Sold2018LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER SAUCE LADLELOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER SAUCE LADLE, backward-tipped fiddle back handle with pointed shoulders, marked to the back "R.E. SMITH" for Richard Ewing Smith, Louisville, KY (active 1821-1849), witSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER PUNCH / SOUP LADLELOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER PUNCH / SOUP LADLE, ovoid bowl on a forward-tipped fiddle handle with pointed shoulders and personalized engraving. Back impressed with "WM KENDRICK" for William KendrSee Sold Price
Sold2023KENTUCKY COIN SILVER SPOONS AND SAUCE LADLE, LOT OF FIVEKENTUCKY COIN SILVER SPOONS AND SAUCE LADLE, LOT OF FIVE, each having a fiddle handle with pointed shoulders, comprising a set of a teaspoon and a tablespoon with engraved "EC" initials by TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harrodsburg KY Coin Silver Gravy LadleKentucky coin silver gravy ladle with scarce Harrodsburg mark for William M. Sharrard, working Harrodsburg c. 1859, and Henderson, Louisville, and Princeton 1855-1879+. Fiddle swell pattern with tiptSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Louisville, KY Coin Silver Soup Ladles: Fletcher & Bennett, S. R. BiesenthalTwo (2) Kentucky coin silver soup or punch ladles with fiddle tipt handles, including one (1) marked for Fletcher & Bennett (working Louisville, KY, 1843-1854), monogrammed with script "WBR" to handleSee Sold Price
Sold202229 pieces KY Flatware inc. Louisville, Paducah, Owensboro29 pieces coin silver flatware marked for silversmiths and retailers working in Paducah, Owensboro, and Louisville, Kentucky. Includes 1 gravy ladle, 1 engraved butter knife, 1 tablespoon, 1 dessert sSee Sold Price
Sold2023HARRIS & LEMON, LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER SUGAR TONGSHARRIS & LEMON, LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER SUGAR TONGS, having fiddle handles with pointed shoulders and ovoid grips, engraved "B" initial to end. Impressed twice with "HARRISSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kentucky Coin Silver Ladle, PoindexterOf usual form. Marked on stem. Approximate Total Weight: 159g Dimensions: H 12.5 x W 4 x D 3.5 inches NOTE: Wear consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2022Southern Coin Silver Sauce Ladle Hayden & GreggWorking 1832-1846 Charleston, S.C. King style pattern. 7.25 long inches. 2.08oz.See Sold Price
Sold2018LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER SALT SPOONLOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER SALT SPOON, forward-tipped fiddle back handle with pointed shoulders, marked to back "W. KENDRICK" for William Kendrick, Louisville, KY (active 1831-1880), with "R" moSee Sold Price
Sold2020(4) KENDRICK COIN SILVER MINT JULEP CUPS(4) William Kendrick Louisville, Kentucky coin silver mint julep cups. Each marked with maker, PLK standard, and one with Henderson Union & Hopkins. Some small indentations. 3.5" tall, 18.2 OZT.See Sold Price
Sold2018A.F. Shepard Kentucky Coin Silver Punch LadleA large, pre-Civil War coin silver ladle by Georgetown Kentucky silversmith Alpheus Xavier Francis Shepard, produced between 1815 and 1831. Bowl was previously parcel gilt but has mostly worn off overSee Sold Price
Sold2019Coin Silver Gravy Ladle, J. & C. SnyderKentucky Coin Silver Gravy Ladle , James C. and George W. Snyder Jr., Paris, KY, wc. 1845-1848, marked "J & C. SNYDER" in rectangle, fiddle handle, l. 8 3/4 in . Ref.: Boultinghouse, Marquis. SilversmSee Sold Price
Sold2023WARHAM P. LOOMIS, FRANKFORT, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER PUNCH / SOUP LADLEWARHAM P. LOOMIS, FRANKFORT, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER PUNCH / SOUP LADLE, having an ovoid bowl on a curved backwards-tipped fiddle handle with pointed shoulders and engraved, possibly later, "MJH&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2022An American Coin Silver Medallion Pattern Sauce Ladle by Albert ColesAn American Coin Silver Medallion Pattern Sauce Ladle by Albert Colesmark of Albert Coles of New York, New York City, active 1835-1877, period monogram to underside of handle, faint gold wash to bowl.See Sold Price
Sold2016Asa Blanchard Punch Ladle, Fiddle HandleKentucky Coin Silver Soup or Punch ladle with round bowl and fiddle handle, monogrammed SKC, the reverse marked A. Blanchard in rectangle with double struck eagle mark (Asa Blanchard, working LexingtoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Asa Blanchard Punch Ladle, Coffin HandleKentucky Coin Silver Soup or Punch Ladle with round bowl and fiddle-coffin handle, monogrammed JH, the reverse marked A. Blanchard in rectangle with single eagle mark (Asa Blanchard, working LexingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Coles Jenny Lind Early American LadleAmerican ladle. Small coin silver ladle for sauce or mustard, Jenny Lind pattern by Albert Coles 5.5"L .77toz.See Sold Price
Sold2022GORHAM STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOAT & COIN LADLEGorham hand hammered sterling sauce boat with under tray #A9189 and #A9190. Together with a delicate ladle with floral embossed handle and vermeil-washed helmet-form bowl marked coin. 6 1/2 inches (anSee Sold Price
Sold2018A John Kitts Coin Silver Water Pitcher, LouisvilA John Kitts Coin Silver Water Pitcher, Louisville, Kentucky, mid-19th century Marks: JSee Sold Price
Sold2015A HENRY HUDSON SOUTHERN COIN SILVER JULEP CUP, LA HENRY HUDSON SOUTHERN COIN SILVER JULEP CUP, Louisville, Kentucky, mid 19th centurySee Sold Price
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsCoin Silver by Various Makers Sterling Silver Sauce Ladle GW Flaming Heart$10
Dawsons AuctioneersAspreys silver flatware in fiddle and thread pattern engraved with initials, comprising twenty-nine£900(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsAcorn by Georg Jensen Sterling Silver Sauce Ladle Double Spout 6 7/8" Serving$10
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsBlackberry by Tiffany and Co Sterling Silver Sauce Ladle Gold-Washed 7 1/4"$10
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsParallel By Georg Jensen Sterling Silver Sauce Ladle with Double Spout 6 1/2"$10
885 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsCanterbury by Towle Sterling Silver Sauce Ladle Beaded Gold Washed 5 3/4"$10