A LARGE AND VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE AND VERY FINE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA WITH SILVER RIZA Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1798 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Minimally worn. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark and master's mark 'AV' in Cyrillic. 45 x 36 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE UND SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1798 Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, feine Ornamentierung des Gewandes in Golddispersion. Getriebenes Silberriza. 45 x 36 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Aldermannsmarke und Meisterzeichen 'AW' in Kyrillisch. Min. berieben. Literatur: H. Brenske: Ikonen - Zeugnisse des Glaubens, NÅ¡rdlingen 1999, 110-111.
- 30%
Estimate €300 - €600
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping