Sold2022MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT (ATTR.) BILDNIS EINES GELEHRTEN (AUS DER SAMMLUNG WESENDONCK)ATTRIBUTED TO MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT ('Also Michiel Janz. van Mierevelt (Miereveld or Miereveldt)') 1 May 1567 Delft - 27 June 1641 Ibid PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR (FROM THE WESENDONCK COLLECTION) Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lebrun, Charles - Umkreis: Sehr feines Bildnis einesLebrun, Charles - Circle of : Portrait of a young, distinguished man (Paris 1619-1690 ibid.) Oil on canvas. 62 x 48,5 cm. // Lebrun, Charles - Umkreis : Sehr feines Bildnis eines jungen, vornehmen ManSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX THEDY BILDNIS EINES AELTEREN MANNES (1885)MAX THEDY 1858 Munich - 1924 Weimar Portrait of an elderly man (1885) Oil on wood. 49 x 39 cm (F. 74 x 64 cm). Signed, place name and date upper left. Dot. Paint rubbing on the hat, part. min. ber. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022WOHL DEUTSCHE SCHULE, UM 1700 BILDNIS EINES LANDGRAFEN IN RUESTUNGPROBABLY GERMAN SCHOOL, AROUND 1700 PORTRAIT OF A LANDGRAVE IN ARMOUR Oil on canvas (old relined). 92 x 71 cm (F. 109 x 89 cm). Partly old rest., old retouching, min. dam. Frame probably 18th century.See Sold Price
Sold2022WOHL FLAEMISCHE SCHULE DES 18.JH. BILDNIS EINES MANNES MIT LANGEN HAARENPROBABLY FLEMISH SCHOOL OF THE 18TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF A MAN WITH LONG HAIR Oil on cardboard. 41 x 32 cm (f. 47 x 39 cm). Verso: Inscribed 'de Vries' on the wooden panel. Part. slightly damaged, scraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Klee pochoir "Bildnis eines Gelben"Medium: pochoir (after the 1921 watercolor). Printed in Paris by Daniel Jacomet and published in 1959 by Heinz Berggruen. The image measures 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches (147 x 96 mm). There is another Paul KSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Klee pochoir "Bildnis eines Gelben"Medium: pochoir (after the 1921 watercolor). Printed in Paris by Daniel Jacomet and published in 1959 by Heinz Berggruen. The image measures 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches (147 x 96 mm). There is another Paul KSee Sold Price
Sold2016PETER PAUL RUBENS 1577 Siegen - 1640 AntwerpenPETER PAUL RUBENS 1577 Siegen - 1640 Antwerpen (Umkreis) BILDNIS EINES JUNGEN EDELMANNES Öl auf Eichenholz. 30 cm x 23 cm. Verso: Rückseitig auf der Holztafel alt beschriftet 'Rubens fec.'. Part. miSee Sold Price
Sold2016DEUTSCHER BILDNISMALER Ttig 1. Hlfte 18. Jh. BildnisDEUTSCHER BILDNISMALER Ttig 1. Hlfte 18. Jh. Bildnis eines Architekten/Schriftgelehrten l auf Leinwand. 81 cm x 65,5 cm. Flchendeckendes Alterscraquel, min. besch. Rahmen um 1780/1800.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Ritter von Blaas(1815 Nauders - 1894 Wien) Bildnis eines Edelmannes Ausdrucksstarkes, für die Zeit des Biedermeier repräsentativ gemaltes Brustporträt eines Adeligen vor rotem VorhangSee Sold Price
Sold2022Deutscher Porträtmaler(Tätig im 18. Jh.) Bildnis eines Markgrafen im Harnisch In ein Oval komponiertes, repräsentatives Porträt eines adeligen Herren im prächtigen Harnisch, an iSee Sold Price
Sold2016ENGLISCHER MINIATURIST Ttig Mitte 18. Jh. BILDNISENGLISCHER MINIATURIST Ttig Mitte 18. Jh. BILDNIS EINES EDELMANNES Gouache auf Elfenbein. 47 x 37 mm / 65 x 42 mm (mit Montierung). Verso: Eingeglastes Haargeflecht. Brustbildnis eines lteren Herren nSee Sold Price
Sold2016CLAUDE BORNET Ttig in Frankreich, 2. Hlfte 18. Jh.CLAUDE BORNET Ttig in Frankreich, 2. Hlfte 18. Jh. BILDNIS EINES KAVALLERIE-OFFIZIERS Gouache auf Elfenbein. 39 x 31 mm / 52 x 45 mm. Am rechten Rand signiert 'Bornet'. Brustportrt eines Offiziers inSee Sold Price
2017NIEDERLÄNDISCHER PORTRAITIST Tätig 2. Hälfte 17. Jh.NIEDERLÄNDISCHER PORTRAITIST Tätig 2. Hälfte 17. Jh. BILDNIS EINES EDELMANNES Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 34,5 cm x 25,5 cm. Linke obere Ecke rest. bzw. ergänzt. Unten mittig punktuelle min. FarbverlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emil Orlik(1880 Prag - 1934 Berlin) Bildnis eines Chinesen Kaltnadelradierung/hauchdünnes Papier. Sign.; Seltenes, wohl um 1900-1912 entstandenes Blatt Orliks, in der er Eindrücke seiner Ostasien-ReisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bartholomaus Ignaz Weiss (German, c. 1740-1814) BildnisBartholomaus Ignaz Weiss (German, c. 1740-1814) Bildnis eines Knaben. Etching, unframed 6" x 4 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024MORITZ COSCHELL (AUSTRIAN 1872-1928)MORITZ COSCHELL (AUSTRIAN 1872-1928)Portrait of a Bearded Man (Bildnis eines Heeren), 1928etching on paper 19 x 14 cm (7 1/2 x 5 1/2 in.) [plate]; framed dimensions: 35 x 31 cm (13 3/4 x 12 1/4 in.)siSee Sold Price
Sold2016SAMUEL SHELLEY 1750 London - 1808 ebendaSAMUEL SHELLEY 1750 London - 1808 ebenda ARMBANDSCHLIESSE MIT DEM PORTRT EINES GENTLEMAN Gouache auf Elfenbein. 48 x 36 mm / 52 x 40 mm. Auf der rckseitigen Papierabdeckung signiert 'S. Shelley HenrieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Robb (American, 1851-1928) Cigar Store IndianSamuel Robb (American, 1851-1928) Cigar Store Indian. This piece has Robb's signature carved rose, which he added to some of his Indian Maidens to honor the death of his wife. Provenance: Goldberg BowSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2019SAMUEL MARGOLIES "MANS CANYONS" ETCHING AQUATINTSamuel Margolies (American, 1897-1974) "Man's Canyons", etching and aquatint, edition of 25, titled and signed. Sight size: 12.25" x 9.25" Titled and signed lower right in pencil, circa 1936. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROMANISCHE FIGUR EINES PROPHETEN ODER APOSTELSROMANISCHE FIGUR EINES PROPHETEN ODER APOSTELS Frankreich oder Spanien (?), 12./ 13. Jh. Holz, reliefplastisch geschnitzt, dunkel gebeizt. H. 109 cm (Figur), H. 129 cm (Sockel). Reliefplastische DarstSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Parrott, (American, 1843-1915)William Samuel Parrott (American, 1843-1915) "Mt. Hood" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "William A. Kargas Fine Art, Los Angeles, CA" label with artist and title en verso. Period gilt frame. 42" xSee Sold Price
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryBarnett Samuel Marks (UK,1827-1916) oil painting antique$40(3 bids)
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsSamuel Mulliken mahogany tall case clock with composite brass dial, circa 1790. The Chippendale case$1,200
Jun 14DuMouchellesSamuel Anderson Robb (American, 1851-1928) Carved Wood Counter Top Cigar Store Display Ca. 1908,$5,000
6 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.SILHOUETTE FAMILY RECORD SAMUEL & ANNA MUDGE LYNN, 1803 (18 1/2" X 12 1/2")$250
Jun 04Toomey & Co. AuctioneersSamuel Yellin, Gothic style sconce from the Abraham T. Malmed Residence, Germantown, Philadelphia$1,400(1 bid)
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanCLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne ("Mark Twain") (1835-1910). The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Hartford:$1,500
Jun 04Toomey & Co. AuctioneersSamuel Yellin, Bird-form sconce from the Abraham T. Malmed Residence, Germantown, Philadelphia$2,400(1 bid)
BonhamsSir Samuel Luke Fildes, RA (British, 1843-1927) A Spanish beauty 33 3/4 x 22 1/4in (85.5 x 56.5cm)$4,000
6 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1684 1st ed HUDIBRAS English Civil War Political Satire Poetry Samuel Butler$62(4 bids)
3 days LeftLeland LittleAttributed Samuel Alken (English, 1756-1815), Suite of Equestrian Watercolors (Four Works)$50(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanCLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne ("Mark Twain"). Sketches. New and Old. 1875. PRESENTATION COPY. INSCRIBED$3,000(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[PENNYROYAL PRESS]. CLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Barry Moser,$300
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanCLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne ("Mark Twain") (1835-1910). Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. New York:$2,000