Sold2024Howard Baer Abstract Marina Oil on Canvas PaintingA Howard Baer (American, 1906-1986) abstract oil on canvas painting of a marina or harbor scene with a cluster of sailboat and fishing boats. Signed lower right. Presented in wooden frame. Sight: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Baer, impasto oil on canvas, 1965Howard Baer, impasto oil on canvas, 1965, Howard Baer (American, 1906-1986), "Memory of Greece XI", pen signed, dated, titled and inscribed verso canvas, aluminum, slat-framed, 20"h x 24"w (canvas) PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Baer (American, 1906 - 1986)"Still Pond, No More Moving" Lithograph. 11 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches (sight). Publisher: Associated American Artists. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard BAER: " Planting Rice, Kunming, China".Howard BAER (American, 1906-1986): " Planting Rice, Kunming, China". Lithograph on wove paper, 1946. Reference: Windisch, Cole, and Herbaugh 752. Published by Associated American Artists (AAA), in anSee Sold Price
Sold2023MILDRED WOHL 'BLACK TRUTH' OIL PAINTING ON CANVASMildred Rittenberg (Millie) Wohl (American, 1906-1977) abstract oil painting on canvas. Titled 'Black Truth'. Signed to verso and dated 1961. Measures 40" x 32" + 3/8" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Tony Scornavacca 1926-1986 Abstract Oil PaintingTony Scornavacca (American, 1926-1986). Modernist Abstract oil painting on canvas. Artist signed SCORNAVACCA to lower left. The artist was a founder of the Coconut Grove Arts Festival; his work is incSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edna Glaubman (American 1919 - 1986) Edna GlaubmanEdna Glaubman (American 1919 - 1986) Edna Glaubman (American 1919 - 1986) Abstract Painting oil on canvas, inscribed on reverse #62 Recess, signed Glaubman and dated '68. painting size 18-1/2 x 22 incSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gerard D. Coarding Modernist Abstract Oil PaintingGerald D. Coarding (American: 1911 - 1986) original modernist abstract composition oil painting on canvas. Circa: 1947. Signed & dated to lower right. Mounted in a hand carved wooden frame. Measures:See Sold Price
Sold2023Ruth Abrams Abstract Expressionist PaintingRuth Abrams (American, 1912-1986) Abstract Expressionist painting, oil on masonite, signed "Ruth Abrams", signed on reverse "Ruth Abrams 1952", mounted in original wormy chestnut modernist frame, 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Kuh b1920 Antique American Abstract Expressionist Signed Framed Original Oil PaintingAntique American abstract oil painting. Oil on canvasboard. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition and size.See Sold Price
Sold2019Abstract Cityscape Oil Painting JAMES SHERMANModernist Cityscape Painting signed by the artist, James Sherman. James Sherman (American, 1906-1989). Oil on canvas. Dimensions: Canvas: 48 in. x 24 in. Condition: good original estate condition. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid Century Abstract Painting by David T. CorsonMid-Century abstract oil painting on canvas by David T. Corson, American, 1927-1986. ---CONDITION DETAILSsome age appropriate wear, light scuffs.---DIMENSIONSH 38.5 in. x W 48.5 in. x D 3 in.---SELLERSee Sold Price
Sold20224 American 20th c. prints4 20th c. American prints 1). Howard Baer (1906-1986)- ''Still Pond, No More Moving'' (AAA 646)- lithograph, 1945, signed in pencil. 11 x 9'' 2). Nathan Margolies (1908-1964)- Monterey Town''- lithogrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Baer (MO,NY,1906-1986) gouache paintingARTIST: Howard Baer (Missouri, New York, 1906 - 1986) TITLE: Illustration MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Overall good. Minor age toning. ART SIZE: 13 x 15 inches / 33 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Phil DikePhil Dike (American, 1906-1990), Abstract Landscape, circa 1950s, oil on board, signed lower right, sight: 22.5"h x 45.75"w, overall (with frame-no glass): 33"h x 57"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herschel Levit Abstract Floral Oil Painting 1956Levit, Herschel (American, 1912-1986), Untitled Abstract Floral, 1956, oil and heavy impasto on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 40 x 30 inches, in a thick wood frame 50 x 40 inches. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022ANOTHONY SCORNAVACCA MCM ABSTRACT PAINTING, FRAMEDAnthony Scornavacca (American/Florida, 1926-1986). "Abstract Still Life", oil on Masonite. Signed lower left; framed. Approx. 37" x 49.5" (frame), 35.25" x 47.25" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2019Donald Vincent Coale, paintingDonald Vincent Coale, painting, Donald Vincent Coale (American, b. 1906-1986), Modernist Still Life, oil on canvas, signed lower right and verso, 23"h x 36"w (sight), 30"h x 43w (frame) Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Ralph de BurgosRalph de Burgos (American, 1906-1979), Abstract Still Life, 1952, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, sight: 17.5"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 24"h x 18"w. Provenance: Property of a promiSee Sold Price
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryLudwig Sander American 1906 - 1975 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art Flower$200(2 bids)
Jun 01International Art Auction GalleryGeorgia O'Keeffe American 1887 - 1986 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art Flower$100
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryGeorgia O'Keeffe American 1887 - 1986 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art Flower$600(2 bids)
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryGeorgia O'Keeffe American 1887 - 1986 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art Flower$800(4 bids)
4 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSteven Jennis, American, Abstract Colorful Geometric Oil Painting, Framed, Signed On Verso$70(4 bids)
4 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPaul Kostabi, b.1962 American, Abstract Oil on Canvas Painting with Figure, Signed, Framed$30(3 bids)
4 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsDennis Sakelson, American, Abstract Oil on Board Painting, Signed on Verso, Framed$15(2 bids)
4 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsDennis Sakelson, American, Abstract Oil on Canvas Painting, Signed$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsDennis Sakelson, American, Abstract Oil on Board Painting, Signed on Verso, Framed$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSteven Jennis, American, Oil Painting Colorful Abstract, Signed, Framed$15(2 bids)