Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany
Art on Paper: Old Masters, 19th and 20th C.
Discover over 600 artworks on paper from the 16th to 20th century.
Lot Number: Lowest
0001: H. BEHAM (1500-1550), St John, plate 4 from The Twelve Apostles, around 1545, Copper engravingEst. €450-€600Lot Passed
0006: Monogram HG (16th) after CAMBIASO (*1527), Ecce Homo, 1560, Pen drawingEst. €750-€1,000Lot Passed
0008: J. HEINTZ (*1564) after RAFFAEL (*1483), Putto with trident, punching, Red chalk drawingEst. €1,350-€1,800Lot Passed
0011: E. SADELER (*1570) after TIZIAN (*1488), Portrait of Marcus Salvius Otho, around 1600, Copper engravEst. €450-€600Lot Passed
0014: P. PONTIUS (*1603) after BORCH (*1617), Vopiscus Plempius (1601-1671), around 1648, Copper engravingEst. €600-€800Lot Passed
0015: W. HOLLAR (*1607) after DYCK (*1599), Richard Weston (1577-1635), 1645, EtchingEst. €750-€1,000Lot Passed
0016: J. LOUYS (*1595) after EYCK (*1390), Portrait of Philip the Good, around 1643, Copper engravingEst. €750-€1,000Lot Passed
0017: J. CALLOT (1592-1635), Frontispiece. Life of the prodigal son, 1635, EtchingEst. €300-€400Lot Passed
0022: F. BAROCCI (1526-1612) attributed, Floating figure with shell, ChalkEst. €2,250-€3,000Lot Passed
0023: J. HEINTZ (1564-1609) Successor, Salome with the head of John, Pen drawingEst. €1,500-€2,000Lot Passed