Russian, Asian, European & American Fine Art 2016-11-29 Auction - 690 Price Results - Jackson's International Auctioneers in IA

ORIGINAL MAYNARD DIXON INDIAN PAINTING SIGNED & DATEDLARGE EXCEPTIONAL HAREM DANCE PAINTING, FABI FABBIA LARGE RUSSIAN ICON OF ST. GEORGE 19TH CENTURY
Cedar Falls, IA, United States

Russian, Asian, European & American Fine Art

Featuring a number of important estate collections fresh to the market including the important collection of the late Jerry Pabst (1937-2016) Omaha, Nebraska, the late Mrs. Nell Rankin, New York, the estate of Jerome and Caroline Ash, Detroit, Michigan, items from U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union, Laurence Adolf Steinhardt (1892-1950), the Thomas Moreland collection and many others. With over 150 oil paintings and bronzes by first tiered American and European artists as well as a wide variety of important American, European, and Asian decorative arts of every kind, including over 20 L.C. Tiffany table and floor lamps. Over 100 pieces of L.C. Tiffany, and over 150 pieces of Carder Steuben, English & French cameo art glass, also over 300 pieces of Chinese and Japanese ceramics, enameled works, silver and carvings ranging from ancient period through 19th century plus over 50 pieces of French period style furnishings including marble topped, marquetry and gilt bronze mounted, also exceptional silver and sterling including Tiffany, plus bronze and carved marble sculptures, over 125 pieces of Meissen porcelain including palace sized urns, KPM and Royal Vienna portraits, an important collection of Indo-Persian edged weapons, plus fine Imperial Russian, German, French, British, Austrian and Italian decorative arts with specimens from circa 1600-1920.
Lot Number: Lowest
ORIGINAL LEON GASPARD OIL PAINTING SIGNED & DATED: LEON GASPARD(Russian/American 1882-1964) The Opium Den - 1921 Oil on linen on paperboard Signed and dated lower left "Leon Gaspard Canton 1921" 19.5 inches x 15 inches (49.6 x 38.1 cm) Provenance:
0003: ORIGINAL LEON GASPARD OIL PAINTING SIGNED & DATEDEst. $40,000-$70,000
ORIGINAL LEON GASPARD RUSSIAN PAINTING DATED 1913: LEON GASPARD(Russian/American 1882-1964) A Troika - 1913 Oil on linen board Signed lower left "L.S. Gaspard Russia - 1913" 13 inches x 19 inches (33 x 49 cm) Provenance: The Estate of Jerry Pabst
0004: ORIGINAL LEON GASPARD RUSSIAN PAINTING DATED 1913Est. $8,000-$12,000
PAIR OF LEON GASPARD ORIGINAL PAINTINGS: LEON GASPARD(Russian/American 1882-1964) Two Horses and a Burro - a pair of paintings Oil on wood panel Each signed lower left 5 inches x 7.25 inches each (13 x 18.5 cm) each Provenance: The Estate
0005: PAIR OF LEON GASPARD ORIGINAL PAINTINGSEst. $2,500-$5,000
FINE MAYNARD DIXON DESERT LANDSCAPE SIGNED & DATED: MAYNARD DIXON(American 1875-1946) Sage and Rabbit Brush - 1927 Oil on board Signed and dated lower right and titled, signed, and dated on verso 10 inches x 14 inches Provenance: The Estate of Jerry
0006: FINE MAYNARD DIXON DESERT LANDSCAPE SIGNED & DATEDEst. $15,000-$25,000
LARGE HANSON PUTTHUFF SOUTHWEST LANDSCAPE PAINTING: HANSON PUTTHUFF(American 1875-1972) Desert Rampart Oil on canvas Signed lower left "H. Putthuff" and inscribed on verso "H. Putthuff" and titled "Desert Rampart" 26 inches x 30 inches Provenance:
0007: LARGE HANSON PUTTHUFF SOUTHWEST LANDSCAPE PAINTINGEst. $10,000-$20,000
AMERICAN INDIAN PAINTING BY OSCAR BERNINGHAUS: OSCAR EDMOND BERNINGHAUS(American 1874-1952) A Step Trail Oil on board Faintly signed lower right 9 inches x 13 inches Note: This painting will be included in the Kodner Gallery research project
0008: AMERICAN INDIAN PAINTING BY OSCAR BERNINGHAUSEst. $8,000-$12,000
LARGE OLAF WIEGHORST WESTERN PAINTING: OLAF WIEGHORST(American 1899-1988) Breaking Out Oil on canvas Signed lower left 30.25 inches x 40.25 inches Olaf Wieghorst (1899 – 1988) was born in Denmark, where he first learned the
0009: LARGE OLAF WIEGHORST WESTERN PAINTINGEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
AMERICAN COWBOY PAINTING BY MAYNARD DIXON 1921: MAYNARD DIXON(American 1875-1946) Cowboys on the Plain - 1921 Gouache on illustration board or cardstock Initialed lower right and dated 1921 12 inches x 22 inches Provenance: The Estate of
0010: AMERICAN COWBOY PAINTING BY MAYNARD DIXON 1921Est. $7,500-$10,000
GREAT OLAF WIEGHORST WESTERN ACTION PAINTING: OLAF WIEGHORST(American 1899-1988) Trouble on the Trail Oil on canvas Signed lower left and inscribed on stretcher 37.5 inches x 47.5 inches Provenance: The Estate of Jerry Pabst (1937-2016) Omaha,
0012: GREAT OLAF WIEGHORST WESTERN ACTION PAINTINGEst. $15,000-$20,000
ORIGINAL MAYNARD DIXON BUCKING BRONCO: MAYNARD DIXON(American 1875-1946) Cowboy on Bucking Bronco Pencil and chalk on paper Signed lower right and with dedicatory inscription "To old Dad Duncan, This is a horse on you" 28 inches x 20
0013: ORIGINAL MAYNARD DIXON BUCKING BRONCOEst. $6,000-$9,000
VERY FINE MAYNARD DIXON ARIZONA PAINTING DATED 1945: MAYNARD DIXON(American 1875-1946) Clouds and Mesa - Arizona - 1945 Watercolor on paper Initialed lower right and dated '45 4.5 inches x 5.25 inches Provenance: The Estate of Jerry Pabst (1937-2016)
0014: VERY FINE MAYNARD DIXON ARIZONA PAINTING DATED 1945Est. $10,000-$15,000
FINE LEON GASPARD OIL SKETCH SIGNED: LEON GASPARD(American 1899-1956) A Parked Rickshaw and Driver Oil on board Signed lower right 7.5 inches x 7 inches Provenance: Zaplin-Lampert Gallery, Santa Fe, New Mexico SHIPPING NOTICE:
0016: FINE LEON GASPARD OIL SKETCH SIGNEDEst. $2,500-$5,000Lot Passed
FINE FRANK TENNEY JOHNSON MONTANA OIL PAINTING: FRANK TENNEY JOHNSON(American 1874-1939) Butte Montana Oil on masonite Estate sticker on verso and numbered 739 18 inches x 24 inches Provenance: The Estate of Jerry Pabst (1937-2016) Omaha,
0017: FINE FRANK TENNEY JOHNSON MONTANA OIL PAINTINGEst. $1,000-$2,000
LARGE HARRY THOMPSON PASTORAL OIL PAINTING: HARRY IVES THOMPSON(American 1840-1906) Pastoral Scene with Sheep Oil on canvas Signed lower left "H. Thompson" 26.75 x 36.5 inches SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson’s is your sole and only source for
0018: LARGE HARRY THOMPSON PASTORAL OIL PAINTINGEst. $1,000-$1,500
BIRGER SANDZEN OIL PAINTING SIGNED & DATED 1949: BIRGER SANDZEN(American 1871-1954) Smoky Valley Stream - 1949 Oil on board Signed lower right and verso inscribed with title, signed by artist and dated 20 inches x 24 inches SHIPPING NOTICE:
0022: BIRGER SANDZEN OIL PAINTING SIGNED & DATED 1949Est. $12,000-$18,000
BIRGER SANDZEN PIKES PEAK DATED 1920: BIRGER SANDZEN(American 1871-1954) Study of Junipers - Pike's Peak in Background - 1920 Oil on board Signed and dated lower right and signed and titled on verso 12 inches x 16 inches Provenance:
0023: BIRGER SANDZEN PIKES PEAK DATED 1920Est. $8,000-$12,000
ORIGINAL BIRGER SANDZEN FOUR CORNERS CHARCOAL: BIRGER SANDZEN(American 1871-1954) Four Corners Charcoal on paper Signed lower left 13.75 inches x 19.5 inches Provenance: The Estate of Jerry Pabst (1937-2016) Omaha, Nebraska, where acquired from
0024: ORIGINAL BIRGER SANDZEN FOUR CORNERS CHARCOALEst. $2,500-$5,000