JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de Malte
Jean Cocteau Sale History
View Price Results for Jean CocteauRelated Art
More Items from Jean Cocteau
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Chevalier de Malte
signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original et gravé Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers)
plat en terre blanche avec engobe, gravé et partiellement émaillé
diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 10.
signed Jean Cocteau; inscribed original and incised Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (underneath)
partially glazed white earthenware plate with engobe and incised
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 10.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 183
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
Chevalier de Malte
diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Conceived in 1958.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
This work is in very good condition.
Cette oeuvre est en très bonne condition.
- 27.5% up to €25,000.00
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 20% above €700,000.00
Estimate €3,000 - €5,000
Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping