Sold20171720 Chatelain Map of the Great Lakes Reproduction1720 Chatelain Map of the Great Lakes Reproduction - Carte Particuliere Du Fleuve Saint Louis Dressee Sur Les Lieux Avec Les Noms Des Sauvages Du Pais… H. Chatelain 1720 Amsterdam 14 x 18 in. Map ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mathematics.- Cauchy (Augustin-Louis) Démonstration du Théorême Général deNO RESERVE Mathematics.- Cauchy (Augustin-Louis) Démonstration du Théorême Général de Fermat, sur les Nombres Polygones, in Mémoires de la Classe des Sciences MathémSee Sold Price
Sold20231720 Quesnel Work Janesism MysticismPrieres Chretiennes En Forme De Meditations Sur tous les Mysteres …, Nouvelle Edition, printed at Paris at Chez LOUIS Josse and Charles Robustel, MDCCXX (1720). Title, 635 pages, Tables and PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Louis XIV Numismatic Bookstwo copies of [Medailles sur du Les Principaux Evenements du Regne de Louis Le Grand], l'Aacademie Royale des Medailles & des Inscriptions, Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1702, one expertly rebound inSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (1795-1875) FAISAN Bronze àANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE (1795-1875) FAISAN Bronze à patine verte Signé "BARYE" sur la terrasse Porte la marque du fondeur "F. Barbedienne" et les numéros "43" et «64» frappésSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis-Abel BEFFROY DE REIGNY DIT LE COUSIN JACQUES - LeLouis-Abel BEFFROY DE REIGNY DIT LE COUSIN JACQUES - Les Lunes du Cousin Jacques. Premier [- 21] numéro & 23me [- 34me] numéro. Paris, Lesclapart, 1785-1787. 33 livraisons (sur 36) reliées enSee Sold Price
Sold2022Witchcraft and magic. CASTILHON. Essai sur les erreurs et les superstition.CASTILHON, Jean Louis. Essai sur les erreurs et les superstition. Amsterdam, Arkee et Merkus, 17658vo, 185x115 mm, legatura in cartonato. Fregio xil. sul frontespizio. Buon esemplare marginoso ed in bSee Sold Price
Sold20181981 Louis Fabien; Terrasse sur les BoulevardsOil on Canvas by Louis Fabien (French, b. 1924) titled Terrasse sur les Boulevards (Terrace on the Boulevards). This fun painting depicts the night life of at a busy restaurant as a waiter serves spirSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOUIS ICART: "MEDITATION, DANS LES REVES"c. 1928, signed lower right, numbered 451/500 Condition: with windmill embossment image size: 11 1/2 inches x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUSTE JOSEPH TRUPHEME (French, 1836-1898)AUGUSTE JOSEPH TRUPHEME (French, 1836-1898) “La Fête du Grand-Père (Dans les Basses-Pyrénées)”, The Grandfather’s Day in the Lower Pyrenees, oil on canvas, 19thC., signed ‘Aug. Trupheme’See Sold Price
Sold2018Bureau de pente en bois de placage et noyer naturelBureau de pente en bois de placage et noyer naturel ouvrant par quatre tiroirs et un abattant, garniture en bronze ciselé sur les tiroirs Epoque Louis XVI 112 x 118 x 60 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, Southern USA, BellinColonial Southern United States. Jacques Nicolas Bellin, Partie de la Coste de la Louisiane et de la Floride Depuis le Mississipi Jusqua St. Marc d'Apalache Dressee sur les Manuscrits du Depost des PlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Aston Knight, "Le Pont du Gard", c. 1930Louis Aston Knight, "Le Pont du Gard", c. 1930, Louis Aston Knight (American, 1873-1948), oil on panel, signed "Aston Knight, Paris" lower left, title label verso, 10"h x 13"w (sight), 15"h x 17.5"w (See Sold Price
2023Louis Icart Print "On the Quay, Sur Les Quais" 1929Louis Icart is a well-known French artist from the 1920's-30's. Famed for his drawings of charming, gorgeous women, often in playful scenarios often risque. This print (On the Quay), is framed (in glaSee Sold Price
Sold2022MENESTRIER. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand.MENESTRIER, Claude François. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles, emblemes, devises, jettons, inscriptions, armoires, & autres Monumens publics.Paris, J.B. Nollin – LySee Sold Price
Sold2016POEM (Américain, né en 1964) Train miniature métalliquePOEM (Américain, né en 1964) Train miniature métallique R42 , 2016 Marqueur et peinture aérosol sur toutes les faces du train miniature signé et daté Marker and spray paint on all sides of plasSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHATELAIN MAP OF NORTH AMERICA & CARIBBEAN, C 1720Henry (Henri) Abraham Chatelain (Dutch, 1648-1743), "Carte Contenant le Royaume du Mexique et la Floride, Dressez sur les Meilleures Observations & sur les Memoires les Plus Nouveaux", engraving fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Rouault Les Deux Matrones 1928 EtchingRouault, Georges (French, 1871-1958), Les Deux Matrones from Le Reincarnations du Pere Ubu, 1928, etching on paper, impression 10.75 x 7.25 inches, matted and framed 21 x 17 inches. A richly inked impSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carte du Canada ou de la Nouvelle France, 1719Map: Carte du Canada ou de la Nouvelle France, & des Decouvertes qui y Ont Ete Faites, Dressee sur les Observations les Plus Nouvelles, & sur Divers Memoires tant Manuscrits qu'Imprimez Cartographer:See Sold Price
Sold2015French Louis XIV Style Mantel ClockFrench Louis XIV style bronze figural mantel clock with cherubs sitting on crest, winged angels on sides. Works signed J.E. Dupont Paris. 24" t x 16" w. Ca. 1875See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Lebourg (French, 1849-1928) Les bords de l'Allier a Pont-du-Chateau, AuvergneAlbert Lebourg (French, 1849-1928) Les bords de l'Allier a Pont-du-Chateau, Auvergne oil on canvas signed A. Lebourg and inscribed (lower left) 18 1/4 x 30 inches. Provenance: Sold: Christie's, Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2022Statue Nkisi en bois, clous et fer figurant unStatue Nkisi en bois, clous et fer figurant un personnage en position debout, les mains sur les hanches, encadrant une charge abdominale. Lames de fer et clous fichés dans l'ensemble du corps. LeSee Sold Price
20181719 Chatelain Map of Eastern Canada and Great LakesTitle/Content of Map: 1719 Chatelain Map of Eastern Canada and Great Lakes Region -- Carte du Canada ou de la Nouvelle France & Des Decouvertes qui y ont ete Faites, Dresse sur les observations les plSee Sold Price
Sold2017Union Brewing Co. LithographUnion Brewing Co. St. Louis, U.S.A. lithograph, framed 27.4'' x 23.5'', marked: from photo copyright by Dupont, 1900, minor blemishes have been professionally touched-up in lower left, vintage frame,See Sold Price
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsPol Spilliaert (1935-2023), 'Sur les cailloux du Ventoux', Belgian Blue Stone, 1968 52 x 90 x 64 cm.€1,200
3 days LeftJasper52AFRICAN TRIBAL ART MUSEE BARBIER-MUELLER CATALOG HIER AUJOURD'HUI DEMAIN$30(1 bid)
3 days LeftJasper521700 KING LOUIS XIV ILLUSTRATED HISTORY 95 ENGRAVINGS antique LARGE FOLIO 17th C$500
BonhamsPILOTES DE GRAND PRIX ET DE FORMULE 1 Livres sur les pilotes Niki Lauda, Graham Hill, Jacky Ick...€10
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'embouteillage By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s$2,500
3 days LeftJasper521581 HISTORY of FRANCE 16th CENTURY antique VELLUM BOUND FOLIO by Denis Sauvage$440
3 days LeftJasper521680 MEDICAL PLANTS ILLUSTRATED w/ 1478 woodcuts antique by Mattioli FOLIO rare$1,100
May 22Thomaston Place Auction Galleries(4) 18TH C. VUE D'OPTIQUES & (1) 18TH C. HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING, FRAMED$300
5 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsKing of France & Queen of Sardinia-Piedmont 1767 Engraving$500