Sold2023Albert Bierstadt American, 1830-1902 Mountain Landscape, AlpsAlbert Bierstadt American, 1830-1902 Mountain Landscape, Alps Signed with conjoined initials ABierstadt (lr) Oil on paper laid down on canvas 30 x 22 inches Provenance: Ira Spanierman, LLC, New York uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902)Attributed to Albert Bierstadt(American, 1830-1902)Mountain Landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right34 1/4 x 29 inches (frame)29 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2021After Albert Bierstadt Oil on BoardAfter Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902). Oil on board mountain landscape. Unsigned. Paint loss around edges under frame and in top left corner, air bubbles in sky, air bubble and paint losSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Bierstadt (american, 1830 - 1902) oil on boardARTIST: Albert Bierstadt (New York, California, Massachusetts, Kansas, Germany, 1830 - 1902) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. Few scratches. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALBERT BIERSTADT MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE PRINT FRAMEDAlbert Bierstadt (AMERICAN/GERMAN, 1830 - 1902) print depicting a mountainous landscape scene with people on horseback and man sketching. Signed in the pring to lower right. Mounted in a silver painteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on paper laid on canvas signed Albert BierstadtOil on paper laid on canvas depicting mountain scene landscape, signed Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), 12"x9.8"See Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Bierstadt: Twilight on Schroon MountainAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902): oil on canvas, framed, signed bottom left. Albert Bierstadt was one of the premier American landscape painters of the Hudson River School. Although trained in ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bierstadt "Rocky Mountains" PaintingAlbert Bierstadt (1830–1902) was a German-American painter renowned for his landscapes, particularly those depicting the grandeur of the American West. He was associated with the Hudson River SchoolSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt "Sierra Nevada Morning, 1870" PaintingAlbert Bierstadt (1830-1902) was a 19th-century American landscape painter best known for his sweeping and grandiose depictions of the American West, particularly the Rocky Mountains and the YosemiteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), LandscapeManner of Albert Bierstadt(American, 1830-1902)Landscapeoil on canvassigned with spurious signature (lower right)9 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches (sight)14 x 18 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt, Untitled (Mountain Landscape)Albert Bierstadt(1830 - 1902)Untitled (Mountain Landscape)oil on paper mounted on canvasinitialed lower right: AB11 1/4 x 15 1/8 in. (28.6 x 38.4 cm.), Frame: 20 3/4 x 24 x 3 1/4 in. (52.7 x 61 x 8.3See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Albert BierstadtAlbert Bierstadt (American/German, 1830-1902), Landscape with Sawmill on the Northern California Coast, oil on paper (laid down on board), signed lower right, board: 15.5"h x 12.25"w, overall (with frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape StudyAlbert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape Study watercolor and graphite on paper signed ABierstadt (lower left) 5 x 8 1/2 inches Property from the Estate of Donna Fuller, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert Bierstadt (New York, California, Massachusetts,Description: ALBERT BIERSTADT (american 1830-1902) "Rocky Mountains" Signed 'ABierstadt' bottom right, oil on panel 10 x 19 in. 15 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (Overall) provenance: Private Collection, PhiladelphiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Bierstadt: The Rocky MountainsAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902): The Rocky Mountains (Landers Peak). Steel engraving on paper by James Smillie, signed and dated 1863 in the matrix, lower right. Matted and framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bierstadt - "The Rocky Mountains Landers Peak" (1869)**This is an oversized piece that requires 3rd party shipping. Please ask for a quote prior to bidding.** Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902). "The Rocky Mountains Landers Peak" chromolithogSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902), The Rocky Mountainsafter Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902), The Rocky Mountainshand-colored steel etching and engraving, published 1866, engraved by James David Smillie (American, 1833-1909), published by EdSee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Bierstadt(American 1830-1902)Storm in the RockyAlbert Bierstadt (American 1830-1902) Storm in the Rocky Mountains, Mt. Rosalie chromolithograph mounted on canvas 18 3/4 x 32 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Bierstadt (1830-1902) - Oil on BoardThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on board, done in the style of Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902). Image depicts a sublime landscape; primeval cliffs rise into the misty sky, whiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Style of Albert Bierstadt (1830-1902, American),Style of Albert Bierstadt (1830-1902, American), "Landscape with Mount Rainer," early 20th c., oil on canvas, initialed "A.B." lower right, unframed, H.- 10 1/8 in., W.- 14 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bierstadt - "Storm in the Rockies, Mt. Rosalie" (1869)**This is an oversized piece that requires 3rd party shipping. Please ask for a quote prior to bidding.** Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902). "Storm in the Rocky Mountains, Mt. Rosalie" chrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Bierstadt Engraving "The Rocky Mountains"Albert Bierstadt, American (1830–1902) 19C Color engraving 'The Rocky Mountains, (Lander's Peak, 1866)" Unsigned. Toning, small tear upper right. Measures 19" x 29-1/2" (sight), frame measures 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902)DESCRIPTION: Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902). Etching. After painting The Rocky Mountains, Lander's Peak. Engraved by J. Smillie. A. Bierstadt signature in plate lower left. MEASUREMENTSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) California Artist Oil On BoardSubject: Mountain Landscape Medium: Oil On Board Size: 14 x 20 inches Frame: 20 x 26 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed lower left Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) Albert BierstSee Sold Price
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyAlvin J. Beller (American, 1902-1968), California Mountain Landscape, Watercolor On Board.$80(1 bid)
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyJacob A. Bollenbach (American 20th C.), California Plein Air Mountain Landscape, Oil On Canvas$60
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyTeri Starkweather (American, Contemporary) Crystal Craig, Plein Air Mountain Landscape, Oil On Board$100
10 hrs LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.George Schwacha Framed oil painting on board. Winter mountain landscape. Signed front and verso. (Am$175
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyDorothy R. (Millard) Liss (1902-1990) California Oil painting Mountain landscape$300
Jun 23East Coast Fine Arts LLCLG James Fairman Luminist Mountain Landscape Hudson River School$25,000
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsRichard Clarke Watercolor Painting, Polkton Mountain$150
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTR Tony Binder (US,UK,Austria,Egypt,1868-1944) oil painting antique$10