Sold2020FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE OIL ON BOARDFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (AMER.1844-03), OIL ON BOARD, 1891, H 14", W 10", "OCTOBER IN THE WOODS" Signed lower right and framed. also signed with title and year on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) American Oil on Board Measure 11"in H x 9 3/4"in W and 25"in H x 21"in W x 2 1/2"in D with frame Known for: Marine, mural, animal, portrait Biography: Known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Out on a choppy sea., Oil on board,FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Out on a choppy sea. Signed and dated lower right "FD Briscoe 92".Oil on board, 13.5" x 21.5". Framed 16.5" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2024POSSIBLY FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (1844-1903) "SAILBOAT IN THE WAVES".American (Pennsylvania or Maryland), late 19th Century. Oil on board in a period frame. View of a sailboat braving the waves. Monogrammed on lower right. Restored frame. 14"h. 10"w. (sight). Frame, 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Sunset Seascape with Sailboat MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Minor craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE BOATS OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDFranklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903) Painting of boats on rough waters, oil on canvas, signed F.D. Briscoe. Image size: 18" x 30" Ht: 22.5" Wd: 34.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) AmericanFranklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Oil / Panel ,Signed Lower Right,measures 9" x 12" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Briscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on boardBriscoe, Franklin [American, 1844-1903] oil on board painting of a Civil War Union general with his mount, signed l.r. "F.A. Briscoe". Site-17.25"h.x12"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dulin Briscoe, Am. 1844-1903, Rough Seas, Oil on board, framed.Franklin Dulin Briscoe (Am. 1844-1903) Rough Seas Oil on board, framed under glass Signed l.r. 8 5/8" x 5 5/8" sight, 15 1/2" x 11 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection North Yarmouth, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903)Franklin Dullin Briscoe (American, 1844-1903), "Portrait of a Highland Cow", 1895, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 30" x 22". Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Dullin Briscoe (1844 - 1903) Signed American Panoramic Large Sunset Seascape PaintingOil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Image size, 20H x 36.25L.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903A gaff-rigged boat in a foggy harbor. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 14" x 12". Framed 17.5" x 15.5&quSee Sold Price
Sold2021MANNER OF FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (America, Late 19thMANNER OF FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEAmerica, Late 19th CenturyA whaleboat in pursuit. Unsigned. Aaron Draper Shattuck keys.Oil on canvas, 4.5" x 9". Framed 11.75" x 16.25".See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin Briscoe (PA,MD,1844-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Franklin Dullin Briscoe (Pennsylvania, Maryland, 1844 - 1903) NAME: Seascape with Fishing Boats MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Heavy craquelure. Few paint losses. Some scattered inpSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Sunset scene of gulls soaring overFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEPennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903Sunset scene of gulls soaring over coastline. Signed lower right "F.D. Briscoe".Oil on canvas, 20" x 36". Framed 24.5" x 40.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN BRISCOE (AMERICAN, 1844-1903).Oil on board. Ships. Inscribed verso. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: 9" high x 12.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN BRISCOE (AMERICAN, 1844-1903).Oil on board. Ships at Sunset. Signed lower right. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 11.5" high x 18.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Franklin Briscoe Antique Oil CanvasAttributed to Franklin Briscoe, it does not have a COA. Antique painting. Medium: oil canvas. The painting needs restoration. Provenance: private owner. 29 X 19 inches Biography: Known for his marine,See Sold Price
Sold2021GORDON FRANKLIN PEERS Rhode Island 1909-1988 StillGORDON FRANKLIN PEERS Rhode Island 1909-1988 Still life. Signed verso "Gordon Franklin Peers". Oil on board, 11" x 17" sight. Framed 14.5" x 20.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN FRANKLIN TAOS INDIAN WEAVING BASKET PAINTINGJohn Franklin (1925-2010) Oil on board painting of a Taos Pueblo Indian woman weaving a basket. Signed lower right. Measures 24" x 18" and 29.5" x 23.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022(Joseph) Crilley oil on board(Joseph) Crilley oil on board "Franklin Street Lambertville", signed lower left and on verso, sight size 3 1/2" x 5 1/2", frame size 8 1/2" x 10 1/2", title and signature on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Chamberlain Antique Impressionist Misty Forest Landscape PaintingAntique American impressionist forest landscape painting by Charles Franklin Chamberlain (1871 - 1947). Oil on board. Estate stamped verso. Framed. Image size, 10L x 13H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Board Signed Franklin Arbuckle, 11 3/4" x 16", "Coastal Church".Oil on Board Signed Franklin Arbuckle, 11 3/4" x 16", "Coastal Church".See Sold Price
Sold2024FRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. ArtworkFRANKLIN BRISCOE (American, 1844-1903). Signed lower right. oil on canvas. Large frame. Artwork Measures 24 inches high x 20 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 38 inches high x 34 inches wide.See Sold Price
Jun 14Eldred'sFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (Pennsylvania/Maryland, 1844-1903), Stormy day at the pier., Oil on canvas,$1,000
6 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryFRAMED OIL ON BOARD PAINTING OF THE GREEN DRAWING ROOM AT CLANDON PARK$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesSigned Antique European Girl With Firewood Miniature Oil On Board$125(3 bids)
Jun 13Eldred'sSERGUEI BABKOV (Russian Federation, 1920-1993), Nudes at the beach., Oil on board, 19" x 13". Framed$350