Sold2018Frederick William Becker (1888 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)Portrait of a woman Gouache on board Signed and indistinctly inscribed lower right: Frederick W. Baker 20" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick William Becker (1888 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Tujunga", house in a landscape Oil on canvasboard Signed lower right: Frederick W. Becker, titled on a gum label affixed verso 9.25" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick William Becker (1888-1974), "Rio Grande River," Oil on paper, Sight: 11.75" H x 15.75" WFrederick William Becker(1888-1974)"Rio Grande River"Oil on paperSigned lower right: Fredrick [sic] W. Becker; titled on the frame plaque; titled again on a label affixed to the frame, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick William Becker, Aspens Taos CanyonFrederick William Becker(1888 - 1974)Aspens Taos Canyonoil on canvassigned lower right: FREDERICK W. BECKER14 x 11 in. (35.6 x 27.9 cm.), frame: 20 1/2 x 17 1/4 x 1 7/8 in. (52.1 x 43.8 x 4.8 cm.) PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO FREDERICK WILLIAM BECKER (New York/Oklahoma, 1888-1974), "Hacienda"., Oil on canvasATTRIBUTED TO FREDERICK WILLIAM BECKERNew York/Oklahoma, 1888-1974"Hacienda". Unsigned. Artist identified on frame plaque. Titled on label verso.Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20". FraSee Sold Price
Sold2019FREDERICK W. BECKER (D.1974) CALIFORNIA PAINTINGFramed oil on board painting, Lone Cypress, Midway Point, Carmel, California, signed lower right Frederick W. Becker (Frederick William Becker, New York, Oklahoma, 1888-1974), sight: approx 15.5"h, 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick William Becker O/C Titled The BarnFrederick William Becker (New York, Oklahoma, 1888 - 1974) O/C painting in very good condition and nicely period framed. Signed F. Becker lower left. 19.5" x 15.5" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2024FREDERICK BECKER BIG BEND NATURE PARK PAINTINGBECKER, Frederick William, (American, 1888-1974): Big Bend Nature Park, Oil/Canvas/Board, 9" x 12", signed lower right, carved and painted frame, 17" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2023Fred William Becker (1888 - 1974) AmericanFred William Becker (1888 - 1974) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 4 x 6 inches ) w/frame ( 6.5 x 8.5 inches ) Frederick William Becker was born in Vermillion, SD on March 24, 1888. He studied with HuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)''Pleasant Retreat'' Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Paul Grimm, signed again, titled and dated verso: 1939 24'' H x 30'' W Notes: Framed size: 31'' H x 37'' W x 1.5'' D.See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)''California'', eucalyptus landscape Oil on Canvas Signed lower right: Paul Grimm, signed again, titled and dated verso: '66 20'' H x 40'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Orange, CA. Other Notes: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Majestic San Jacinto" Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Paul Grimm, titled verso 28" H x 36" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Sierra Activity", stream in a mountain landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Paul Grimm, signed again and titled verso 20" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Collection, Elk Grove, CA. Notes: FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)Desert landscape with snow capped mountains Oil on board Signed lower right: Paul Grimm 11" H x 14" W Notes: Framed size: 19" H x 22" W x 1.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)Weeping willow in a mountain landscape Oil on board Signed lower left: P. Grimm, signed again and dated verso: 1938 6" H x 8" W Exhibitions: The Irvine Museum, Irvine, CA, "Saving Paradise", June 16 -See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Colorful Desert" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Paul Grimm, signed again and titled verso 20" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Collection, Burbank, CA. Notes: Framed size: 30" H x 40" W x 1.75" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Peaceful Road", eucalyptus along a winding road Unframed oil on board laid to board Signed lower left: Paul Grimm, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 12" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Ghost Buildings, Virginia City, Nevada" Unframed oil on board Signed lower right: Paul Grimm, titled verso 16" H x 22" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)Mountain sunset Oil on board Signed lower right: P. Grimm 6" H x 8" W Provenance: Estate of the artist; George Stern Fine Art, West Hollywood, CA, number: GSFA - PG074. Exhibitions: The Irvine Museum,See Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)Blooming desert mountain landscape Unframed oil on board Signed lower right: Paul Grimm 12" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Standing Tall", tree in a landscape Oil on board Signed lower right: Paul Grimm, titled on a gallery label affixed verso, signature verso covered by gallery label 6" H x 8" W Exhibitions: The IrvineSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)"Winter Lake" Unframed oil on board Signed lower right: Paul Grimm, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 12" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fredrick William Becker (American, 1888 - 1974)Fredrick William Becker (American, 1888 - 1974) Portrait of an Indian Woman oil on canvas signed Fredrick W. Becker (lower right) 24 x 18 inches Provenance: Santa Fe Art Auction, November 11, 2000, SaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fred William Becker (American, 1888-1974)Fred William Becker (American, 1888-1974), "Good Timber", oil on masonite, signed lower right, remnant of poem attached en verso, 17 3/8 in. x 22 in., framed, overall 23 in. x 27 3/8 in. x 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Jun 11Bill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsAntique American School, Primitive Portrait of young girl, oil on canvas, 11 1/2" x 9 1/2" canvas,$250
Jun 14DuMouchellesTiffany Studios (American, 1878-1938) Favrile Pottery Vase, Ca. 1904-1920, H 10" Dia. 6.5"$2,000
17 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrederick William MacMonnies (American, 1863–1937) - Pan of Rohallion$2,400
Jun 11DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersLarry Sultan: Two works from the series ”Pictures from Home”, 1986$1,000
Jun 14Julien's AuctionsLucille Ball | Circa 1955 Cast and Crew-Gifted Cigarette Lighter From "I Love Lucy"$150(2 bids)
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Alexander Calder (1898-1976), Untitled (sketch of "Man" stabile), 1966$750(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM (WILHELM) FREDERICK RITSCHEL (German/American 1864-1949) A PAINTING, "Opal Sea," 1934$700(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) - Rockport Winter, Motif #1$2,000
17 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) - Grand Manan Rocks$2,000(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) - Motif #1, Gloucester$1,500