Sold2020William Merritt Chase (New York, Indiana 1849 - 1916)Lot Details William Merritt Chase (New York, Indiana 1849 - 1916) Oil Oil / Canvas, Signed lower left. Painting size: 12 x 20 in. Frame size: 17 x 25 in . provenance: Estate of New York, New York. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed : William Merritt Chase oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Measures 30 1/4 inches high xAttributed : William Merritt Chase oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Measures 30 1/4 inches high x 26 inches wide. Total Framed 34 3/4 inches high x 30 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE, (American, 1849-1916), Port ofWILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American, 1849-1916)Port of Antwerpca. 1883-4, oil on canvassigned Wm. M. Chase lower left15 x 21 in., frame: 22 x 28 in. Provenance: The Estate of a Manchester-bySee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Chase "Portrait of a Boy"William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Boy", oil on canvas, signed "W.M. Chase", exhibition labels and gallery labels on back, 10" x 8", framed size 17-1/4" x 15-1/4", good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Chase (attrib.), paintingWilliam Merritt Chase (attrib.), painting, Attributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), "Still Life - Codfish, Kettle & Mussels", oil on canvas, signed at center right "W.M. Chase", inscSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Merritt Chase, PaintingWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), Natura Morte, 1900, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 24"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase, Oil on CanvasPortrait of woman with neck scarf, oil on canvas, signed Willian Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) L/L, 16 x 20", frame 23 1/2" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Oil On CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Lady", oil on canvas, signed Will M. Chase center left. 17 3/4" x 14 3/4" (with frame 21 1/2" x 18 1/2"). Crazing throughout, relined, repairSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Wm M. Chase,"A City Park", Lg. O/C, 20th c.After the original1887 original by William Merritt Chase, A City Park, oil on canvas, signed lower left, c. 1980 craquelure, yellowed varnish, perhaps intentional. Probably Prospect Park in Brooklyn oSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (1849 - 1916)still life; oil on canvas relined; signed lower right; 29 1/2 x 36 inches; 41 x 48 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr William Merritt Chase American Impressionist Studio Elegant Male Portrait Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Signed verso. Image size, 24H x 20L.See Sold Price
Sold2018After William Merritt Chase, paintingAfter William Merritt Chase, painting, After Wiliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), "Tenth Street Studio", oil on canvas, illegibly signed, 24"h x 35"w (sight), 34"h x 45"w (framed) Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) New York Artist Oil On CanvasSubject: Cherries Medium: Oil On Canvas Size: 12 x 17 inches Frame: 16 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall, some cracks Signature: Signed lower right William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) William MerriSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Chase(attrib. to); American Oil Kitchen Garden, Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Attributed to William Merritt Chase. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. HSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Still Life Oil on CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American 1849 - 1916) Still Life Oil Painting on Canvas in Antique Frame. Signed lower left. Frame measures 22 inches x 17 inches, art measures 15.5 inches x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022William M. Chase; American Oil Kitchen Garden - Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. Having an old label attached with titlSee Sold Price
Sold2021William M Chase Signed Oil on Canvas Family PortraitAn antique oil on canvas painting by William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) depicting a portrait of a mother and her two daughters. It is signed to the upper right and presented in an ornate carvSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Merritt Chase(American, 1849-1916) Portrait of a Young Girl, c. 1910, signed lower left "Wm. M. Chase", oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 28-1/2 x 24-1/2 in. Note: Lit: See Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) New York, California, Indiana.William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) New York, California, Indiana. Medium: Oil on canvas Frame Size: 14.5" x 17.5" Size: 9" x 12 " signed: Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2020Style of William Merrit Chase "Still Life with CherriesStyle of WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American 1849-1916) Still Life with Cherries and Peaches Oil on canvas 21 x 16 3/4 inches/ 53.34 x 42.54 cm Signed lower right: W. M. Chase Label verso from an unknownSee Sold Price
Sold2015American School Portrait of a ManPortrait of a gentleman, manner of William Merritt Chase, oil on canvas, 37 1/8 X 29 1/8 inches, frame size 43 3/8 X 35 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Jeannette A. Stewart Original Oil [Landscape]Jeannette A. Stewart (American 19th/20th C.) original oil. Signed 'JA Stewart' in blue paint lower right. Stewart studied with William Merritt Chase and Charles Herbert Woodbury. Measures 9.5-in. x 15See Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) - Tony with a Red CapWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) - Tony with a Red Cap Inscribed 'W.M. Chase' verso, oil on canvas laid to board 16 x 12 in. (40.6 x 30.5cm) Provenance Newhouse Galleries, New York and St.See Sold Price
21 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsEthnographic Painting of a Market, Domenico Mortellito "Gull Over the Mast"$30
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM (WILHELM) FREDERICK RITSCHEL (German/American 1864-1949) A PAINTING, "Opal Sea," 1934$700(2 bids)
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsWilliam Atkins Large Original Oil On Canvas Signed Painting Framed Landscape Art$750