Sold2023Alexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826 - 1897)Alexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826 - 1897), "Landscape with a Pond", oil on canvas, relined, signed lower right "AR Veron", 1858, 17 1/4" x 24 1/4". Provenance: Estate of Donald K. HuberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Rene Veron oilAlexandre Rene Veron (French 1826-1897) French Village Street oil on canvas, 1870, signed 1870 A.R. Veron lower right, framed. 22 x 15" Provenance: Private collection, Canton, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze Art Nouveau Sculpture Lamp after A. MoreauFloor lamp crafted of cast bronze with a green and gold applied patina after Auguste Moreau (French, 1826-1897). An Art Nouveau style maiden carrying a chaff of wheat. Mounted with three art glass shaSee Sold Price
Sold2020After: Auguste Moreau (1826-1897)After: Auguste Moreau, French (1826-1897) Patinated Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base "L'Aurore" Signed. Measures 41-1/2". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $300.00 - $600.00 Domestic Shipping: ThirdSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Auguste Moreau Autumn Spelter LampMoreau, After Auguste (French, 1826-1897) Autumn, lamp, spelter, measuring 20 by 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Bronze Sculpture After Auguste MoreauDESCRIPTION: A patinated bronze sculpture after Auguste Moreau (French, 1826 - 1897). Titled: The Water Bearer. Cast bronze figural sculpture. Depicts a young child carrying a jug of water. Signed witSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Defaux (French, 1826 - 1900)'Venice Canal.' 1858. Signed and dated bottom right. 21 3/8 x 25 5/8"; 28 1/2 x 33" (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2018DEFAUX, Alexandre. Oil on Canvas. Village Square.Signed and dated 1858 lower right. Alexandre Defaux (French, 1826-1900). From a Weston, CT collection. - Dimensions: 21.5" high x 18" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDRE DEFAUX (FRENCH, 1826-1900) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGALEXANDRE DEFAUX (FRENCH, 1826-1900) LANDSCAPE PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting a European scene with a church and a bridge leading into a town, signed dated lower right "DEFAUX 1858". Housed in likSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Paul Joseph Veron Paintings, Oil on CanvasAlexandre Paul Joseph Veron (French 1773-1849), "Blind Man's Bluff" and "Fete Champetre", a pair, oil on canvas, signed L/L, each 12" x 18", in hand-carved giltwood frames 18" x 24". Lot of (2).See Sold Price
Sold2016Alexandre Debelle watercolorAlexandre Debelle (French 1805-1897)- Figures By Mountain Stream- watercolor on paper, signed A Debelle lower left. 18 x 23''See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexandre DeFaux (1826-1900 French) French Town SceneAlexandre DeFaux (1826-1900 French) French Town Scene 1858 Oil on Canvas 19.5''x25.5'' Image. A detailed landscape with villagers on pathway. Signed and dated l.l. Gallery framed 25''x31.5''. ExcellenSee Sold Price
Sold2017T.A STEINLEN Drawing Swiss French Art 1897THEOPHILE ALEXANDRE STEINLEN 1859-1923 Lausanne 1859-1923 Paris (Swiss/French) Title: Study for "Le Terme Franco-Russe", circa 1897 Technique: Original Stamp Signed Blue Pencil Drawing on paper size:See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Georges Hermann-Paul, Playing Siren, LithographHERMAN PAUL (Rene-Georges Hermann-Paul) (French,1874-1940), Spielendes Meerweib (Playing Siren) also known as Playful Mermaid, 1897, color lithograph and watercolor, image: 11.25 x 8 inches, framed: 1See Sold Price
Sold2016French Fashion Framed Art WorkBlack and gold framed colorful with some fading, depicting two fashionable ladies meeting, marked November 1897, the newest French fashion, designed for the ladies treasury, sign L. Rene, some chippinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique French Black and White Photo, Paris BourseBlack and white architectural photo of Paris Bourse, currently known as Euronext Paris. Built from 1808 to 1826 by architect Alexandre-Theodore Brongniart and Eloi Labarre. The Paris Bourse neoclassicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Etienne Beothy (French, 1897-1961) Marin I, 1951Etienne Beothy (French, 1897-1961) Marin I, 1951 bronze inscribed E Beothy, titled, dated and numbered 1/3 38 x 6 1/2 x 3 1/8 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Levy (French, 1826-1890) Children decoratingEmile Levy (French, 1826-1890) Children decorating garden statuary with garland signed and dated 'Emile Lévy / 1869' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 1/2 x 15 3/4in (62.2 x 40cm) Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Puiforcat Sterling Silver & Enamel Water PitcherJean Puiforcat(French, 1897-1945)Water Pitchersterling silver, vermeil, semiprecious stone and enamelsigned "J. Puiforcat, France" with hallmark11 1/2 x 7 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches35.65 troy ounces (total weSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maison Krieger French Kidney-Shaped Ladies DeskSigned Krieger. Signed in drawers. Maison Krieger, French (1826-1955). 19th century. Louis XVI style. Cabinet maker, Antoine Krieger, Paris, France. Bronze mounted. Bronze candelabra mounts left and rSee Sold Price
Sold2020MARC CHAGALL (Russian / French 1897-1985) Etching -MARC CHAGALL (Russian / French 1897-1985) Etching - Aaron before the seven branched golden Candlestick, hand signed and numbered 21/100 in Pencil. Etching image size 11-1/2 x 9 inches framed size 27-1See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean E. Puiforcat, Powdered Sugar DispenserJEAN E. PUIFORCAT (French, 1897-1945)Powdered sugar dispenser, 1942-1945Sterling silver. Made in Mexico City, Mexico.Underside impressed with JP Omega mark, "JEAN PUIFORCAT" and "MSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPasarelIssachar Ber Ryback (Ukrainian / French 1897-1935) - Woman with a Headkerchief, Color Etching.$100
BonhamsPROBABLY DESIGNED BY KISHI CHIKUDO (1826-1897) Two Silk-Embroidered Wall-Hangings Meiji era (186...£700
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisRene Lalique France Opalescent Art Glass Bowl in Poissons Fish Signed$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLAFAYETTE, Marie-Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de (1757-1834). Document signed$250(1 bid)