A MASSIVE SILVER-GILT AND CHAMPLEVE ENAMEL KOVSH
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
A MASSIVE SILVER-GILT AND CHAMPLEVE ENAMEL KOVSH Russian, Moscow, Pavel Ovchinnikov, 1872 The handle with vertical linear decoration, the body with white-enamelled band with Cyrillic inscription. The interior of the bowl finely enamelled with a cock. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark 'VS' in Cyrillic, 91 standard, master's mark 'P. OVCHINNIKOV' in Cyrillic with Imperial warrant and later control marks. Enamel minimally chipped. 14.5 cm long.
MASSIVER CHAMPLEVƒ-EMAIL-KOWSCH Russland, Moskau, Pawel Owtschinnikow, 1872 Silber, vergoldet, ChamplevŽ-Email. L. 14,5 cm, 213 g. Auf der Bodenunterseite punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '91', Beschaumeisterzeichen 'WS' in Kyrillisch und Meisterzeichen 'P. OWTSCHINNIKOW' in Kyrillisch mit Hoflieferantenzeichen. Repunzierungen. Auf der Wandung umlaufend in Wei§ emaillierte kyrillische Inschrift Ÿber geometrischem Fries. Im Inneren emailliertes Rundmedaillon: von geometrischer BordŸre gerahmte Darstellung eines Hahnes. Henkeloberseite entsprechend dekoriert. Email min. best.
- 30%
Estimate €6,800 - €13,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping