Sold2016Niek Van Der Plas, (Dutch, b. 1954), New York, oil onNiek Van Der Plas, (Dutch, b. 1954), New York, oil on board, signed lower right, 25" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2020AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677)AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677) Moonlit Scene, oil on canvas 101.6 x 76 cm (40 x 30 in.) PROVENANCE Gift of Reverend Francis Goodwin to the Wadsworth Atheneum museum of Art, Hartford, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN BAPTIST VAN DER MEIREN CAPRICCIO MIT RUINEN UND ORIENTALISCHEN HAENDLERNJEAN BAPTIST VAN DER MEIREN 15.12.1664 Antwerp - c. 1708 Ibid CAPRICCIO WITH RUINS AND ORIENTAL MERCHANTS Oil on canvas (relined). 50 x 59 cm (F. 67,5 x 76,5 cm). Monogrammed lower right (difficult toSee Sold Price
Sold2015Van der Plas, Beach Scene, O/BNiek Van der Plas, beach scene, oil on board, signed lower right, 30" h x 40" w (view), 38" h x 47" w (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL: JESUS BEFORE PONTIUS PILOToil on canvas; signed lower right "Van der Nille"; 34 1/2 x 49 inches sight; 51 x 67 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022JACOB JAN COENRAAD SPOHLER SOMMERLICHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFTJACOB JAN COENRAAD SPOHLER 1837 Amsterdam - 1922 ibid. Summer river landscape Oil on wood. 30 x 41,5 cm (F. 48 x 58 cm). Signed lower right 'J.J. Spohler f.'. Frame. JACOB JAN COENRAAD SPOHLER 1837 AmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2016Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954)Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954), "Cafe de Flores", oil on wood panel, signed lower right, 11-1/2" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Egbert Lievensz. van der Poel (Delft 1621-1664 Rotterdam) A fire in a village at nightEgbert Lievensz. van der Poel (Delft 1621-1664 Rotterdam) A fire in a village at night signed and dated 'Evander Poel. 1655' (lower right) oil on panel 37.7 x 49.2cm (14 13/16 x 19 3/8in). This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2021HAROLD NEWTON NIGHT PALM HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGHarold Newton (1934-1994) Highwaymen painting of a Florida moon lit night river scene with coconut palm tree. Signed lower right. Measures 24" x 12" on board and 26 1/4" x 14 1/8" w/ frame. This paintSee Sold Price
Sold2018Niek van der Plas, (Dutch, b. 1954)Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954) "Brass Band on Bourbon Street, New Orleans" oil on panel signed lower right, signed and titled en verso. Framed. 11-3/4" x 15-3/4", framed 19" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2023NIEK VAN DER PLAS (The Netherlands, 1954-), ìNantucket Brant Pointî., Oil on board,NIEK VAN DER PLASThe Netherlands, 1954-ìNantucket Brant Pointî. Signed lower right ìVan der Plasî.Oil on board, 12î x 16î. Framed 19.5î x 23.5î.See Sold Price
Sold2022SAM NEWTON NIGHT INLET HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGSam Newton (b. 1948) Highwaymen painting of a moonlit Florida night river scene with palm trees, birds, vegetation and fence. Signed lower right. Measures approximately 30" x 24" on board & 33" x 27"See Sold Price
2023ALFRED HAIR NIGHT RIVER PALMS HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGAlfred Hair (1941-1970) Vintage Highwaymen painting of a Florida night river landscape with moonlit sky reflecting off the water, palm trees, and grass. Signed lower right. Measures 35.75" x 23.5" onSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALFRED HAIR NIGHT RIVER PALM HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGAlfred Hair (1941-1970) Highwaymen painting of a Florida night river landscape with large palm tree, vegetation, water, and cloudy moonlit sky. Signed lower right. Measures approximately 36" x 24" onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ruth Oseid Johnson Blueberry River Oil Painting14.75" x 20.75." Framed original landscape oil painting on masonite by Ruth Oseid Johnson, signed on the lower right and dated '87. Titled Blueberry River in Spring on the verso. Depicts a river surroSee Sold Price
Sold2022BUTLER FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN TURKEY PAINTINGBUTLER, Robert, (American, 1943-2014): Florida Highwaymen Three Turkeys in a Florida Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 36", signed lower right and dated '79, framed, 27.5" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Carlson (1937- ), Wading the RiverKen Carlson (1937- ), Wading the River, oil on board, 24 x 36, signed lower right: CARLSON, Provenance: Private Collection, Paige, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2024DENIS LEBECQ MODERN ART SAILBOAT PAINTINGLEBECQ, Denis, (b. 1965): Blue Sailboat High and Dry in a Surreal Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 32" x 25.5", signed lower right, fantastic metal frame with plexiglass, 44.5" x 38".See Sold Price
Sold2015NICOLAES VAN DER WAAY OIL ON CANVASNICOLAES VAN DER WAAY (DUTCH, 1855-36), OIL ON CANVAS, H 16", W 24", STOCKHOLM:Signed and titled lower right; framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2022David Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) A Winter's DayDavid Shepherd C.B.E. (British, 1931-2017) A Winter's Day signed '-David Shepherd-' (lower right) oil on canvas 66.5 x 229cm (26 3/16 x 90 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Ottomar Herzog, River LandscapeHermann Ottomar Herzog River Landscape oil on canvas17 h × 24 w in (43 × 61 cm) Signed to lower right 'H. Herzog'. Provenance: Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024DENIS LEBECQ FOUR FIGURES AND A DORY PAINTINGLEBECQ, Denis, (b. 1965): Four Blue Figures and a Dory in a Surreal Red Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 39.75" x 25.625", signed lower right, superior custom metal and plexiglass frame, 43.5" x 38".See Sold Price
Sold2015144 FRANCESCO MENZIO Tempio 1899 - Torino 1979144 FRANCESCO MENZIO Tempio 1899 - Torino 1979 Landscape Oil on canvas 61 x 100 cm Signature lower right Estimated € 3500 to 4000See Sold Price
BonhamsHeinrich Bürkel (German, 1802-1869) A landscape with figures on a river ferry 14 5/8 x 22in...$8,000
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryWilliam Krondorf (NJ,FL,German,1878-1968) watercolor painting antique$10
6 days LeftCottone AuctionsEmile A. Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) "Bend in the River, Vermont"$1,000(1 bid)