South Asian Art 2021-10-25 Auction - 60 Price Results - ARTIANA in Dubai

Francis Newton SouzaMaqbool Fida HusainSakti Burman
Dubai, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

South Asian Art

A sale of classical, modern and contemporary paintings and sculptures from the Indian subcontinent featuring seminal new to market works by M.F. Husain, S.H. Raza, F.N. Souza and other established South Asian artists.
Lot Number: Lowest
Orientalist Painting: Orientalist Painting Posthumous portrait of the Indore Maharaja Tukoji Rao Holkar II (1835-1886) oil on canvas 47.75 x 35.5 in. (122 x 91.5 cm.) painted in 1914 Signed and dated 'L.K. Alasna /
0001: Orientalist PaintingEst. $3,000-$5,000
Hemendranath Mazumdar: Hemendranath Mazumdar Untitled (After the Bath) oil on canvas 27.25 x 13.75 in. (69 x. 35 cm.) Signed 'H. Mazumdar' (lower right) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Hemendranath Mazumdar (1894 -
0002: Hemendranath MazumdarEst. $7,000-$10,000
Abanindranath Tagore: Abanindranath Tagore Untitled watercolour on paper 4 x 3.5 in. (9.9 x 8.9 cm.) Signed in Bengali (lower left) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Abanindranath Tagore (1871 - 1951) Born in 1871
0003: Abanindranath TagoreEst. $1,000-$1,500
Abanindranath Tagore: Abanindranath Tagore Untitled watercolour on paper 8.5 x 6 in. (21.9 x 15.4 cm.) Signed in Bengali (lower left) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Abanindranath Tagore (1871 - 1951) Born in 1871
0004: Abanindranath TagoreEst. $2,000-$3,000
Abanindranath Tagore: Abanindranath Tagore Untitled (Lady with Dove) watercolour on paper 11.25 x 6.5 in. (28.5 x 16.8 cm.) Signed in Bengali (lower right) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Abanindranath Tagore (1871
0005: Abanindranath TagoreEst. $2,000-$3,000
Nandalal Bose: Nandalal Bose Untitled watercolour on paper 8.5 x 6 in. (21.9 x 15.5 cm.) Signed and dated (lower right) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Nandalal Bose (1882 - 1966) Born in 1882, in Bihar,
0006: Nandalal BoseEst. $2,000-$3,000
Nandalal Bose: Nandalal Bose Untitled watercolour on paper 11.25 x 8.25 in. (28.9 x 21 cm.) Signed and dated (lower right) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Nandalal Bose (1882 - 1966) Born in 1882, in Bihar,
0007: Nandalal BoseEst. $2,000-$3,000
Mrinal Kanti Das: Mrinal Kanti Das Untitled gouache on paper 36.25 x 22.5 in. (92 x 57.5 cm.) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Mrinal Kanti Das (1928 -1990) Mrinal Kanti Das was born in Midnapore town, West
0008: Mrinal Kanti DasEst. $1,000-$1,500
Mrinal Kanti Das: Mrinal Kanti Das Untitled gouache on paper 40 x 17 in. (101.5 x 43 cm.) Signed and dated in Bengali (lower left) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Mrinal Kanti Das (1928 -1990) Mrinal Kanti Das
0009: Mrinal Kanti DasEst. $1,000-$1,500
Sudhir Khastgir: Sudhir Khastgir Untitled oil on canvas 55 x 30.75 in. (139.5 x 78 cm.) Signed, stamped, and dated (upper right) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Sudhir Khastgir (1907 - 1974) Sudhir Ranjan
0010: Sudhir KhastgirEst. $1,500-$2,500Lot Closed
K.G. Subramanyan: K.G. Subramanyan Peacock Throne reverse painting in gouache and oil on acrylic sheet 11.75 x 8.25 in. (30 x 21 cm.) painted in 2002 Initialled in Malayalam (lower centre right) Signed, titled, dated
0011: K.G. SubramanyanEst. $3,000-$5,000
K.G. Subramanyan: K.G. Subramanyan Ragini Vibhas reverse painting in gouache and oil on acrylic sheet 11.75 x 8.25 in. (30 x 21 cm.) painted in 2003 Initialled in Malayalam (lower centre left) Signed, titled, dated
0012: K.G. SubramanyanEst. $3,000-$5,000
Abdulrahim Apabhai Almelkar: Abdulrahim Apabhai Almelkar Untitled gouache on paper 15 x13 in. (38 x 33 cm.) Signed in Hindi (lower left) PROVENANCE Private collection, Mumbai Abdulrahim Apabhai Almelkar (1920 - 1982) Born in
0013: Abdulrahim Apabhai AlmelkarEst. $2,000-$3,000
Badri Narayan: Badri Narayan Untitled (Ganesha) watercolour on paper 7.75 x 7.75 in. (20 x 20 cm.) Initialed in Hindi (lower right) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Badri Narayan (1929 - 2013) Born in
0014: Badri NarayanEst. $2,500-$3,500
Badri Narayan: Badri Narayan The Chhadanta and the Queen's Portrait watercolour on paper 11.75 x 16.5 in. (29.8 x 41.9 cm.) painted in 2001 Initialed in Hindi (lower right) Signed, titled, dated and inscribed
0015: Badri NarayanEst. $4,000-$6,000
Maqbool Fida Husain: Maqbool Fida Husain Shakespeare's Midsummer Nights Dream acrylic on canvas 19.25 x 59 in. (49 x 150 cm.) painted in 1990 Signed 'Husain' (upper left) Titled in the artist's handwriting in a book
0016: Maqbool Fida HusainEst. $100,000-$150,000
Maqbool Fida Husain: Maqbool Fida Husain Three Graces with the Husain Horse acrylic on canvas 38 x 40 in. (96.5 x 102 cm.) painted in 1990 Signed and dated 'Husain 90' (upper left) Titled in the artist's handwriting in
0017: Maqbool Fida HusainEst. $120,000-$180,000
Sunil Das: Sunil Das Spain II charcoal on paper 28.75 x 28.5 in. (73 x 72.5 cm.) Signed and titled 'Sunil Das / Spain 2' (upper right) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Sunil Das (1939 - 2015) One of
0018: Sunil DasEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Closed
Sunil Das: Sunil Das Untitled (Bull and Man) charcoal on paper 23.25 x 29 in. (58.9 x 74 cm.) Signed 'Sunil Das' (lower left) PROVENANCE Private collection, Dubai Sunil Das (1939 - 2015) One of India’s
0019: Sunil DasEst. $2,000-$3,000
Sakti Burman: Sakti Burman Cologne oil on canvas 18.5 x 22 in. (47 x 55.5 cm.) Signed 'Sakti Burman' (lower left) PROVENANCE Private collection, Germany Private collection, Dubai Sakti Burman (b. 1935) Born in
0020: Sakti BurmanEst. $25,000-$35,000
Francis Newton Souza: Francis Newton Souza Landscape with Tree oil on canvas 24 x 48 in. (61 x 121.9 cm.) painted in 1958 Signed and dated 'Souza 58' (upper left) PROVENANCE Christie's Private Sales, New York Private
0021: Francis Newton SouzaEst. $300,000-$500,000
Ram Kumar: Ram Kumar Untitled (Varanasi) oil on canvas 36 x 48 in. (91.4 x 121.9 cm.) painted in 2015 Signed, dated and inscribed 'Ram Kumar / 2015 / 48" x 36"' (on the reverse) PROVENANCE Acquired directly
0022: Ram KumarEst. $80,000-$1,200,000
Manu Parekh: Manu Parekh Banaras at Sunrise acrylic on canvas 26 x 41 in. (66 x 104 cm.) painted in 2009 Signed and dated 'Manu Parekh 9' (lower left) Further signed, titled, and inscribed 'Manu Parekh / Banaras
0023: Manu ParekhEst. $7,000-$10,000
Paresh Maity: Paresh Maity The Breeze watercolour on paper 20 x 30 in. (50.8 x 76.2 cm.) painted in 2007 Signed and dated 'Paresh Maity 2007' (lower right) Further titled, signed, dated and inscribed 'The Breeze /
0024: Paresh MaityEst. $6,000-$9,000