Uruguayan & international painting 2021-05-26 Auction - 261 Price Results - Zorrilla Subastas in uy

Anonymous (Flemish school, 17th century). Oil onAnonymous (Madrid school, 17th century). Oil on copper“TORRES GARCÍA, Joaquín
Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguayan & international painting

In addition to an interesting selection of Uruguayan paintings, including some of the most outstanding names in Uruguayan pictorial art, from Pedro Figari and Joaquín Torres García to Rafael Barradas and José Gurvich, this auction offers a valuable collection of European art from the 16th century onwards. A selection of tapestries, chandeliers, Persian and Caucasian carpets will also be on display
Lot Number: Lowest
CRISTIANI, Ernesto: CRISTIANI, Ernesto (Uruguayan school 1928-1989). Watercolour on paper. "Faces." Signed and dated "65" lower right. 40 x 50 cm. CRISTIANI, Ernesto (escuela uruguaya 1928-1989). Acuarela sobre papel.
0200: CRISTIANI, ErnestoEst. $600-$700Lot Passed
MONTIEL, J.: MONTIEL, J. Oil on panel. "View of Punta del Este from Las Delicias." Signed and dated "1936" lower right. 36 x 46 cm. MONTIEL, J. Óleo sobre tabla. "Vista de Punta del Este desde Las Delicias."
0201: MONTIEL, J.Est. $300-$400
MONTIEL, J.: MONTIEL, J. Oil on panel. "View of Punta del Este from Playa Mansa." Signed and dated "1936" lower right. 36 x 46 cm. MONTIEL, J. Óleo sobre tabla. "Vista de Punta del Este desde la Playa
0202: MONTIEL, J.Est. $300-$400Lot Passed
NANTES, Hugo: NANTES, Hugo (Uruguayan school, 1933-2009). Oil on canvas. "Farmhouse." Signed lower right. 60 x 74 cm. NANTES, Hugo (escuela uruguaya, 1933-2009). Óleo sobre tela. "Caserío." Firmado abajo
0203: NANTES, HugoEst. $400-$500Lot Passed
NANTES, Hugo: NANTES, Hugo (Uruguayan school, 1933-2009). Oil on fiberboard. "City landscape with church." Signed lower right and dated "1964" lower left. 71 x 89 cm. NANTES, Hugo (escuela uruguaya, 1933-2009).
0204: NANTES, HugoEst. $400-$500Lot Passed
DE VITA, Miguel: DE VITA, Miguel (Uruguayan school, 1923-2004). Oil on canvas. "Flower seller." Signed lower right. 60 x 50 cmDE VITA, Miguel (escuela uruguaya, 1923-2004). Óleo sobre tela. "Vendedora de
0205: DE VITA, MiguelEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
DE VITA, Miguel: DE VITA, Miguel (Uruguayan school, 1923-2004). Oil on canvas. "Street of Montevideo." Signed lower right. 19 x 24 cm.DE VITA, Miguel (escuela uruguaya, 1923-2004). Óleo sobre tela. "Calle de
0206: DE VITA, MiguelEst. $400-$500Lot Passed
BAITLER, Zoma: BAITLER, Zoma (Uruguayan school, 1908-1994). Oil on canvas. "River Seine." Signed and positioned "Paris" lower right. 48 x 58 cm. BAITLER, Zoma (escuela uruguaya, 1908-1994). Óleo sobre tela.
0207: BAITLER, ZomaEst. $700-$1,000
CASTELLANOS, Roberto: CASTELLANOS, Roberto (Uruguayan school, 1871-1942). Oil on canvas glued on board. "Oxen." Signed lower left. 26 x 37cm.CASTELLANOS, Roberto (escuela uruguaya, 1871-1942). Óleo sobre tela pegada
0208: CASTELLANOS, RobertoEst. $400-$500Lot Passed
DE VITA, Miguel: DE VITA, Miguel (Uruguayan school, 1923-2004). Oil on canvas. "Shipyard." Signed lower right. 50 x 60 cm.DE VITA, Miguel (escuela uruguaya, 1923-2004). Óleo sobre tela. "Astillero." Firmado
0209: DE VITA, MiguelEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
CABRERA, Javier Raúl: CABRERA, Javier Raúl ("Cabrerita") (Uruguayan school, 1919-1992). Oil on canvas. "Portrait of a gentleman." Signed lower right. 46 x 38 cm. CABRERA, Javier Raúl (“Cabrerita”)
0210: CABRERA, Javier RaúlEst. $600-$800
CABRERA, Javier Raúl: CABRERA, Javier Raúl ("Cabrerita") (Uruguayan school, 1919-1992). Watercolour on paper. "Self-portrait of the artist as a young man". 35 x 24 cm.CABRERA, Javier Raúl ("Cabrerita") (escuela
0211: CABRERA, Javier RaúlEst. $500-$800Lot Passed
CABRERA, Javier Raúl: CABRERA, Javier Raúl ("Cabrerita") (Uruguayan school, 1919-1992). Watercolour on paper. "City scene." Signed lower right. 36 x 23 cm.CABRERA, Javier Raúl ("Cabrerita") (escuela uruguaya,
0212: CABRERA, Javier RaúlEst. $500-$600Lot Passed
LARRAVIDE, Manuel: LARRAVIDE, Manuel (Uruguayan school, 1831-1910). Oil on cardboard. "Sailboat." Signed and dated "1891" lower right. 18 x 13 cm. Small damp stains. LARRAVIDE, Manuel (escuela uruguaya, 1831-1910).
0213: LARRAVIDE, ManuelEst. $200-$300
LARRAVIDE, Manuel: LARRAVIDE, Manuel (Uruguayan school, 1831-1910). Oil on cardboard. "Port of Buenos Aires." Signed and dated "1894" lower right. 32 x 22 cm. LARRAVIDE, Manuel (escuela uruguaya, 1831-1910). Óleo
0214: LARRAVIDE, ManuelEst. $400-$600
SOLARI, Luis Alberto: SOLARI, Luis Alberto (Uruguayan school, 1918-1993). Colour engraving. "Proverbio muy a mano." Dated lower right, titled lower left and numbered "1/30". 18 x 45 cm.SOLARI, Luis Alberto (escuela
0215: SOLARI, Luis AlbertoEst. $600-$900
SOLARI, Luis Alberto: SOLARI, Luis Alberto (Uruguayan school, 1918-1993). Colour engraving. "Very eloquent cockerel." Signed lower right, titled lower left and numbered "II/III". 29 x 27 cm.SOLARI, Luis Alberto (escuela
0216: SOLARI, Luis AlbertoEst. $400-$450Lot Passed
SOLARI, Luis Alberto: SOLARI, Luis Alberto (Uruguayan school, 1918-1993). Screen print. "Flying characters." Signed and dated "66" lower right and numbered "2/50" lower left. 52 x 64 cmSOLARI, Luis Alberto (escuela
0217: SOLARI, Luis AlbertoEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
DE ARZADUN, Carmelo: DE ARZADUN, Carmelo (Uruguayan school, 1888-1968). Charcoal on paper. "Self-portrait." Signed and dated "60" lower right. 34 x 25 cm. DE ARZADUN, Carmelo (escuela uruguaya, 1888-1968). Carbonilla
0218: DE ARZADUN, CarmeloEst. $450-$500Lot Passed
DE ARZADUN, Carmelo: DE ARZADUN, Carmelo (Uruguayan school, 1888-1968). Oil on cardboard. "Flowers". 36 x 45 cm. Detachments in oil.DE ARZADUN, Carmelo (escuela uruguaya, 1888-1968). Óleo sobre cartón. "Las
0219: DE ARZADUN, CarmeloEst. $700-$1,000Lot Passed
MARTÍN, Vicente: MARTÍN, Vicente (Uruguayan school, 1911-1988). Acrylic on canvas. "Landscape with church." Signed upper left. 72 x 60 cm.MARTÍN, Vicente (escuela uruguaya, 1911-1988). Acrílico sobre
0220: MARTÍN, VicenteEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
DAMIANI, Jorge: DAMIANI, Jorge (Uruguayan school, 1931-2017). Mixed media on paper. "Birds and flowers." Signed and dated "76" lower right. 27 x 40 cm.DAMIANI, Jorge (escuela uruguaya, 1931-2017). Técnica mixta
0221: DAMIANI, JorgeEst. $300-$400Lot Passed
DAMIANI, Jorge: DAMIANI, Jorge (Uruguayan school, 1931-2017). Oil on canvas. "Forms." Signed and dated "01" lower right. 120 x 100 cm. DAMIANI, Jorge (escuela uruguaya, 1931-2017). Óleo sobre tela.
0222: DAMIANI, JorgeEst. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed
PÁEZ VILARÓ, Jorge: PÁEZ VILARÓ, Jorge (Uruguayan school, 1922-1994). Pastel on cardboard. "Party and the tango." Signed lower centre. 50 x 40 cm.PÁEZ VILARÓ, Jorge (escuela uruguaya, 1922-1994).
0223: PÁEZ VILARÓ, JorgeEst. $500-$600