Sold2023Arthur Haddock (1895-1980), Adobe in a landscape, 1976, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 10.5" H x 14.5"Arthur Haddock(1895-1980)Adobe in a landscape, 1976Watercolor on paperSigned, dated, inscribed, and with the artist's device, all lower right: Arthur Haddock / Feb. 15 / #1134Sight: 10.5" H x 14.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gusave Brisgand (1880-1950), French landscape, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 14.5" H x 10.375" WGusave Brisgand(1880-1950)French landscapeWatercolor on paperSigned lower left: G. BrisgandSight: 14.5" H x 10.375" W Provenance: J. Alexis, Paris, FranceSold: John Moran Auctioneers,See Sold Price
Sold2023Konstantin Konstantinovich Kuznetsov (1895-1980)+), A knight on horseback, Watercolor on paper,Konstantin Konstantinovich Kuznetsov(1895-1980)+A knight on horsebackWatercolor on paperSigned in pencil lower right: K. KusnezovSight: 19.375" H x 15.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nikifor Krynicki, paintingNikifor Krynicki, painting, Nikifor Krynicki (Polish, 1895-1968), Buildings in Landscape, watercolor and gouache on paper, no visible signature, inscribed in ink verso, 6.5"h x 8.25"w (sight), 10"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur W. Best (1859-1935 Oakland, CA)California poppy landscape, signed lower left: A.W. Best, watercolor on paper under glass, sight size: 9.25'' H x 13.5'' W, est: $400/600 Provenance: Property of an Estate, Berkeley, CASee Sold Price
Sold2021Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968) AmericanAdolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 10"in H x 14 1/2"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Genre, figure and street-landscape painting, illustrationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968) AmericanAdolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14"in H x 19 1/4"in W and 21 1/2"in H x 26 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Genre, figure and street-landscape painting, illustrationSee Sold Price
Sold2019EMIL BISTTRAM (NM, D.1976) WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPEFramed watercolor painting on paper, Landscape, signed Bisttram (Emil Bisttram, New Mexico, 1895-1976), and dated 1950 lower right, sight: approx 19.75"h, 14.5"w, overall: approx 29.25"h, 23.25"w, 7lbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Joseph RaffaelJoseph Raffael (American, b. 1933), "Mystic Lilly," 1976, watercolor on paper, sight: 42"h x 32.5"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 40.5"w. Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery, New York, November, 1976. PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carlo Battaglia, La MadalenaCarlo Battaglia La Madalena 1982watercolor on paper sight: 11.375 h x 8.625 w in (29 x 22 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Carlo Battaglia 1/82'. This work will ship frSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jack Laycox (1921-1984 San Francisco, CA)Stylized scene of San Francisco from the Bay, signed lower right: Jack Laycox, unframed watercolor on paper, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.75'' W, est: $6000/8000 Note: Paper size: 22.5'' H x 31''W. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Maurice George LoganMaurice George Logan (American, 1886-1977), San Francisco Street Car, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 23.5"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 30.5"w. Provenance: Estate of LisabethSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Birger SandzenBirger Sandzen (American 1871-1954), Trees by the River, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolorSayed Haider Raza "The Port of Cochin" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)"Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Cotton factory)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Sight: 10.375"H x 17.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2016Sayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women workingSayed Haider Raza "Untitled (Women working with cotton)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Sight: 10.375"H x 14.875"W; Frame: 17.875"H x 22.375"W. Sayed Haider Raza (Indian, b. 1922).See Sold Price
Sold2024Marion K Wachtel, LandscapeMarion K Wachtel, Landscape Watercolor on paper. Approximate Site Size: 20.5" H x 31.5" W Approximate Size of Framed Piece: 30.5" H x 41.5" W Condition: There is light foxing throughout painting. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolors, Percy Gray(lot of 2) Percy Gray (American, 1869-1952), Mountain River & Monterey Cypress, watercolors on paper, one signed lower right, sights: 4"h x 5.25"w and 3"h x 4.5", each overall (with frames): 13"h x 12See Sold Price
Sold2015Marino Marini (Italian 1901-1980) Ink/WatercolorMarino Marini (Italian 1901 - 1980)Ink/Watercolor on paper of 3 figures. Sight Size: 22 x 17.25 inches. Marino Marini gained international renown in the 1950s with three major exhibitions of his workSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Owen Sheets N.A. (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)''Mendocino Coves'', signed and dated lower right: Millard Sheets / 1988, dated again and titled verso, watercolor on Arches paper under glass, sight size: 21.25'' H x 29.25'' W, est: $3000/5000 ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese School Seaside Town Watercolor on PaperChinese School, Seaside Town Landscape, Watercolor on Paper, marked to left with red cartouche, marked to right with script and cartouche, silvered giltwood frame. Image: 9" H x 31" W; frame: 15.75" HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Warner Hot Springs, 1937 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed lower right: Millard Sheets, titled and dated on the frame plaque: Nov. 20th, 1937 Sight: 16" H x 27" W Provenance: Dalzell HatfiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851). J M W TurnJoseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851). Watercolor on Paper. Measure 14"in H x 19"in W and 23 1/2"in H x 28 1/2"in W with frame. J. Turner was a romantic landscape, watercolourist painter and priSee Sold Price
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyCoastal Landscape, Probably California, Watercolor On Paper, Signed Butterworth$40
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryGranville Perkins (NY,MD,1830-1895) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
Aug 25Broward Auction GalleryAdolf Kaufmann (Austria,1848-1916) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)