Sold2016French School, "St. Meuris", Oil On Canvas, 19th CFrench School, 19th century. "St. Meuris", oil on canvas, apparently unsigned, titled to lower right "St. Meuris". Bucolic figural landscape painting with Barbizon School handling of light, most noticSee Sold Price
Sold202219thc. French School Oil, Mosaic of French Sites19thc. French School, Mosaic of French Sites, depicting famous named French sites, including St.Malo, Tours, Dinan, Cognac, Carcasonne, Pau, Laval, Bayonne and more, oil on canvas, unsigned, framed. DSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Barbizon School Oil On Canvas, 19th C., Oise River Landscape, H 16" W 24" Bearing TheFrench Barbizon School Oil On Canvas, 19th C., Oise River Landscape, H 16" W 24" Bearing The Signature Daubigny | An oil on canvas in the manner of Charles Francois Daubigny. Depicting a pastoral landSee Sold Price
Sold2024French School, Oil on Canvas, Architectural PanelsFrench School, Oil on Canvas, Architectural Panels19th C. Three panels of a room dividing screen. Lacks hinges.Each panel 67 1/4 x 19 3/4 in. (170.8 x 50.2 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022French school: 'Portrait of Frederick V', oil on canvas, 19th C.Full title: French school: 'Portrait of Frederick V', oil on canvas, 19th C. Description: Work: 71 x 50 cm Frame: 85,5 x 60 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique fuSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, MAIDENS BYFRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, MAIDENS BY THE SEA, SIGNED. 43 X 55 1/2" (OLD REPAIRS/IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, MAIDENS BYFRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, MAIDENS BY THE SEA. 43 X 55 1/2" (OLD REPAIRS/IMPERFECTIONS)See Sold Price
Sold201719th Century French School Oil on CanvasDESCRIPTION: This Oil on Canvas Realism Painting Depicts two young women tending their flock of various animals. Surrounding the Painting is a gilded, detailed, wood frame. CIRCA: 20th ORIGIN: FranceSee Sold Price
Sold2016French School, 19th Century, Oil on Canvas.French School, 19th Century, Oil on canvas. Portrait of a family on a terrace with a floral still life in the foreground. Framed. (Approx. 36 ½" x 30", overall: 44"x 36"x 2 1/2").See Sold Price
2018FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, FIGURES INFRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, FIGURES IN FOREST, SIGNED, A.D. LEMAN. 22 X 15"; FRAMED 30 X 24" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. FRENCH SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS, MAN IN UNIFORMNeo-Classical half-length portrait of man wearing military regalia with gold epaulets and red piping. Unsigned, 1870-1900, likely French School, with Jacques-Louis David inspiration. Canvas 22.25̶See Sold Price
Sold201719th C French school oil on canvas painting, circa 185019th C French school oil on canvas painting, circa 1850. 30 1/2” H x 21 1/4” W. Shipping in USA or International please contact James Lawrence from the local UPS Store: 954-463-0444, FloridaUPS@gmSee Sold Price
Sold2015French School. 19th C. Oil on Canvas Portrait ofa Young Lady. Not visibly signed. From a Bedford Corners, NY estate. Dimensions: 9.25" high x Condition: Loss at left in lady's sleeve, heavy craquelure, surface dust.See Sold Price
Sold201819th c French School oil on canvas of a lady19th C French School oil on canvas portrait of a lady with powdered hair signed V. LeTre….?? 16 x 13"See Sold Price
Sold202019th C French School Oil on Canvas of CowsDESCRIPTION: 19the century French School oil on canvas pastoral landscape of cows. Signed "F. Froussard" lower right. In gold painted wood frame. MEASUREMENTS: 36" high x 48" wide. Overall with frameSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c French School oil on canvas of a lady19th c French School oil on canvas portrait of a lady with powdered hair signed Le Marie 16 x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021W. Lemanier ( 19th C.) Oil on CanvasW. Lemanier ( 19th Century) French School Oil on Canvas "The Reading Lesson" Signed Lower Left and Presented in Gilt Carved Frame. Tag affixed lower center frame. Craquelure to the canvas, small repaiSee Sold Price
Sold2016PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN RED ROBE19th century French School oil on canvas relined 28 x 21 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Man and boy playing in an interiorFirst-quarter 19th Century French School Oil on canvas laid to board Appears unsigned 15.5" H x 12.75" W Provenance: Wunderly Brothers Fine Art Dealers, Pittsburgh, PA Antonio's Antiques, San FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Napoleon O/C WaterlooEarly 19th Century French School Oil on Canvas "Napoleon Battle Strategy at Waterloo" Unsigned. Dupont stamp mark on the obverse side. Measures 15-1/4" x 18", frame measures 19" x 22-1/8". Condition:See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. French School Oil/Canvas: CavalierA 19th C. French school oil on canvas portrait of a cavalier. Signed illegibly lower left. Frame opening: 16in x 10in. Frame: 25-1/2in x 20in. | Philadelphia Metro area delivery, NYC curbside deliverySee Sold Price
Sold2018French School, Country Landscape, 19th c.French School, Country Landscape, 19th c., French School (19th c.), oil on canvas, no signature observed, old Maison Binant frame label verso, 10"h x 12"w (sight), 19"h x 21"w (frame) Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold202019th c. French O/c portrait of a young ladyFrench School oil on canvas one-quarter length portrait of a young lady, 19th century, wearing mid 18th century fashionable dress, having a raised powdered wig with strung pearl ornaments, and wearingSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAntique Italian Old Master Subject Oil Madonna Christ Child Landscape Rear Label 19c 18in x 14.5in$200(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisFrench school 19th century, oil on canvas Joseph and Potiphars's wife, signed H. OLRY€300
10 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisFrench school, 19th century, oil on canvas Child with rabbits, signed Charles Vinatior€200
5 days LeftJasper5219th Century French Symbolist Oil Painting Sketch of Artists Figure Model Posing$1,000
10 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisFrench school 19th century, impressionism, oil on canvas Park with pond and bridge, signed A DAVID,€400
5 days LeftJasper52Harvest Workers Loading Hay Cart in Summer Fields, 19th Century French Oil 19th century$1,300
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on Canvas$200
Featured4 days LeftJasper52British School, C. 1840 An Exceptional Quality Portrait “Lady in Green”$8,000
4 days LeftJasper5219th C. Palatial Oil on Canvas of a Young Beauty Finely Carved Gilt Gesso Frame$10,000