Sold2024William Theophilus Brown, For Steve, acrylic collageWILLIAM THEOPHILUS BROWN (American, 1919-2012), "For Steve," Abstract Composition, 2001, acrylic on paper collage, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight): 9 3/4 x 7 7/8 inches); signed, dated, and tiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Figurative Painter - William Theophilus BrownAmerican figurative painter, William Theophilus Brown (1919-2012). Provenance: Christie's & John Berrgruen Gallery. Signed and dated 'Theophilus Brown 83' (on the reverse). Oil on canvas. 47 3/4 x 60See Sold Price
Sold2021William Theophilus Brown, Seated WomanArtist- William Theophilus Brown Title- Seated Woman Medium- oil Size- 17x15in. Provenance- collection of Mrs D. Duffy, Santa Barbara, CA Brown was part of the figurative movement that art historiansSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919- 2012), Untitled (Still Life with Lemon), oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 24"h x 29.75"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 31.25"w. Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM THEOPHILUS BROWN: "SUTRO BATH"circa 1961 oil on canvas mounted on masonite signed and dated lower left Provenance: The Estate of Stanley & Betty Warner Sheinbaum with label verso from Felix Landau Gallery 14 3/4 x 20 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American 1919-2012) Still Life with Flowers 1967 oil on board initialed and dated lower right board: 12.5""h x 16""w overall (with frame): 13""h x 16.75""wSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Theophilus Brown, work on paperWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919-2012), "Abstracted Figures," 1961, mixed media on paper, signed lower left, titled and dated verso, sight: 12.75"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 21.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919-2012), Untitled (View of the Presidio, San Francisco), 1983, oil on canvas, signed and dated verso, canvas: 24"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 37"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Theophilus Brown, Peter LiashkovWilliam Theophilus Brown Portrait of Peter Liashkov 1971gouache, ink and pastel on paper 17 h x 14 w in (43 x 36 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Will Theo Brown 71'. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919-2012), Untitled (Portrait), 1984, mixed media on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, trial proof edition, sheet: 7"h x 4.25"w, overall (with frame): 17See Sold Price
Sold2021William Theophilus Brown, Allegory, 1974William Theophilus Brown(1919 - 2012)Allegory, 1974mixed media on papersigned and dated lower right: Wm Theo Brown 7411 1/8 x 14 7/8 in. (28.26 x 37.78 cm.), Frame: 19 x 22 3/4 x 1 in. (48.26 x 57.79See Sold Price
Sold2023William Theophilus Brown, Seated ManWilliam Theophilus Brown Seated Man 1965ink on paper 13.875 h x 12.125 w in (35 x 31 cm) Signed, dated and inscribed to lower left 'For Bill: Wm Theo Brown 65'. This work wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Theophilus Brown American 1919 - 2012 DrawingWilliam Theophilus Brown (American 1919 - 2012), Works on paper, Charcoal, ink wash on paper, Seated woman figure, signed dated lower right 1960. In wood frame, glazed. 3.5lb Approx. Measurements: visSee Sold Price
Sold2018Work on paper, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919-2012), Untitled (Figures in a Still Life), mixed media on paper, signed lower right, inscribed "For D.R" lower center, sheet: 8"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Theophilus Brown, Barry Nichols, pencilWILLIAM THEOPHILUS BROWN (American, 1919-2012), "Barry Nichols," 1977, pencil on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight): 21 5/8 x 14 3/8 inches); signed, dated, and titled lower right. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Williams "Robot" Acrylic & CollageJacob Williams (American, b. 1975) acrylic over collage depicting abstracted robot, signed and dated "Jacob Williams 1997" to paper reverse (under frame). Image: 30" H x 22.5" W; frame: 38" H x 30" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Andrus Soft Seating Lounge Chairs (2)Pair of Soft Seating molded fiberglass lounge chairs on acrylic base with brown vinyl upholstery by William Andrus for Steelcase, ca. 1972.See Sold Price
Sold2019William Andrus Soft Seating SofaThree-seat Soft Seating molded fiberglass sofa on acrylic base with brown vinyl upholstery by William Andrus for Steelcase, ca. 1972.See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert L. ANDERSON: Mixed Media AbstractMixed media collage and acrylic abstract in tan and brown, unframed, on hard board, by Robert L. Anderson (American, 1928-2017). [32" H x 24" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait of W.E.B. Du Bois.Simpson, Merton (American, 1928-2013), Untitled Portrait of William Edward Burghardt (W.E.B) Du Bois , acrylic, oil and collage on canvas, 24" x 18" (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2022John Hawaka Large Format Pop Art PaintingJohn Hawaka, (20th-21st c, American), Large Format Pop Art Painting, depicting a seated woman with an umbrella, acrylic and collage on masonite, 71" x 48", framed 73-1/2" x 49-1/2", very good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017PHYLLIS BRAMSON (AMERICAN 1941-), OIL, ACRYLIC ANDPHYLLIS BRAMSON (AMERICAN 1941-), OIL, ACRYLIC AND COLLAGE ON PAPER, MENTAL GAZE, SIGNED VERSO, 1981. 41 X 29";See Sold Price
Sold2018Katherine Chang Liu Contemporary Abstract PaintingKatherine Chang Liu, contemporary abstract painting, "Chain", acrylic and collage on paper mounted on board, signed "Katherine Liu", 37" x 27", good condition, some surface scratchesSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Theophilus Brown, American (1919 - 2012), female portrait, 1967, charcoal on paper, 15 1/2"H$200
18 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncChristo And Jeanne-Claude, 'Wrapped Floors', Color Lithograph Collage, 1983$5,000
14 hrs LeftConcept Art GallerySam Gilliam Ichi 1994 variable edition handmade paper work$2,400(2 bids)
BonhamsFred Stonehouse (Born 1960) Coy sight size 19 1/2 x 11 1/2, frame size 24 1/8 x 14 1/8 in. (Pa...$260
23 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumPhil Roeber, Collage with Brown Paper, Mixed media$350
15 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsToby Klein Original Acrylic Painting Hand Signed Collage Modern Framed Artwork$300