Sold2018ALBERT CAASMANN 1886 Berlin - 1968 Brandenburg an derALBERT CAASMANN 1886 Berlin - 1968 Brandenburg an der Havel Antiker Krieger Bronze, braun patiniert, hellbrauner Marmor. Ges.- H. 43 cm, H. 35 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'A. Caasmann', seiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Eight Heads" - Berlin, 1917Acht Köpfe, Lichtdrucke Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Neue Jugend, 1917. German. "Eight Heads", portfolio containing eight prints of portraits by Ludwig Meidner. Copy no. 69 from anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg: Knabe mit KakaduMeyer of Bremen, Johann Georg: : Boy with a cockatoo. (Bremen 1813-1886 Berlin) Watercolour and gouache, heightened with white and gold. Signed and dated ''1851'' lower right. Visible size 16.5 x 16.5See Sold Price
Sold2018Stirn's Concealed Vest Camera No. 1, 1886Stirn's Concealed Vest Camera No. 1, 1886 C.P. Stirn, Berlin. Serial no. 10321, brass version, version for 6 pictures (4,1 cm), size of the camera: Ø 6 in., periscope lens, guillotine shutter, stickiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Liebermann - 54 Lithographs Accompanying the54 Steindrucke zu Kleinen Schriften von Heinrich von Kleist, Max Liebermann. Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, [1917]. German. 54 lithographs by Max Liebermann accompanying short stories by Heinrich von Kleist.See Sold Price
Sold2018(21) ITALIAN POTTERY WORLD RESTAURANT PLATES(21) Italy Pottery hand painted plates for assorted world cities & restaurants including Germany (Munich, Berlin, Cologne, Dusseldorf, Heidelberg, Krefeld, Mannheim), Klagenfurt Austria, Singapore, KoSee Sold Price
Sold2016YEVGENI KHALDEI 1917-1997YEVGENI KHALDEI 1917-1997 Soldats au canon, Berlin, ca. 1940. Tirage argentique d'époque monté sur carton, étiquette dactylographiée en anglais au dos, identifié au crayon sous l'image. 19 x 27 cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Rodin, bronze sculpture, ex Sam SalzAuguste Rodin, bronze sculpture, ex Sam Salz, Auguste Rodin (French, 1840-1917), "Enfants au Lezard", conceived 1886, likely an old but posthumous casting, cast signed "A.Rodin" on base, 15.5"h x 9"lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicola Marschall (Prussian/Alabama, 1829-1917)Nicola Marschall (Prussian/Alabama, 1829-1917), "Portrait of James Patrick (1808-1886)", pastel on board, unsigned, inscribed and sitter biographical information attached on backing paper, 24 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON OF THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITHA SMALL ICON OF THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1908-1917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. OverlaidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Codex Manesse. Die grosse Heidelberger Liederhandschrift. Vollständiges Faksimile des CodexCodex Manesse. Die grosse Heidelberger Liederhandschrift. Vollständiges Faksimile des Codex Palatinus Germanicus 848 der Universitätsbibliothek Heidelberg. 2 Bde., Faks. u. Komm. Mit 137 ganSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bunge, Kurt o.T. (Zwei Frauen, Gerda Bunge und Katja Georgi). Öl auf Platte. 47 x 65 cm. InBunge, Kurto.T. (Zwei Frauen, Gerda Bunge und Katja Georgi). Öl auf Platte. 47 x 65 cm. In weißer Holzleiste gerahmt. - Stellenweise mit Farbabrieb.Bunge studiert ab 1928 an der Kunstschule BurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bunge, Kurt o.T. (Stilleben mit Orangen und Zitronen). 1954. Öl auf Platte. 30 x 42 cm.Bunge, Kurto.T. (Stilleben mit Orangen und Zitronen). 1954. Öl auf Platte. 30 x 42 cm. Signiert und datiert. Gerahmt. - Obere rechte Ecke angeplatzt. Entlang der Kanten teils minimal berieben. InsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bunge, Kurt o.T. (Dame im Profil mit Blumenkrone). Öl auf Pressplatte. 42,5 x 30 cm. VersoBunge, Kurto.T. (Dame im Profil mit Blumenkrone). Öl auf Pressplatte. 42,5 x 30 cm. Verso signiert. Gerahmt. - Mit kl. Anschmutzungen. Wohlerhalten. Untitled (Woman in profile with flower crown).See Sold Price
Sold2022Bunge, Kurt o.T. (Harlequin/Unterwasser-Landschaft). Öl auf Pressplatte, beidseitig bemalt. 103Bunge, Kurto.T. (Harlequin/Unterwasser-Landschaft). Öl auf Pressplatte, beidseitig bemalt. 103 x 72 cm. - Berieben, angeschmutzt und mit Randläsuren. Untitled (Harlequin and sea landscape). OilSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed "Guldhoj" Teak and Leather Folding Stool by Poul Hundevad for VamdrupExcellent condition Hundevad stool in black with original labeled leather. Solid teak, 1957, Denmark. Poul Hundevad (1917-2011) was a Danish furniture designer and craftsman who was active from the 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Sommerhäuser in Mellau. 1886. Öl auf Leinwand, ganzflächig auf Malerkarton kaschiert.Österreich Sommerhäuser in Mellau. 1886. Öl auf Leinwand, ganzflächig auf Malerkarton kaschiert. 44 x 64 cm. Monogrammiert "F.W.", datiert und ortsbezeichnet "Mellau". Verso von frSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE BERLIN PLAQUE OF "THE WISE AND FOOLISH VIRGINS"A very large framed Berlin plaque of "The Wise and Foolish Virgins", dated 1884 - German porcelain Made - Painted by Leonhard Sturm after a painting by Karl von Piloty (1826-1886), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage WWI Poster Pour la Liberte du Monde by Sem 1917 Statue of LibertyThis powerful wartime poster by SEM highlights the global impact of WWI. The Statue of Liberty, a gift from France to the United States in 1886 as a symbol of liberty and friendship, rises high aboveSee Sold Price
Sold2017HISTORIC HUNGARIAN JEWISH 'BERLIN' WOOLWORK19th c. Child's Wool Needlework on Card, marked "Grunbaum" and with the Hebrew and Georgian date of 1886, having the double-headed eagle crest of the Austro-Hungarian Empire at top, flanked by trees,See Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Richter 1917 Gouache on Paper Art: 15" x 10"Frame: 21" x 16" (Attributed) Shipping in USA $ 90 Hans Richter was a German painter, graphic artist, avant-gardist, film-experimenter and producer. He was born in Berlin into a well-to-do family andSee Sold Price
Sold2022HERMANN CAPELLMANN KATZE MIT SPIELENDEN KAETZCHEN (1917)HERMANN CAPELLMANN 1886 Duesseldorf - 1967 ibid. Cat with playing kittens (1917) Oil on canvas. 38 x 51 cm (F. 53 x 66 cm). Signed, probably place-named and dated lower right 'H. Capellmann D(usseldorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Das Plakat, scarce poster magazine, 1917Heading: (Das Plakat) Author: Title: Das Plakat Place Published: [Berlin] Publisher:Zeitschrift des Vereins der Plakatfreunde E.V. Date Published: 1917 Description: 136, [2See Sold Price
Sold20181886 Nicola Marschall Gentleman Portrait PaintingNicola Marschall Alabama, Kentucky, Germany,1829-1917 Realist portrait depicting an older distinguished gentleman with thinning blonde hair and moustache, possibly President Grover Cleveland.Oil on caSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfWILHELM TRUEBNER PROMETHEUS, VON DEN OKEANIDEN BEKLAGT€200
4 days LeftHargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfOTTO EGLAU DRUCKPLATTE FUER 'STRANDFIGUR V' (1972)€450
1 day LeftThe Bidder AuctionsGustav Meyrink. Der Golem. Roman. Mit 8 Lithographien von Hugo Steiner-Prag, 1915, in German.$50
1 day LeftThe Bidder AuctionsRabbi Benzion Kellermann “Liberales Judentum??, 1st ed., 1907 in German$25
Jun 05PiasaHans Arp (Strasbourg, 1886 - Bale, 1966) Configuration de fragments de papiers déchirés se€20,000
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWI Poster Pour la Liberte du Monde by Sem 1917 Statue of Liberty$1,600
59 mins LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Alfonso XIII di Spagna (Madrid, 17 maggio 1886 – Roma, 28 febbraio 1941)€50
1 day LeftThe Bidder AuctionsJacob Grimm “Uber den Ursprung der Sprache?? 1852, lifetime edition, in German$50
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanWATSON, George R.. "Glenn Martin to Test-Fly "Pusher" Curtis Single Engine". C. 1920-1929 (printed$100
2 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsAn assortment of 8 children's books/about children/various learning - most of them in German$25