AUCTION 26: RUSSIAN, EUROPEAN DECORATIVE ART 2021-04-04 Auction - 301 Price Results - HELIOS AUCTIONS in NY

A RUSSIAN MINIATURE DEPICTING PETER THE GREATA JAMES CARLIN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGAN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING WITH VIRGIN MARY 19TH C
New York, NY, United States

AUCTION 26: RUSSIAN, EUROPEAN DECORATIVE ART

A selection of Russian and European paintings, silver, porcelain, and bronze.
Lot Number: Lowest
A GOUACHE PAINTING BY ANATOLY ZVEREV: A gouache painting by Anatoly Zverev (Russian, 1931-1986) with a male portrait. Signed on the right side of the picture with the initials AZ (Cyrillic) and dated 1979. Presented in a gilded wooden
0009: A GOUACHE PAINTING BY ANATOLY ZVEREVEst. $1,000-$1,200
A PETER MAX ACRYLIC (GERMAN AMERICAN) PAINTING: Acrylic on canvas portrait of a Lady in a Hat by Peter (Finkelstein) Max. Signed lower left: MAX. Peter Max (Born 1937) - artist born in Germany living in the USA for a long time. Known for his
0015: A PETER MAX ACRYLIC (GERMAN AMERICAN) PAINTINGEst. $1,000-$1,500
A MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING: Mikhail Chemiakin (Russian, born 1943) mixed media on paper painting "Memories of Gainsborough." Signed in Latin, dated 1984, and titled in Russian lower left. Framed.Dimensions: 33 1/2 x 25 1/2 in.,
0017: A MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGEst. $1,500-$2,000
ANTOINE IRISSE STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING: Antoine Irisse (Moldovian, 1903-1957) oil on canvas painting "Autumn Landscape", 1955. Signed and dated "IRISSE 55" lower right, also signed on the verso. Provenance: Artcurial, Paris, Auction:
0018: ANTOINE IRISSE STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGEst. $1,000-$1,500
AN ANTOINE IRISSE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING: Antoine Irisse (Moldovian, 1903-1957) oil on canvas painting "Nature Morte a la Soupiere", 1955. Signed lower left.Provenance: Artcurial, Paris, July 13, 2010, Lot 141.Dimensions: 57 1/2 x 44 7/8 in
0019: AN ANTOINE IRISSE OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGEst. $1,000-$1,500
AN ELIE ANATOLE PAVIL OIL ON BOARD PAINTING: Elie Anatole Pavil (Russian/French, 1873 - 1948) oil on board painting, depicting a river landscape. Signed in Latin "E.A.Pavil" lower right.Dimensions: 12 3/4 x 16 in., (32.5 x 41 cm.)
0021: AN ELIE ANATOLE PAVIL OIL ON BOARD PAINTINGEst. $2,000-$2,500
A RAOUL M. DE LONGPRE OIL ON PAPER PAINTING: A Raoul Maucherat De Longpre (French, 1843 or 59 - 1911) gouache on paper painting "Roses and Lilacs." Signed lower left. Provenance: Private collection, Westchester County, New York.Dimensions: 27
0023: A RAOUL M. DE LONGPRE OIL ON PAPER PAINTINGEst. $3,500-$4,500
AN AFTER VASILY VERESHCHAGIN OIL PAINTING: A Russian oil on canvas painting titled "Rich Kyrgyz hunter with a falcon" after Vasily Vasilevich Vereshchagin. Signed lower left. Vasily Vasilyevich Vereshchagin (1842 - 1904), Russian painter and
0024: AN AFTER VASILY VERESHCHAGIN OIL PAINTINGEst. $2,500-$3,500