Sold2022Franklin Courter (1854 -1947), "Evening's Surrender"Franklin Courter (1854-1947), "Evening's Surrender", oil on canvas, sight: 26 x 30", frame: 27 x 31" Provenance: The Collection of Glen McKenzie, Spring Branch, Texas A landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANKLIN COURTER OIL ON MASONITEFRANKLIN COURTER OIL ON MASONITE, H 21", W 17", PORTRAIT OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN Franklin C. Courter [American, 1854-1947]. Depicting a portrait of Abraham Lincoln. Signed lower right. Ainslie Galleries NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN C. COURTER AMERICAN, (1854-1947) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, 1892, H 21.5", W 33.5", RIVER LANDSCAFRANKLIN C. COURTER AMERICAN, (1854-1947) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, 1892, H 21.5", W 33.5", RIVER LANDSCAPE Signed lower right. Dated 1892. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Franklin Courter (MI,NJ,1854-1947) oil paintingARTIST: Franklin C Courter (Michigan, New Jersey, 1854 - 1947) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2021Bill Traylor (1854 - 1947)Bill Traylor (1854 - 1947) Signed and inscribed with personal note lower center. Pencil & Crayon on Book Cover. Provenance: This information was provided by the Great-Grandson; Great-Grandparents purcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bill Traylor (1854 - 1947)Bill Traylor (1854 - 1947) Signed lower center. Graphite on card. Scene depicts two men with jumping animal in between. Provenance: This information was provided by the Great-Grandson; Great-GrandpareSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID CHAPPLE (B. 1947): EVENING HATCHoil on board; signed lower left; 6 x 8 inches; 12 1/4 x 14 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024BILL TRAYLOR 'MEN BOXING' GOUACHE ON CARDBOARDGouache and pencil on paper depicting two men boxing attributed to Bill Traylor (American, 1854-1947). Signed in pencil lower right. Includes Hill Gallery, Birmingham, Michigan receipt from 1983. ViewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Traylor (1854-1947) WatercolorWatercolor or poster paint with pencil on cardboard, figure of a dog or cat, pencil signed (*Bill Traylor, 1854-1947). Circa 1940. 10 5/8 x 14 inches. (Framed dimensions: 18 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches). OverSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bill Traylor (1854-1947) WatercolorWatercolor or red poster paint and pencil on cardboard, figure of a bird, attributed to Bill Traylor (1854-1947). Signed. Circa 1940. There is a small hole at the center top of the cardboard; a few tiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Traylor, Large Oil pastel on canvas, Man Wearing Top HatBill Traylor, Large Oil pastel on canvas, Man Wearing Top Hat. Bears Signature. Selling attributed. size: 90 x 36. ASKart: Bill Traylor (1854 - 1947) was active/lived in Alabama. Bill Traylor is knownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bill Traylor (1854-1947) WatercolorWatercolor or black poster paint with pencil on cardboard, figure of a bird, pencil signed (*Bill Traylor, 1854-1947). Circa 1940. 14 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches. (Framed dimensions: 22 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches).See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin C. Courter (1854-1947)Franklin C. Courter. Well known Lincoln portrait artist. Rare painting of Young Abraham Lincoln. Oil on board. Signed The inscription No. 19 appears verso. Possibly one of the last portraits painted bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Stack (American, b. 1947) An Evening Sky at Cochise County, 1994Michael Stack (American, b. 1947) An Evening Sky at Cochise County, 1994 oil on canvas signed Michael Stack (lower left) 14 x 22 inches Property from the Collection of Robert P. Hunter, Jr. and BarbarSee Sold Price
Sold2021CURRIER and IVES, publishersCURRIER and IVES, publishers Winter Evening, 1854. (G. 7271). Medium format lithograph with hand-coloring heightened in gum arabic, on wove paper, matted and framed, 304 x 404 mm sheet. Some minor marSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Rosenberg (IL,NY,AL,NJ,1858-1947) oil paintingARTIST: Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (Illinois, New York, Alabama, New Jersey, 1858 - 1947) NAME: Evening YEAR: 1931 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 – 1947) Impressionist Vibrant Sunset Clouds & Hills c1920sCharles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 – 1947) Impressionist Vibrant Sunset Clouds & Hills c1920s. Chamberlain studied in the Detroit Academy; Art Students League; Julien Academy (Paris) with Tony RoberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 – 1947) Impressionist Trees & Clouds c1920sCharles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 – 1947) Impressionist Trees & Clouds c1920s. Chamberlain studied in the Detroit Academy; Art Students League; Julien Academy (Paris) with Tony Robert-Fleury and JuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 – 1947) Impressionist Clouds & Hills c1920sCharles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 – 1947) Impressionist Clouds & Hills c1920s. Chamberlain studied in the Detroit Academy; Art Students League; Julien Academy (Paris) with Tony Robert-Fleury and JuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 – 1947) Impressionist Sunset Clouds & Hills c1920sCharles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 – 1947) Impressionist Sunset Clouds & Hills c1920s. Chamberlain studied in the Detroit Academy; Art Students League; Julien Academy (Paris) with Tony Robert-FleurySee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 – 1947) Impressionist Sunset Clouds c1920sCharles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 – 1947) Impressionist Sunset Clouds c1920s. Chamberlain studied in the Detroit Academy; Art Students League; Julien Academy (Paris) with Tony Robert-Fleury and JulSee Sold Price
Jun 25Freeman's | Hindman[Presidential] Pierce, Franklin: Partially-Printed Document, signed$175(2 bids)
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal American Poster 1943 by Norman Rockwell - Freedom from Want$500(1 bid)
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupFreedom From Want by Norman Rockwell 1943 - Original Vintage Poster in Large Format$600
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupFreedom From Fear by Norman Rockwell 1943 - Original Poster Vintage in Large Format$600
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupFreedom of Worship by Norman Rockwell 1943 - Original Vintage Poster in Large Format$600
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Hardy Boys Hardcovers 26 27 28 29 30$5
Jun 22Avra Art Auctions ISRAEL ABRAMOFSKY (1888-1975, Russian American) King Musician, Ohio Artist$110(6 bids)
1 day LeftDuMouchellesPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Lithograph on Arches Wove Paper, March 29th 1947, "Profil Au Fond$8,000
Jun 23Curated Gallery Auctions"Evening Glow" Antique American Exhibited Sunset Landscape Nicely Framed Original Oil Painting$120(4 bids)
2 days LeftJulien's AuctionsDame Helen Mirren | Evening Gown By Stella McCartney With Color Photograph$250(1 bid)