Pair of Celestial and Terrestrial Globes and Planetarium, 1853
View More Items in GlobesRelated Globes
More Items in Globes
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
Charles Dien, Paris. 1) 11 ¾-inch terrestrial globe, marked "Globe Terrestre, Rédigé d'après les découvertes les plus récentes, Ch. Dien, Paris 1853", made up of 12 chromolithographed gores and two polar calottes on pasteboard sphere, with engraved zinc equator and brass meridian rings, cast-iron supports and turned and ebonised wood plinth, surface with slight abrasions, otherwise without cracks or damage. - 2) 11 ¾-inch celestial globe, marked "Globe Céleste, Par Marion, Bouvard Astronome, Ch. Dien à Paris", made up of 12 chromolithographed gores and two polar calottes on pasteboard sphere, with engraved zinc equator and brass meridian rings, cast-iron supports and turned and ebonised wood plinth, surface with slight abrasion, zinc equator ring with 2 repaired cracks. - And: 3) Copernican planetary, centre with the sun represented by a brass sphere, surrounded by the earth with its moon driven via brass gears, 8 further planets, with the French names of the months engraved on zinc equator ring, 2 engraved brass meridian rings, on turned and ebonised wood plinth. - Height 24 in. each.
Erdglobus, Himmelsglobus und Planetarium, 1853
Charles Dien, Paris. 1) Erdglobus, bezeichnet "Globe Terrestre, Rédigé d'après les découvertes les plus récentes, Ch. Dien, Paris 1853", 12 lithographierte Segmente und 2 Polkalotten auf Papp-Kugel, Ø 30 cm, Armierung mit gravierten Äquator- und Meridianring aus Messing oder Zink, auf gußeisernen Bögen, die mit Messingstützen an gedrechselten und ebonisierten Holzständern befestigt sind, Oberfläche mit leichtem Abrieb, ansonsten ohne Risse und Beschädigungen. - 2) Himmelsglobus, bezeichnet "Globe Céleste, Par Marion, Bouvard Astronome, Ch. Dien à Paris", 12 lithographierte Segmente und 2 Polkalotten auf Papp-Kugel, Ø 30 cm, Armierung mit gravierten Äquator- und Meridianring aus Messing oder Zink, auf gußeisernen Bögen, die mit Messingstützen an gedrechselten und ebonisierten Holzständern befestigt sind, Oberfläche mit leichtem Abrieb, 2 reparierte Risse im Äquator-Zinkring. - Und: 3) Kopernikanisches Planetenmodell, im Zentrum die Sonne, symbolisiert durch eine Messingkugel, umgeben von der Erde mit ihrem Mond, der durch Messingzahnräder angetrieben wird, 8 weitere Planeten, mit den französischen Monatsnamen gravierter Äquatorring aus Zink, 2 gravierte Meridianringe aus Messing, auf gedrechseltem und ebonisiertem Holzständer. - Höhe jeweils 61 cm.
Start Price: EUR 5600
Start Price: EUR 5600
(3/2-3)
- 23.8%
Estimate €7,000 - €9,000
16 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, NRW, deOffers In-House Shipping