Sold2020A Kiwai (?) CombKamm Kiwai (?), Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glas. H 31 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020A Maori War Club, "taiaha"Stab, "taiaha" Maori, Neuseeland Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Muschel, Federn, Textil. H 100 cm. Provenienz: - Frederick North, Londres (1960-1962). - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. CHF 1 000 /See Sold Price
Sold2020A Fur Prestige BladePrestige-Waffe Fur, Sudan (Darfur), DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. L 52 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Abelam Female FigureFigur Abelam, Papua-Neuguinea, Maprik Mountains Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 81 cm. Provenienz: - Ernest Ohly, Berkeley Gallery, London (1962). - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie WaluSee Sold Price
Sold2020A kneeling FigureKnieende Figur Mit Sockel / with base Speckstein. H 7 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Besonders zu erwähnen ist der seltene Sockel aus der Zeit vor dem 2. WSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Somali Lidded BasketHochzeits-Korb Somali-Dir, Issa, Somalia Ohne Sockel / without base Pflanzenfaser, Leder, Glassperlen, Kaurischnecken. H 32 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Vietnamese SpoonLöffel Vietnam Ohne Sockel / without base Muschel. L 19 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Figure, "alusi"Figur, "alusi" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 115 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Das Wechselspiel von Kräften ist in der Weltanschauung der ISee Sold Price
Sold2020A Songye Short SwordKurzschwert Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. L 57 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgf�See Sold Price
Sold2018Orakelschale, "agere ifa"Orakelschale, "agere ifa" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel (1970). - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Sotheby's Paris, 05.15.2003, LSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Nuba Throwing KnifeWurfmesser Nuba, Sudan Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. L 71 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige HersteSee Sold Price
Sold202032 Pre-Columbian Heads32 Terrakotta-Köpfe Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 2 - 4 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2020A Throwing KnifeWaffe DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. L 74 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und dekorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Poul Kjaerholm, Sessel PK 25Entwurf 1951, Rahmen aus geschnittenem Flachstahl, verchromt. Sitzfläche und Rückenlehne mit Seilbespannung. 73 x 79 x 70 cm., Literature: Charlotte und Peter Fiell, 1000 Chairs, Köln 2015, SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Strassensänger2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler und Peter Reinicke 1754, nach englischen StichvorlagSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Strassensängerin2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler und Peter Reinicke 1754, nach englischen StichvorlagSee Sold Price
Sold2022Libensky, Stanislav und Brychtova, Jaroslava: Head V with square eyeStanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova Glass artists; active 1954-2002 Head V with square eye Glass object; H 49 cm, W 37 cm, D 23 cm; inscribed ''S. Libensky J. Brychtova 2000-02''See Sold Price
Sold2022Ophey, Walter: Sommer am NiederrheinWalter Ophey 1882 Eupen - 1930 Duesseldorf Summer on the Lower Rhine Oil on canvas over cardboard; H 40.5 cm, W 58 cm; signed ''WOphey''See Sold Price
Sold2022Koester, Alexander Max: Enten im SonnenlichtAlexander Max Koester 1864 Bergneustadt - 1932 Munich 1885 studied art at the Karlsruhe Academy with Carl Hoff and Claus Meyer; earned his money as a student painting portraits; moved to Chiusa in SouSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pallenberg, Joseph Franz: AntilopeJoseph Franz Pallenberg 1882 - 1946 Antelope Bronze; H 65 cm, L 59 cm, W 17 cm; inscribed ''Jos. Pallenberg''See Sold Price
Sold2022Muehlig, Hugo: Am Strand von KnokkeHugo Muehlig 1854 Dresden - 1929 Dusseldorf Learned painting first from his father, Meno Muehlig, then at the Dresden Art Academy, finally from 1877 to 1880 as a master student of Viktor Paul Mohn; 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Schmitz-Pleis, Carl: Abend in der AltstadtCarl Schmitz-Pleis 1877 Suechterscheid - 1943 Duesseldorf Pupil at the AK Duesseldorf; founded 1907/08 with Kohlschein d. Jg., Ophey, H. Ritzenhofen and others the artist group ''Niederrhein''; represSee Sold Price
Sold2021Filko, Stano: Ohne Titel (Komposition)Stano Filko 1937 Hradna, Slovakia - 2015 Bratislava Untitled (composition) Colored transparent paper and plastic adhesive tape, collaged on 4 loose cardboards; H 200 cm, W 140 cm (total); one unit sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trimborn, Hans: Selbstbildnis mit PfeifeHans Trimborn 1891 Plittersdorf - 1979 North Painter and musician in East Friesland; friends with Paul Adolf Seehaus, later with Bernhard Hoetger; received engagements from the Bremer Rundfunk as a jaSee Sold Price
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONCOLLECTION GIACOMO CALIRI multiple signed book "La Stagione Automobilistica" by Piergiorgio Morandi€200
1 day LeftJasper521585 BIBLE ILLUSTRATED Jost Amman & Virgil Solis BIBLIA SACRA antique PIGSKIN$1,500
4 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfPETER WIELAND 'KOMPOSITIONE MIT VOGELKOPF' (1973)€300
4 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfPETER KLITSCH PAAR KLEINE GEMAELDE ('DAS MONUMENT' / 'DER MO€420
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsPinetti, Philadelphia und Enslin, oder, Die enthüllten Zaub...$125
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[ALCHEMY]. KUNCKEN von LOWENSTERN, Johannes (1630? – 1703)....$125
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsVON HELLWIG, Christof (1663 – 1721) (pseudo., Valentino Kra...$300
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONmixed lot of books with 47 pieces, among it e.g. "Details Sports Cars 1965-1969" by Wilfried Mü€50
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsBEN ALI-BEY (Max Auzinger, 1839 – 1928). Ben-Ali-Bey’s Indi...$200
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONFERRARI mixed lot of books 10 pieces, among it "Ferrari Mythos Maranello" by Dennis Adler, "Ferrari€50
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[DOEBLER]. HANS-JÖRGEL. Neue Komische Briefe. Vienna: Bauer...$200