cyrillic. A modern icon added. 28.8 x 24.5 cm (icon), 73 x 63.5 cm (frame).
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'POTSCHAEWSKAJA' MIT AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN UND VERMEIL-OKLAD IM PRUNKRAHMEN Russland, Moskau, wohl 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber mit kräftigem Reliefdekor und Scheinstein-Besatz. 28,8 x 24,5 cm (Ikone), 73 x 63,5 cm (Rahmen). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'GS' in Kyrillisch. Moderne Ikone erg.
- 30%
Estimate €2,900 - €5,800
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping