Study, Suicide of Cleopatra by snakes, 18th c.
View More Items in DrawingsRelated Drawings
More Items in Neoclassical Drawings
View MoreRecommended Art
Unknown artist, Study, Suicide of Cleopatra by two snakes, 18th c., Pen drawing
Technique: Pen drawing on Paper, water mark: high crown
Size: 6 1/4 x 5 in
Inscription: lower right by the artist inscribed and signed: "Cleopatra. CR:"
Condition: Good condition. The sheet is discoloured and dirty due to age. Lower right Thinning of the paper. The corners are diagonnally trimmed. Along the left edge minimally bumped. Slightly rubbed in places. At the upper arm with a thin cut in the paper.
Description: Moving study sketch for a history picture or fresco. Shows the Pharaoh of the Egyptian Ptolemaic Empire, Cleopatra VII, in her suicide by the bite of two snakes, as Plutarch has transmitted.
Keywords: classicism, mythology, preparatory drawing, study, painting, mural, history painting, Egypt, Ptolemy, Pharaoh, Plutarch, study
Unbekannter Künstler, Entwurfsskizze, Kleopatras Freitod durch Schlangen, 18. Jahrhundert, Federzeichnung
Technik: Federzeichnung auf Papier, Wasserzeichen: Hohe Krone
Größe: 15, 8 x 13 cm
Bezeichnung: unten rechts vom Künstler bezeichnet und signiert: "Cleopatra. CR:"
Zustand: Guter Zustand. Das Blatt ist altersbedingt verfärbt und verschmutzt. Rechts unten Ausdünnung des Papiers. Die Ecken sind diagonal beschnitten. Entlang der linken Blattkante sind minimale Stoßspuren zu erkennen. Stellenweise geringfügig berieben. Am Oberarm mit dünnem Schnitt im Papier.
Beschreibung: Bewegende Studienskizze für ein Historienbild oder Fresko. Zeigt die Pharaonin des ägyptischen Ptolemäerreiches Kleopatra VII. bei ihrem, so von Plutarch überlieferten, Freitod durch den Biss zweier Schlangen.
Schlagworte: Klassizismus, Mythologie, Vorzeichnung, Studie, Gemälde, Wandbild, Historienbild, Ägypten, Ptolemäer, Pharao, Plutarch
Size: 6 1/4 x 5 in
Größe: 15, 8 x 13 cm
Good condition. The sheet is discoloured and dirty due to age. Lower right Thinning of the paper. The corners are diagonnally trimmed. Along the left edge minimally bumped. Slightly rubbed in places. At the upper arm with a thin cut in the paper.
______
Guter Zustand. Das Blatt ist altersbedingt verfärbt und verschmutzt. Rechts unten Ausdünnung des Papiers. Die Ecken sind diagonal beschnitten. Entlang der linken Blattkante sind minimale Stoßspuren zu erkennen. Stellenweise geringfügig berieben. Am Oberarm mit dünnem Schnitt im Papier.
______
Dimensions
15.7 x 12.9 cm
- 10%
Estimate €300 - €500
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Frankfurt, Hessen, deOffers In-House Shipping