TWO FAMILY PATRON SAINTS Russian, circa 1870 Oil on
TWO FAMILY PATRON SAINTS Russian, circa 1870 Oil on wood panel. The youthful saints shown frontally full length. The garments executed in complimentary red and green. Their haloes are decorated with enamel. The golden background is ornamentally punched, the border engraved with foliate pattern. Gilding and enamel worn. 31 x 26.5 cm.
ZWEI FAMILIENHEILIGE Russland, um 1870 Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. …lmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Vergoldung. 31 x 26,5 cm. Frontale Wiedergabe zweier Heiliger. Die GewŠnder sind in kontrastierendem Rot und GrŸn ausgefŸhrt. Die Nimben zieren mit Emailfarbe gemalte RŠnder. Der Hintergrund ist ornamental punziert, der Rand vegetabil graviert. Vergoldung und Email berieben.
- 28%
Estimate €350 - €385
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping