Vallot Auctioneers Fine Art Auction 2005-09-18 Auction - 230 Price Results - Vallot Auctioneers in NY

65: Springer American Painting Art Student League50: Stimmel American Painting Brooklyn Boats119: Day WPA American Woodblock Print
New York, NY, United States

Vallot Auctioneers Fine Art Auction

Vallot Auctioneers Fine American & European Paintings, Drawings, Prints and Sculpture. New York City. Sunday, September 18, 2005, 2:00 PM EST At THE SALMAGUNDI CLUB, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York. HIGHLIGHTS: JOHN F. SLOAN : Coytesville, NJ; Hudson from the Palisades, XXII (1908). Oil on linen. JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER: Venice ("Upright";1879-80) Etching. ERNEST LAWSON: Autumn Landscape (Harlem River). Oil on board. CHILDE HASSAM: The Old House, CT. Etching. JAMES P. MC RICKARD: Landscape (1934). Oil on canvas. HENRY JAMES ALBRIGHT: Snow Scene by Moonlight. Oil on canvas. ROBERT A. GRAHAM: Snow Clad Rocks. Oil on panel. ADOLF DEHN: Winter Scene (1941). Watercolor. PAUL SAMPLE: Bringing Home the Christmas Tree. Watercolor. REGINALD MARSH: Girl on Merry-Go-Round. Oil on masonite. CARL HOLTY: Europa II (1947). Oil on board. YASUO KUNIYOSHI: Circus Girl. Gouache. ROBERT GWATHMEY: Man Eating an Apple. Oil on canvas. MARION GREENWOOD: Voodoo Dancers, II. Gouache & pastel. ADELAIDE LAWSON GAYLOR: Ice Skating in the City. Oil on board. Jane Peterson: Portrait of a Naval Officer. Oil on canvas. MARY CALLERY: Maquette for Letter "e". Brass. FUKUI RYONOSUKE: Landscape with Trees. Oil on canvas. BELA KADAR: Village Scene. Charcoal on paper. BELA UITZ: Siratás 1916. Etching. RAPHAEL KIRCHNER: Young Woman. Pastel & watercolor. ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES: Female Nude. Pastel chalk. WILLIAM S. HORTON: 5 Women on the Beach. Charcoal. BIRNEY LETTICK: Niche (1962). Oil on board. BETYE SAAR: Reverie Vert (1963). Lithograph. ZERO MOSTEL: Female Nude. Oil on canvas. HENRI DE TOULOUSE LAUTREC: La Coiffeur (1893) Color lithograph, Inscribed by the artist. EVERETT SHINN: Drawing of a Workman. Charcoal. ALSO: George Bellows, Oscar Bluemner, Joseph Pennell, Glen Mitchell, Armin Landeck, Gyula Rudnay, Carlos Merida, Guy Bardone, Robert Henri, Edward Hopper, Andre Derain, Anthony Springer, Natasha Rambova, F. Cawthorne, Natalie Tepper, Ernest Fiene,et al.
Lot Number: Lowest
Kuehne American Modern Painting, Bavaria: Salmagundi Club Artist Member: Max Kuehne (1880-1968) American. Bavarian Landscape. Oil on academy board. 8 x 12 in. Signed lower left with estate stamp: Kuehne. Titled on verso. Provenance:
0001: Kuehne American Modern Painting, BavariaEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
Lawson American Impressionist Harlem: Salmagundi Club Artist Member: Ernest Lawson (1873-1939) American. Autumn Landscape (Harlem River). Oil on board. 6 x 8 in. Signed lower left: Lawson. Signed and inscribed on verso in
0002: Lawson American Impressionist HarlemEst. $16,000-$18,000See Sold Price
Lawson American Impressionist Florida: Salmagundi Club Artist Member: Ernest Lawson (1873-1939) American. Swamp Willows. Oil on artist board. 8 ½ x 10 1/8 in. Signed lower left: E. Lawson. Signed and titled in artist's hand on
0003: Lawson American Impressionist FloridaEst. $8,000-$14,000See Sold Price
McRickard American Pennsylvania Impressionist: Salmagundi Club Artist Member: James P. McRickard (b.1872-?) American. Landscape with Cottages (1934). Oil on canvas. 20 x 24 in. Signed and dated lower left: McRickard 34.
0004: McRickard American Pennsylvania ImpressionistEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
Albright American Impressionist New York: Henry James Albright (1887-1951) American. Snow Scene by Moonlight (Albany County). Oil on canvas mounted on artist board. 16 x 20 in. Provenance: Estate of Henry James Albright.
0005: Albright American Impressionist New YorkEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
Albright American Impressionist New York: Henry James Albright (1887-1951) American. Nasturtiums in a Blue Bowl. Oil on artist board. Image: 16 x 22 in.; Board: 16 x 24 in. Provenance: Estate of Henry James Albright.
0006: Albright American Impressionist New YorkEst. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
Graham American Pennsylvania Impressionist: Salmagundi Club Artist Member: Robert Alexander Graham (1873-1946) American. Snow Clad Rocks (Pennsylvania). Oil on panel. 8 x 10 in. Signed lower right. Exhibition: Salmagundi Club Thumb-box
0007: Graham American Pennsylvania ImpressionistEst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
Towle American Manhattan Impressionist: Salmagundi Club Artist Member: H. Ledyard Towle (1890-1973) American; New York. Spring. Oil on canvas. 16 ¼ x 20 ¼ in. Signed lower left. Exhibition label on verso. Exhibition: Salmagundi
0008: Towle American Manhattan ImpressionistEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
Dehn American Modern Painting: Adolf A. Dehn (1895-1968) American; Brooklyn, NY. Winter Scene (1941). Watercolor on paper. 13 ½ x 18 in. Signed and dated lower right. Provenance: ACA Galleries, 529 West 20th St., New York,
0010: Dehn American Modern PaintingEst. $1,800-$2,400See Sold Price
Sample American Modern Painting: Salmagundi Club Artist Member: Paul Starrett Sample (1896-1974) American; New Hampshire. Bringing Home the Christmas Tree. Watercolor on paper. 9 x 12 in. Signed lower right: Paul Sample.
0011: Sample American Modern PaintingEst. $2,500-$3,500See Sold Price
Marsh American Manhattan Social Realism: Reginald Marsh N.A. (1898-1954) American; New York City. Girl on a Carousel, a.k.a. Girl on Merry-Go-Round. Oil on masonite. 7 ¼ x 8 ¾ in. Signed lower right: MARSH. Provenance: Rehn
0012: Marsh American Manhattan Social RealismEst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
Holty American Mid Century Modern Painting: Carl Holty (1900-1973) American; New York City. Europa II (1947). Oil on board. 14 x 18 in. Signed lower left. Inscribed by artist on verso: Carl Holty 47, Europa II. Provenance: Kootz
0013: Holty American Mid Century Modern PaintingEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
Fiene American Mid Century Modern Painting: Ernest Fiene N.A. (1894-1966) American. In Twilight. Oil on canvas. 15 ¼ x 15 ¼ in. Signed lower left: E. Fiene. Titled on verso of stretcher.
0014: Fiene American Mid Century Modern PaintingEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
Kuehne American Modern Painting, Spain: Salmagundi Club Artist Member: Max Kuehne (1880-1968) American. Almazan, Spain. Oil on wood panel. 5 7/8 x 7 7/8 in. Signed, dated and inscribed by artist on verso: Almalzan, Spain/ Max Kuehne.
0015: Kuehne American Modern Painting, SpainEst. $1,500-$2,000
Kuniyoshi American Modern Painting: Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1893-1953) Japanese/American; New York. Circus Girl (Green). Gouache. 12 ½ x 9 in. Signed upper left: Kuniyoshi. Provenance: Downtown Gallery, 32 East 51 Street, New York,
0016: Kuniyoshi American Modern PaintingEst. $6,000-$8,000See Sold Price
Gwathmey American Modern Abstract Painting: Robert Gwathmey (1903-1988) American. Man Eating an Apple. Oil on canvas. 14 x 16 in. Signed upper right: gwathmey. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York; ACA Gallery, 63 East 57th St., New York
0017: Gwathmey American Modern Abstract PaintingEst. $5,000-$7,000
Sloan American Modern Painting Hudson: John French Sloan N.A. (1871-1951) American; New York. Coytesville, NJ; Hudson from the Palisades, XXII (1908). Oil on linen mounted on board. 8 ¾ x 10 7/8 in. Signed lower right: John
0018: Sloan American Modern Painting HudsonEst. $30,000-$50,000See Sold Price
Greenwood African American Painting Haiti: Marion Greenwood N. A. (1909-1970) American; Woodstock, NY. Voodoo Dancers, II. Gouache and pastel on paper. 19 x 17 in. Signed and titled on verso of original backing in artist's hand. AAA
0019: Greenwood African American Painting HaitiEst. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
Gaylor African American Harlem Renaissance: Adelaide Lawson Gaylor (1889-1986) American. Ice Skating in the City (c.1920). Oil on board. 17 ½ x 22 in. Signed lower right: ALg. Adelaide Lawson Gaylor was active as an artist in New
0020: Gaylor African American Harlem RenaissanceEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
Simkhovitch American Modern Painting: Simkha Simkhovitch (1893-1949) Russian/American; New York. Girl in Red (1937). Oil on canvas. 28 ¼ x 23 ¼ in. Signed and dated lower right. Provenance: Estate of Simkha Simkhovitch.
0021: Simkhovitch American Modern PaintingEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
Jane Peterson American Modern Portrait: Jane Peterson (1876-1965) American. Portrait of a Naval Officer (Lt. Edward Rushmore). Oil on canvas. 24 x 24 in. Signed lower left: Jane Peterson.
0022: Jane Peterson American Modern PortraitEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
Browne American Modern Painting: Byron Browne (1907-1961) American. Bull-Fight (1956). Oil on canvas. 18 x 14 in. Signed and dated lower right. Signed, dated, titled along with NYC on verso in artist's hand.
0023: Browne American Modern PaintingEst. $1,800-$2,400See Sold Price
Callery American Sculpture Modern Abstract: Mary Callery (1908-1977) American; New York. Maquette for Letter "e" from the series "Letters, 1963". Brass. Height: 14 in. Width: 11 ¾ in. Depth: 3 ½ in. Provenance: 1965, M. Knoedler &
0025: Callery American Sculpture Modern AbstractEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price