AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN WITH SEED-PEARL
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN WITH SEED-PEARL DECORATION AND RIZA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, early 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The embroidery on the garments made of seed-pearls and with translucent paste. The brass riza decorated with a floral design on stippled ground. Losses. 31 x 27 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT PERL-OKLAD Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, doppeltes Kowtscheg. 31 x 27 cm. Das Maphorion und der Chiton Christi sind mit Perlen und Scheinsteinen bestickt. Getriebenes Messingriza mit Blattbordüren. Substanzverluste.
- 30%
Estimate €900 - €1,800
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping